English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 March 2015, 20:12   #1
franeti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 20
Unhappy Doserror whdload kick34005.a500 . I have tried everything!

Hello everybody, I have the same problem than many. Some games I canīt play it.

Dos-error #205 (object not found) on reading devs:kickstarts/kick34005.a500

I have a screenshot of my folders, to see my files, maybe you see something wrong.

The only thing is that Iīm working in windows 7, using parallels in mac.

Thanks in advance.

franeti is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 March 2015, 20:25   #2
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,010
Start the Amiga and run the CLI, then enter
list devs:kickstarts
and take a screenshot.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 20:39   #3
franeti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
Start the Amiga and run the CLI, then enter
list devs:kickstarts
and take a screenshot.
Thanks for your quick response.

This is the screenshot, itīs strange. There are only 6 files using CLI, but in the windows folder there are 11.

Thanks in advance. Regards.

franeti is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 20:50   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,635
Maybe you have the wrong Amiga 500 kickstart file named as "Kick34005.a500". Where you do got it from? If it's from a Cloanto Amiga forever CD you need to copy the rom.key file too.

Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].rom = If you search for the right rom in the web.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 March 2015 at 20:55.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 20:52   #5
franeti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You need the actual kick34005.a500 rom file too. It's a dump of a real Amiga 500 Kickstart rom. Search for

Kickstart v1.3 rev 34.5 (1987)(Commodore)(A500-A1000-A2000-CDTV)[!].rom

It's a 256KB file.
Hi! If you see my first post you can see in the screenshot that I have that file, 256kb.
franeti is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 20:55   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,635
Yes, read my edit please. Do you use a recent WHDLoad version too?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 21:00   #7
franeti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 20
So, what you say is that I have the wrong file, isn't it?

Because the weight of the file, is the same! And I have the same problem with the others .a1200 .a4000...
franeti is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 21:05   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,635
Search (and rename it Kick34005.a500) exactly for the above mentioned rom, including the [!] in the file name, and tell us if it works.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 21:45   #9
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,255
Quote:
Originally Posted by franeti View Post
This is the screenshot, itīs strange. There are only 6 files using CLI, but in the windows folder there are 11.
Seems like it cannot be the same folder you are looking at then. How is the UAE booting? From a Windows folder or from a HDD file?
demolition is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 21:47   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,635
Seems right. The Devs/Kickstarts has to be inside the .hdf file not in an extra Windows folder. So you have to copy it inside emulation to Devs/Kickstarts of your Workbench = root, mostly DH0:. Mount the folder with the Kickstart and rtb file as a hdd, e.g. dh2: (harddrive tab) and copy it.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 08 March 2015 at 21:53.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 March 2015, 21:52   #11
franeti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 20
I'm ussing classic workbench pack from http://classicwb.abime.net

The hdf files in this pack are in hard disk folder.


Last edited by franeti; 08 March 2015 at 21:57.
franeti is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 00:22   #12
franeti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Spain
Posts: 20
Ok, I did it!

The thing is that the devs directory is inside of a .hdf file, so with DOPUS I have copied the files to dh0/devs/kickstarts.

I was trying in the winuae folder/devs... Bad Bad Bad...

Thanks for your help!
franeti is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 00:34   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,635
Glad to hear that. Have fun with WHDLoad.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
kick34005.a500 nice but stupid support.Other 2 22 May 2014 20:48
About required kickstart ROMs for WHDLoad games [kick34005.a500, etc.] krutknut project.MAGE 10 15 October 2010 19:58
Dos-error #212 devs:kickstarts/kick34005.a500 Mantas project.WHDLoad 6 25 February 2010 00:10
"kick34005.A500" and "kick34005.A500.RTB" Vars request.Apps 2 07 November 2007 01:22
kick34005.a500 wakeupbomb support.Games 3 09 March 2003 23:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15948 seconds with 11 queries