English Amiga Board

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2015, 01:14   #1
Posts: n/a
Hello! Newbie to the Amiga, but have problems getting started...

Hey all!

I'm into retro computing, but I'm never owned an Amiga. I have recently purchased an A1200, but I'm struggling to even get the thing started

The machine came with six floppy discs, Amiga Workbench 3.0, Workbench, Extras, Storage, Fonts, Locale and finally a OS Install disc from amigakit.com.

I have connected everything up, but when I boot from the Workbench floppy, I end up with a message saying this:

Please insert volume
in any drive

I presume that someone has messed with original disk set? Is there anywhere that I can download images for Workbench 3.0 (or possibly 3.1) so I can re-write my original floppies? My machine has version 3.00 ROM.

My Amiga came with a 2.5" IDE to CF adapter fitted with a 4Gb CF Card. Suspiciously this wasn't actually installed in the machine. I have since fitted it, but the machine doesn't try to boot from IDE.

I hope that someone will be kind enough to offer some advice?

All the best


Last edited by Dubster; 28 February 2015 at 01:23.
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 February 2015, 03:15   #2
Adrian Browne
Jackie Chan
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ireland
Age: 40
Posts: 657
Is there anything on the cf card or is it perhaps just blank? If it was set up it would have workbench on it I guess.

You can buy a new set of workbench disks at amigakit if your really stuck http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...loppy+Disk+Set
Adrian Browne is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 05:53   #3
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,234
I'm sure someone in the UK will be nice enough to send you a new Workbench disk. Hopefully the others haven't been tampered with.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 17:09   #4
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 760
Have you got a friend who has a Amiga who can rewrite his Original set to your Original set of disks ?
Other than that one of us can prob put a CWB on your CF for you
supaduper is online now  
Old 28 February 2015, 23:02   #5
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Insert the workbench disk.
Hold down both mousebuttons and start the Amiga.
Klick on boot with no startup-sequence.
Hack loadwb into the cli and see if something happens...
Michael Sykes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newbie keyboard configuration problems Moon support.WinUAE 10 21 April 2013 14:35
Super Stardust AGA problems, I can't even get it started newguy99 support.WinUAE 22 19 January 2007 20:08
quasi-Newbie with problems here ! Therion New to Emulation or Amiga scene 9 27 June 2003 18:58
Newbie - having problems with Celtic Legends? DrGrieve support.Games 13 14 November 2002 16:08
WinUAE Newbie having big problems please help Fiery251 support.WinUAE 2 10 September 2001 20:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:10.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18624 seconds with 11 queries