English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2015, 22:27   #1
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 167
PPC memory limits

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Missed check, it always complains, even if 24-bit addressing is already disabled..
Thank you so much for implementing PPC into WinUAE I finally get to have a taste of AmigaOS 4.1 without going bankrupt.

However, is it possible please can you implement more than 128 MB RAM for PPC emulation so that AmigaOS 4.1 is more usable. I cannot even browse the net with just 128 MB? Like can we at least have 512 MB RAM for PPC is that something possible?

Thanks in advance.
xboxown is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 February 2015, 22:42   #2
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I think the limitation (RAM) are the same, like on the real hardware (128MB on Cyberstorm A4000 and 256MB on Blizzard A1200 config) and nothing can be magically changed...
BTW. it's not beta series related post really and may be moved to separate...

Last edited by Snake79; 18 February 2015 at 22:49.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 22:59   #3
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
I think the limitation (RAM) are the same, like on the real hardware (128MB on Cyberstorm A4000 and 256MB on Blizzard A1200 config) and nothing can be magically changed...
BTW. it's not beta series related post really and may be moved to separate...
I know that. That is why I am asking if he can put an option to break that limit since this is an emulator and not the real thing and it can be done on an emulator, thus allowing AmigaOS 4.1 to be usable verses just an OS for IRC client only.
xboxown is offline  
Old 18 February 2015, 23:53   #4
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
As far i know, Toni was never interested in emulation of non existing hardware / config... Next, i suppose that OS4.1 for Classics isn't created to do that (os limitation), but i might be wrong...
PS. don't know if Classic Amigas can do more, but there are HW specs for AOS4.1 Classics: http://www.amigaos.net/hardware/40/c...quipped-models,
as i know, AOne500 and X1000 has 2GB RAM onboard, but they are not Classics...
For now you can try to add 128MB or 256MB on Z3 Fast as SWAP (mapping mode: Real) and try if it's working / changes anything...

Last edited by Snake79; 19 February 2015 at 00:41.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 00:01   #5
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
As far i know, Toni was never interested in emulation of non existing hardware / config... Next, i suppose that OS4.1 for Classics isn't created to do that (os limitation), but i might be wrong...
Not true. OS 4.1 classic can see more than 4 GB of RAM.

I mean if it is as easy as changing a value of 128 to 512 in an integer variable for example it would be super sweet if he can do that in next release.

Otherwise AmigaOS 4.1 classic is not useful for anything other than use WookieChat or notepad.
xboxown is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 08:39   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Wrong thread (moved from beta thread) and it has already been discussed and answered in other threads.

There is nothing that emulator can do (except directly patch the OS but I don't touch PPC code).

OS4 _PHYSICAL_ RAM limit is 128M (CSPPC) and 256M (BPPC). The end.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 February 2015, 09:10   #7
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 642
What Toni said are the limits for classic systems, plus the limit is 2gb of RAM on NG machines. There's no 4gb RAM support (yet). Allocating some swap space will let you do some web surfing though. You can , for example , setup a CSPPC config and create a 384MB swap partition. That'll effectively give you 512MB of total RAM (real+virtual) which is a bit slower than true RAM, but it's not a crawler either. That's enough for most jobs.
vulture is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 09:22   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Indeed Swap under CSPPC SCSI is the way to go if you need some paging memory
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 09:38   #9
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
Didn't Zorro3 memory work as Swap?
Locutus is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 10:07   #10
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 642
@Locutus

indeed, but afaik, it's limited to 256mb which is less to what the partition can be. I don't know if they can be combined though.
vulture is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 11:08   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
In the real world at least I think CSPPC SCSI is faster then ZorRam for Swap on OS4.1? Emulation is a different kettle of fish though...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 13:41   #12
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 882
The solution is to use aros68k (or aros vision for that matter) instead of os4. There is no this kind of limitation to screen size or memory or whatever. For web browsing use aros owb. Dunno if there is any software that may run on os4 "classic" that would justify to bother with os4, sorry for those caught with false expectations.
wawa is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 14:02   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Perhaps but this topic is about OS4 only. (EDIT: and is PPC-only too)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 February 2015, 18:54   #14
xboxown
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Vancouver/Canada
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
What Toni said are the limits for classic systems, plus the limit is 2gb of RAM on NG machines. There's no 4gb RAM support (yet). Allocating some swap space will let you do some web surfing though. You can , for example , setup a CSPPC config and create a 384MB swap partition. That'll effectively give you 512MB of total RAM (real+virtual) which is a bit slower than true RAM, but it's not a crawler either. That's enough for most jobs.
How do you do that in AmigaOS 4.1? I already installed it.
xboxown is offline  
Old 19 February 2015, 22:48   #15
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 642
It's fairly automatic, you just cut a partition and set it as SWAP in the filesystem selection and that's pretty much it. At next (cold - I think) reboot the OS recognizes it and uses it when the amount of physical RAM has been spent.
vulture is offline  
Old 20 February 2015, 23:32   #16
Cylon
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Europe
Posts: 450
Can one use a "RAMDisk" on the PC-side, mount it as an UAE partition and use it therefore as a SWAP drive? Wouldn't that be faster?
Cylon is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blizzard PPC memory PeteJ support.Hardware 12 14 August 2014 21:41
A-590 questions ( ROMs, power, HD limits, etc. ) Overdoc support.Hardware 25 13 September 2013 01:36
Turrican II time limits BuckoA51 support.Games 11 14 October 2011 00:28
A4000 HD Limits mbeason support.Hardware 11 23 October 2009 09:40
SCSI Dive Size Limits on A1000 falconsfan support.Hardware 5 20 April 2007 09:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19011 seconds with 11 queries