English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2015, 03:20   #41
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 330
So, I reinstalled a clean WB 3.1.

Downloaded the BetterWB 4.0 ADFs and transfered them onto floppies.

Then I open the floppy and start the "Update_betterWB". Doesnt seem to do a whole lot. It wants to write to disk, and then procedes to inflate tons of files. But at the end of the day I dont see a whole lot of change..?

Today was my first "serious" dabble with my A1200 evening Ive had in years, and Ive hunted down many of the old "must" have programs, plus some new ones I didnt know off. Found this page intresting http://amiga911maker.site11.com/index-1280.htm

Anyhow. Wanting to have a low impact WB enhancement so BetterWB seems like the way to go, but as a novice, I cant seem to even install it :P
Overflow is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2015, 04:44   #42
ptyerman
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 53
Posts: 1,010
You won't see a lot of change with BetterWB, it looks exactly the same as a stock WB 3.xx install. The changes are under the hood, play around with it a little and you will find the differences.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 09:08   #43
Leffmann

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overflow View Post
So, I reinstalled a clean WB 3.1.

Downloaded the BetterWB 4.0 ADFs and transfered them onto floppies.

Then I open the floppy and start the "Update_betterWB". Doesnt seem to do a whole lot. It wants to write to disk, and then procedes to inflate tons of files. But at the end of the day I dont see a whole lot of change..?
That's the update disk. The disk set for the full installation is just a bit further down on the BetterWB page.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 13:10   #44
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 330
Post

Ah! /hangs his head in shame...

It was there in plain english.

Thanks for the reminder to read the info available
Overflow is offline  
Old 03 October 2015, 00:49   #45
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,667
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Hi:
So I've sold my ACA1231/42 but I have an old Hawk Ramboard. I remember it never was working with 8mb fast ram, so I've decided to use a simple OS like BetterWB.

To my surprise it has booted with near 7Mb of fast .

I want to tell that "Don't ShowIBorder" in the WBStartup was hanging the system (not in WinUAE though), so I've disabled it. Appart of that it works perfect

I've got a problem though. A bit offtopic but maybe you can help me. When I try to play any game using Whdload it hangs. They don't hang if I change the jumpers of the Hawk to use 4Mb, but then some games don't work as they need more fast mem.

I've tried for example Indiana Jones Fate of Atlantis Adv (8mb selected in the ramboard) and it hangs with WHDload, but as I've got the floppies I've installed it using them and the game works perfect.

Is there any tool I should try changing in WHDload?

Edit: Forget about that. I've re-read my old post about the Hawk and it's normal that it shows 8Mb, but they don't work. At least it works right with 4Mb and your OS wastes few memory.

Last edited by Retrofan; 04 October 2015 at 13:02.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 07:16   #46
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
Quote:
Requirements:
.
.
.
About 10MB of storage space on a harddrive.
Really?
I just did a fresh WB3.0 install on my 40MB drive and that gives me 29% full on the main drive (where I installed WB3.0 to), yet it fails on disk 4 ("Volume Workbench is full").

Last edited by B14ck W01f; 06 May 2016 at 07:26.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 13:50   #47
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
You probably try to do the install on the floppy...?
seb132 is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 14:10   #48
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
No, it was the WB drive, otherwise it would have said "Volume Misc3.1 is full" instead.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 15:20   #49
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
BetterWB 4.0 + a clean Workbench 3.1 = 11.477.622 bytes

Since AmigaOS 3.1 (or 3.0 for that matter) is a prerequisite, BetterWB 4.0 requires well under 10MB of HDD space.

If you are running out of space, you can alternatively delete documentation located in HELP: and/or icon sets you are not using which are located in SYS:Prefs/Presets/IconSets/
gulliver is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 17:41   #50
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
When I installed WB on my hard drive, I used HDSetup. Not HDToolBox. As a result, it automatically created a Work: partition also. This partition uses so much space, so that's the reason why.

Thanks for your help.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 18:13   #51
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 73
Is there a tutorial on how to install betterwb onto an 8gb cf with PFS3, whdload and e.g. ag launch? Can I for e.g. boot the amiga and hold the left/right button to go straight to a whdload front end launcher such as ag launch, igame etc?
TIA

Sent from my GT-I9301I using Tapatalk
DesktopDynamite is offline  
Old 22 May 2016, 21:54   #52
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
I miss the xtreme-driver (mk2 + mk2cr) with 1280x1024.
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=31827

br
André
Ratte is offline  
Old 23 May 2016, 10:15   #53
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
I miss the xtreme-driver (mk2 + mk2cr) with 1280x1024.
http://www.a1k.org/forum/showthread.php?t=31827

br
André
Thanks
gulliver is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BetterWB 3.8 gulliver News 27 24 November 2014 21:52
BetterWB 3.9 gulliver News 13 22 November 2014 08:14
BetterWB 3.6 gulliver News 114 30 September 2014 13:11
BetterWB 3.4 gulliver News 21 17 April 2014 20:55
BetterWB 3.3 gulliver News 6 22 February 2014 13:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38391 seconds with 11 queries