English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2015, 21:16   #1
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 825
Ibrowse in WinUAE

Not that I really want to use it...
But I read it was possible if I checked
the boxes shown below :



But all I get from Ibrowse is :
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 February 2015, 22:31   #2
LuMan
Amigan - an loving it!!
LuMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 501
Have you got the bdsocket.library in your Libs: drawer, and usenet.device in your Devs: drawer?

I was going to try this out myself at some point. I may give it a go and see if I get the same..
LuMan is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 23:03   #3
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,374
Of course it works:
Don't remember if bsdsocket is ticked by default but that's it. It just works.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ScreenHunter_01 Feb. 08 23.56.jpg
Views:	187
Size:	430.8 KB
ID:	43172  
zipper is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 23:21   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
But all I get from Ibrowse is :
That does not mean that it doesn't work. It just says that www.ibrowse-dev.net is not known. Make sure that Windows is online and check with your Windows browser if www.ibrowse-dev.net is available. Perhaps you better try www.google.com or the like.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 23:43   #5
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,374
If you had looked on my screenshot you would know it
zipper is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 23:56   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Your screenshot does not show anything about Nobby's internet connection. How could it?
thomas is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 23:58   #7
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Disable uaenet.device, but leave bsdsocket.library checked in.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 09 February 2015, 00:53   #8
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,585
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Disable uaenet.device, but leave bsdsocket.library checked in.
I've got all checked in there and internet works very well.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 09 February 2015, 08:24   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Probably some security software that needs to be told to allow winuae net access.

Quote:
Have you got the bdsocket.library in your Libs: drawer, and usenet.device in your Devs: drawer?
You should never have them in LIBS: or DEVS.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 February 2015, 11:13   #10
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
..check with your Windows browser if www.ibrowse-dev.net is available. .
Naturally I meant this availability generally, nothing else
zipper is offline  
Old 09 February 2015, 11:47   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
That it's available for you does not mean anything for Nobby_UK. Different country, different ISP, different DNS, different home network, different computer.

Checking internet access with one web page only is not very meaningful, especially as TCP/IP seems to work ok, it's just the DNS access which failed. Knowing whether the same works on the host OS is an essential step of the problem investigation. If the host OS fails, too, then it is not a WinUAE or AmigaOS problem.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 February 2015, 12:38   #12
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,374
Knowing the status of Ibrowse development it's not so certain if that site is available...
OTOH Google is indeed a sure bet.
zipper is offline  
Old 09 February 2015, 16:50   #13
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 825
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably some security software that needs to be told to allow winuae net access.
Bingo !
It was my FireWall
Nobby_UK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IBrowse Wanted musashi5150 request.Apps 1 13 December 2007 21:42
IBrowse 2.4 fortytwo support.Apps 4 22 July 2007 15:41
IBrowse 2.4 - It's almost done! Paul News 12 23 December 2006 02:56
Ibrowse narud17 Amiga scene 4 04 December 2004 20:51
OS3.5 / IBrowse Mr Creosote support.Apps 2 13 February 2003 23:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33619 seconds with 12 queries