English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2015, 14:58   #1
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
Resolution autoswitch question

When resolution autoswitch is disabled, you can set the line mode to "double".

After that you set resolution autoswitch to "always".

When I boot 1.3 the first white screen ( I think it's coming from kickstart) is (i think) lores.

After that while booting up it changes to hires. Then the line mode is reset to single causing the picture to look 2x expanded horizontically.

The line mode should stay at 2x, I think. I have an 1920x1200 resolution on my monitor.

Last edited by bladecgn; 21 August 2016 at 09:06.
bladecgn is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2015, 17:24   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
It works as designed. Resolution autoswitch = select lowest possible horizontal and vertical resolution without losing any information.

Forced limits can be set by manually adjusting config file:

gfx_autoresolution_min_vertical=(horizontal/single/double)
gfx_autoresolution_min_horizontal=(vertical/lores/hires/superhires)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 March 2015, 06:38   #3
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
Thanky Toni... I added "gfx_autoresolution_min_vertical=double"

Works in my Kick/WB 1.3 setup.

Incorporated this to my 3.9 setup.

However the Kickstart early startup control menu still isn't diplayed as double. Why is that so?

My aim is to have 1:1 pixel display with integer scaling (looks best and sharpes for me) automagically in all screen modes, doublin vertical resolution when needed.
Attached Files
File Type: uae default.UAE (22.3 KB, 58 views)

Last edited by bladecgn; 20 August 2016 at 06:37.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 01 March 2015, 09:47   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
However the Kickstart early startup control menu still isn't diplayed as double. Why is that so?
Only after first boot or always?

I am still not sure why you need autoswitching.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 March 2015, 20:21   #5
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only after first boot or always?
Always

Quote:
I am still not sure why you need autoswitching.
I am using WB Dblpal as my Whdload Laucher and for Amiga programs. The Games are in Hires and Lores. So I need resolution autoswitch.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 04 March 2015, 16:08   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
I am using WB Dblpal as my Whdload Laucher and for Amiga programs. The Games are in Hires and Lores. So I need resolution autoswitch.
Ok. Perhaps separate option only for doublescan (or any other "special" mode)<> normal mode resolution switching would be good idea.

EDIT: Which is of course already implemented (VGA mode resolution autoswitch)

You shouldn't need "normal" autoswitch option in this use case.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 04 March 2015 at 16:30.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 March 2015, 18:29   #7
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Ok. Perhaps separate option only for doublescan (or any other "special" mode)<> normal mode resolution switching would be good idea.

EDIT: Which is of course already implemented (VGA mode resolution autoswitch)

You shouldn't need "normal" autoswitch option in this use case.
Doesn't work for me, Dblpal picture is too small horizontally (should be double size) and at the bottom of the screen (the lower part is missing) when using integer scaling :-(

I want to achieve a setting where I can use all AGA modes integer scaled with the right horizontal and vertical dimension.

Last edited by bladecgn; 29 November 2015 at 20:27.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 29 November 2015, 20:34   #8
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
I still am having the problem on a 1920x1280 screen that whatever setting I use in"Display" either the dblpal display is 1/2 too small horizontically or the early startup control screen is 1/2 too small vertically.

My aim is to have interger scaling to fullscreen. I can't find a way to get this done unfortunately.

Last edited by bladecgn; 20 August 2016 at 06:36.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 05 December 2015, 19:09   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
"no log, no config = can't help"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2016, 06:23   #10
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
My goal is to achieve integer "pixel-perfect" scaling to fullscreen.

Here is a log. When the Amiga is booted in Dblpal Highres Flickerfree the display aspect is right.
While still logging, at the end I am changing to PAL Highres mode. The Display is too small vertically. Should be x2, like on real Amiga.

