English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2015, 02:45   #1
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Correct config

This is more of a little annoyance than a bug:

I start a copy of WinUAE with OS3.9.
Start another copy with OS4.1FE.

For my programming I do most of the major stuff in Windows still. Copy it to a floppy in OS3.9 then onto OS4.1FE from the floppy.

Everything is loaded. I switch to OS3.9, F12, it has the OS4.1FE config highlighted since it was the most recent loaded config. I have to be sure to pick the OS3.9 config then the Floppy drives.

Could you make it so the highlighted config matches the actual running config? I don't really care what config was used last.
mritter0 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2015, 03:41   #2
Vot
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
This is more of a little annoyance than a bug:



I start a copy of WinUAE with OS3.9.

Start another copy with OS4.1FE.



For my programming I do most of the major stuff in Windows still. Copy it to a floppy in OS3.9 then onto OS4.1FE from the floppy.



Everything is loaded. I switch to OS3.9, F12, it has the OS4.1FE config highlighted since it was the most recent loaded config. I have to be sure to pick the OS3.9 config then the Floppy drives.



Could you make it so the highlighted config matches the actual running config? I don't really care what config was used last.

Why aren't you using a pc folder mapped as hdd in the emu to transfer files unless your coding a bootable floppy.
Vot is offline  
Old 26 February 2015, 04:11   #3
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
I am on the OS3.9 side. But to get files from Windows or OS3.9 to OS4.1FE you have to transfer them via a floppy or ISO image.

Using HDF files sucks for this reason. But have to for OS4.
mritter0 is offline  
Old 26 February 2015, 08:07   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
It can't be changed, default.uae config that is loaded automatically (unless command line parameters are used), previously used config is only highlighted to make it easier and quicker to re-load.

I recommend creating shortcut icon(s) with target (command line) -f <config file>
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 February 2015, 09:07   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by mritter0 View Post
This is more of a little annoyance than a bug:

I start a copy of WinUAE with OS3.9.
Start another copy with OS4.1FE.

For my programming I do most of the major stuff in Windows still. Copy it to a floppy in OS3.9 then onto OS4.1FE from the floppy.

Everything is loaded. I switch to OS3.9, F12, it has the OS4.1FE config highlighted since it was the most recent loaded config. I have to be sure to pick the OS3.9 config then the Floppy drives.

Could you make it so the highlighted config matches the actual running config? I don't really care what config was used last.


Put two copies of winuae.exe in two different folders and have a winuae.ini file in each. Then they are independent and each has its own last used config.

For sharing data with OS4 the best is a network drive mounted with SMBFS. Then both instances can see the files at the same time.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mk2 config 50hz & config tool help zeGouky support.Hardware 0 16 March 2014 07:09
Game name to correct Another World HOL data problems 5 28 September 2008 12:30
Game name to correct Another World HOL data problems 1 21 September 2008 20:33
is this correct? CU_AMiGA MarketPlace 1 28 September 2007 20:05
Workbench 3.1 correct HD size??? BarrySWE support.Apps 2 02 October 2005 15:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.69296 seconds with 11 queries