English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 February 2015, 21:18   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Very strange problem

I made a copy of a floppy disk using Kryoflux and named it PPZip1.3.adf.

Booted WinUAE A1200 config with HD to test the ADF it came up as Workbench1.3: and everything was fine.

I formated the image as Empty: to use as a blank disk for later use.

I made another image using Kryoflux, and again named it PPZip1.3.adf.

Now, here's the strange thing. Loading the newly created image in WinUAE, the adf came up as Empty:, tried loading it again and the same happened.

I used a different config and again the adf came up as Empty:.

Renaming the adf to PP1.3:, then loaded the adf and it came up as Workbench1.3:????

I have cleared the disk history, rebooted the PC and the same thing keeps happening.

What could be the problem? Do I need to delete some other files?
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2015, 01:46   #2
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,223
Strange. Seems like a cache issue. Which WinUAE are you using?
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 26 February 2015, 11:48   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Impossible to say. Not detailed enough description.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 February 2015, 15:56   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I had to load the PPZip1.3.adf in DF0: the newly created adf named as pp1.3.adf in DF1:,

Discopy DF1: DF0: and now the PPZip1.3.adf and any other adf named PPZip1.3.adf loads correctly.

Very strange.....
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 February 2015, 16:19   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Do you mean you have multiple images with same label?

AmigaDOS gets confused if disk label and creation date are identical.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 February 2015, 20:55   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you mean you have multiple images with same label?

AmigaDOS gets confused if disk label and creation date are identical.
No, for some reason any adf named PPZip1.3.adf would mount in WinUAE as Empty: (a blank disk). Rename the adf to anything else and it would mount properly.

When I did the copy I ended up with Workbench1.3: and Copy of Workbench1.3:. Then the adf named PPZIP1.3.adf would mount properly as Copy of Workbench1.3: and later as Workbench1.3: after renaming in WB.

Hope that makes sense.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange problem ami_junkie support.Hardware 0 30 April 2010 13:06
Strange problem with WB 3.1 on A3000Tower zimgr5 support.Hardware 5 28 March 2009 11:44
Strange graphical problem Solid Snake support.WinUAE 4 05 October 2008 19:43
WinUAE strange problem- Please help. Avanze support.WinUAE 2 21 January 2003 16:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11822 seconds with 11 queries