English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2015, 20:17   #1
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
When laptop not in dock, winuae just hangs when starting OS4.1FE

Hello!

I have a very strange problem.

My laptop, a Lenovo Thinkpad t530 whon't run my winuae config with OS4.1FE if it is not in the dock.

Is there anyone out there that could give me a hint of what the problem can be?

BR
Jörgen
jonssonj is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 March 2015, 20:32   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Power saving feature (CPU throttled when not connected to a power supply)?
thomas is offline  
Old 02 March 2015, 21:47   #3
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
I have tried to set the energy thingy to maximum performance but that did not help either.

I also tried to hook it up with power here at home, without the dock, but that did not work either.

So I guess the only other difference between the dock and the computer with power here at home, is that I have a wireless network connection at home and wired network connection at the office.

I can think of one more difference, and that is that the power in the dock is 170W and the power I have at home is the one that came with the computer and is a bit lower.

So I'm totally stumped, I do not know what to do or try?

BR
Jörgen
jonssonj is offline  
Old 03 March 2015, 08:22   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Compare logs (tick logging checkbox in misc panel to enable winuaelog.txt generation), hopefully there are some differences.
Do you really mean winuae hangs or emulated Amiga hangs?

Test also with latest 3.1 beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 March 2015, 12:10   #5
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
When laptop not in dock, winuae just hangs when starting OS4.1FE

Not one of those dual gpu models that switches between nividia gpu and Intel hd graphics? Could be a display problem with one gpu.
Vot is offline  
Old 03 March 2015, 12:22   #6
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,535
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonssonj View Post
I have tried to set the energy thingy to maximum performance but that did not help either.

I also tried to hook it up with power here at home, without the dock, but that did not work either.

So I guess the only other difference between the dock and the computer with power here at home, is that I have a wireless network connection at home and wired network connection at the office.

I can think of one more difference, and that is that the power in the dock is 170W and the power I have at home is the one that came with the computer and is a bit lower.

So I'm totally stumped, I do not know what to do or try?

BR
Jörgen
Check what thomas said as setting maximum performace, doesnt alter throttling. You have to physically set the throttle yourself. I had an issue where my laptop would slow to 100MHz, because I was running WinUAE in the background, stupid throttling was screwing everything up.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 March 2015, 17:30   #7
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Compare logs (tick logging checkbox in misc panel to enable winuaelog.txt generation), hopefully there are some differences.
Do you really mean winuae hangs or emulated Amiga hangs?

Test also with latest 3.1 beta.

When I start up the OS4.1FE in winuae, I get the pink screen and then I see the OS4.1FE logo show up in red. Then it loads a while, but after a while it starts to read on the CD track 02, CD track 03, and then it continues to read from HD, and then it changes back to CD track 02, CD track 03 and then back to HD and then forever.

When I have pressed the middle mousebutton to get out of winuae I can't click on the screen to get back to winuae. I have to close the winuae windows to close winuae.

If I do not press the middle mousebutton I can hit F12 and select quit or restart or whatever.

I will create the debug files with the latest winuae beta 3.1. Is the latest number 11?

BR
Jörgen
jonssonj is offline  
Old 03 March 2015, 18:08   #8
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
What does the bay add, exactly? Do you have a model number of the bay you use?

I suppose that adding the base makes something "appear" in your PC, which is now required by AOS4.1FE to function (ethernet for networking support, maybe?).
jbenam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS3.9 -> OS4.1FE.....finally mritter0 Coders. C/C++ 15 28 February 2015 18:34
Labyrinth of Time hangs on WinUAE/CDTV mk1 support.Games 4 03 July 2010 08:26
Strange hangs while running WinUAE DWolfman support.WinUAE 20 06 September 2008 12:15
Eagleplayer hangs winuae bLAZER support.Apps 3 06 February 2008 21:03
WinUAE 1.3.4 hard hangs Alyria support.WinUAE 40 05 January 2007 15:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13681 seconds with 11 queries