English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2015, 16:35   #21
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,751
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95

System requirements
===================

* every AMIGA, OS 1.3+ (OS 2.0+ for full functionality)
* a suitable device file for low level disk access, like the mfm.device for floppies.
daxb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 March 2015, 21:29   #22
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
http://aminet.net/package/disk/misc/fat95

System requirements
===================

* every AMIGA, OS 1.3+ (OS 2.0+ for full functionality)
* a suitable device file for low level disk access, like the mfm.device for floppies.
Thanks again! Just realised this is not an alternative to WB 1.3 lol, don't have a harddrive on my A500 - what was I thinking lol.
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 02 March 2015, 06:19   #23
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
BetterWB never stops amazing me...
ajack is offline  
Old 02 March 2015, 10:28   #24
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,360
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Why wouldn't you use CrossDOS?
The one that ships with 3.1 doesn't do long filenames. The commercial version does. Fat95 is free, so no need to buy/steal the commercial crossdos.
Jope is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 13:33   #25
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Can I request that LoadModule be included into future BetterWB installations?
ajack is offline  
Old 23 April 2015, 19:48   #26
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajack View Post
Can I request that LoadModule be included into future BetterWB installations?
If it works on a 68000 then I might include it.
Now, may I ask why would you want it in BetterWB?
gulliver is offline  
Old 27 April 2015, 12:40   #27
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
If it works on a 68000 then I might include it.
Now, may I ask why would you want it in BetterWB?
Install updated scsi.device. LoadModule works with the 68000 but am using it for my A1200.
ajack is offline  
Old 27 April 2015, 21:03   #28
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajack View Post
Install updated scsi.device. LoadModule works with the 68000 but am using it for my A1200.
Fair enough. It will be included in the next release.
gulliver is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 11:00   #29
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 767
Zshell? That's gutsy
Zshell has an annoying "feature" iirc, a script cannot source another script.

Maybe you can ask ThoR about inclusion of newer shell too in BetterWB.

Last edited by prowler; 28 April 2015 at 23:05. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
kolla is offline  
Old 28 April 2015, 20:32   #30
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by kolla View Post
Maybe you can ask ThoR about inclusion of newer shell too in BetterWB.
It is actually a good idea.

Thank you for the suggestion.
gulliver is offline  
Old 29 April 2015, 06:38   #31
ajack
Registered User
ajack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 114
Is there is a better or updated HDToolBox/HDInst which we can use? Perhaps something to break the 8GB barrier? Or is it too late to install with BetterWB and needs to be done prior to installing WB 3.1 on CF/HDD?
ajack is offline  
Old 29 April 2015, 20:38   #32
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajack View Post
Is there is a better or updated HDToolBox/HDInst which we can use? Perhaps something to break the 8GB barrier? Or is it too late to install with BetterWB and needs to be done prior to installing WB 3.1 on CF/HDD?
To support large drives on an Amiga you need both an updated FastFileFilesystem and scsi.device for a start. Anyway, big drive geometry can be manually set in HDToolBox/HDInst without issues but requires some slightly advanced knowledge.

AmigaOS 3.1 by default properly supports drives up to 4GB. You can use bigger drives (up to 128GB, if I am not mistaken) but only partitions in the first 4GB will be recognized and properly used.

BetterWB updates FastFileFilesystem from 3.1 extending the partition recognition and use up to 8GB (remember to use the quickformat option, not the full format for this).

Anyway, I suggest you use PFS3 (which is already included in BetterWB) which is a better Filesystem in all aspects and can overcome the drive limits. Take a look at its documentation to properly set up and use or follow the guidelines set in a thread about it here in EAB.
gulliver is offline  
Old 24 June 2015, 00:24   #33
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Been re doing my cdtv and just installed your BetterWB. Great Stuff Thanks
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 24 June 2015, 02:03   #34
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonAmiga View Post
Been re doing my cdtv and just installed your BetterWB. Great Stuff Thanks
I am glad you found it useful.

Anyway, I am open to criticism and suggestions if you have any.
gulliver is offline  
Old 09 August 2015, 04:00   #35
amiwolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 23
Will BetterWB install correctly over the latest OS3.1 from Cloanto? That is to say, can it adapt to the changes they made; updated and/or differently located components, new startup-sequence, etc?
amiwolf is offline  
Old 09 August 2015, 04:11   #36
Michael Sykes
WinUAE end user

Michael Sykes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Bremen
Age: 38
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiwolf View Post
Will BetterWB install correctly over the latest OS3.1 from Cloanto? That is to say, can it adapt to the changes they made; updated and/or differently located components, new startup-sequence, etc?
What exactly did they change? It has been years since I bought something from Cloanto.Just curious...
Michael Sykes is offline  
Old 09 August 2015, 05:45   #37
amiwolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Sykes View Post
What exactly did they change? It has been years since I bought something from Cloanto.Just curious...
Amiga Forever Workbench 3.1 Improvements

The improvements are minor but could be enough to confuse BetterWB's installation script.
amiwolf is offline  
Old 09 August 2015, 08:42   #38
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
The "new" AmigaOS 3.1 from Cloanto should be compatible with BetterWB.
Changes from the original 3.1 are very little.
gulliver is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 10:47   #39
amiwolf
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Emerald City
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
The "new" AmigaOS 3.1 from Cloanto should be compatible with BetterWB.
Changes from the original 3.1 are very little.
Thank you, gulliver. Gotta say BetterWB's the Bee's Knees. I reckon 68000 Amiga's needed another OS revision before being abandoned by 3.5 and your project fills that gap. Kudos!
amiwolf is offline  
Old 11 August 2015, 22:57   #40
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiwolf View Post
Thank you, gulliver. Gotta say BetterWB's the Bee's Knees. I reckon 68000 Amiga's needed another OS revision before being abandoned by 3.5 and your project fills that gap. Kudos!
Well said, that man!
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BetterWB 3.8 gulliver News 27 24 November 2014 21:52
BetterWB 3.9 gulliver News 13 22 November 2014 08:14
BetterWB 3.6 gulliver News 114 30 September 2014 13:11
BetterWB 3.4 gulliver News 21 17 April 2014 20:55
BetterWB 3.3 gulliver News 6 22 February 2014 13:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37098 seconds with 11 queries