First Screenshot: DblPal Higres Flickerfree
Second: Pal Highres
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	66
Size:	140.2 KB
ID:	49482   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	69
Size:	108.8 KB
ID:	49483  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (20.4 KB, 34 views)

Last edited by bladecgn; 20 August 2016 at 06:35.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 12:45   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
But thats exactly what it is designed to do.. (as I said above)

I still don't understand exactly what you want to happen. Which Amiga-side resolutions and how you want them to appear in emulation? (and how they do appear now)

EDIT: There is a way to force each "screen mode" to use custom parameters (resolution, lace on/off, pal/ntsc and so on) but first I need to know if I understood what you want.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 20 August 2016 at 14:01.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 August 2016, 18:03   #12
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
Sorry for not making myself clear. I would like to have the image in the 2nd screenshot double sized vertically.

So no matter what resolution I select on the Amiga side the screen is user at max and the image is integer-scaled because this looks very good.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 20 August 2016, 18:09   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
Sorry for not making myself clear. I would like to have the image in the 2nd screenshot double sized vertically.
I understood that. But I still don't understand why you need resolution autoswitch. Just switch it off and keep line doubling enabled.

What is the the screen mode that requires autoswitch?

Quote:
So no matter what resolution I select on the Amiga side the screen is user at max and the image is integer-scaled because this looks very good.
Resolution autoswitch won't have any effect on having (or not having) integer scaling. It only affects if you have 1:1 or 2:1 or 2:2 scaling (and so on).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 August 2016, 06:33   #14
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I understood that. But I still don't understand why you need resolution autoswitch. Just switch it off and keep line doubling enabled.

What is the the screen mode that requires autoswitch?
My desktop is in dblpal. When a program (e.g. a game) changes resolution to e.g. PAL lores this requires autoswitch turned on. Switching screen mode from PAL lores to Dblpal requires autoswitch enabled, too.

When switching the resolution several times the line mode "double" setting always gets set back "single". i would need "double" / "single" enabled when needed *automagically*.
Like this:
dblpal highres flickerfree - line mode single / resolution superhighres
pal highres - line mode double /resoultion highres
pal lowres - line mode single / resolution lowres

Last edited by bladecgn; 22 October 2016 at 07:20.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 22 October 2016, 07:22   #15
bladecgn
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Essen / Germany
Posts: 96
The resolution autoswitch is working perfectly, just a line mode autoswitch (depending on resolution) would be needed.
bladecgn is offline  
Old 22 October 2016, 10:57   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
It is not designed for mixing programmed modes with normal modes. (It would get really complex to support all possible combinations. At least I can't see how to make it flexible enough)

display_data config entries can do this (and more) but is much more complex.

Something like this should work:

display_data=custom,exit,cmd=gfx_resolution=shres,gfx_vresolution=double
display_data=hires,nlace,cmd=gfx_resolution=hires,gfx_vresolution=none
display_data=hires,lace,cmd=gfx_resolution=hires,gfx_vresolution=double
display_data=lores,nlace,cmd=gfx_resolution=lores,gfx_vresolution=none
display_data=lores,lace,cmd=gfx_resolution=lores,gfx_vresolution=double

All parameters:

- v=value (if vertical line count equals value)
- h=value (if horizontal color clock count equals value)

- lores
- hires
- shres

- custom
- ntsc
- pal

- nvsync (only if vsync disabled)
- vsync (only if vsync enabled)

- lof (non-lace long fields only)
- shf (non-lace short fields only)

- rtg (rtg only)

- exit (if matched, don't try to find better match)
- default (use this line if nothing matched)

- cmd = set config entries (entry1=value, entry2=value)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 October 2016, 12:05   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by bladecgn View Post
dblpal highres flickerfree - line mode single / resolution superhighres
But both single/double should have exact same output in double scan modes. I still must be missing something..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution autoswitch scanlines Zilog support.WinUAE 1 02 January 2015 09:11
Resolution autoswitch and line mode options mark_k support.WinUAE 5 26 February 2014 16:18
Resolution autoswitch problem! amilo3438 support.WinUAE 15 05 July 2013 09:27
Resolution autoswitch reenstix support.WinUAE 1 05 March 2011 11:54
Strange effect in Resolution: Lores, Line-Mode: Normal a4k-oerx support.WinUAE 1 13 November 2008 19:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28715 seconds with 12 queries