English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2015, 14:13   #1
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
4:3 Workbench screen on a 16:9 TV

I want to get a WinUAE window on desktop with the Amiga display always at 4:3 on a 16:9 TV no matter the WinUAE window size, but I do not know how I can get this. Every combination that I choose scales the display to the maximum at every side of the window. Instead, I would like the Amiga display centered in the window with a proportional size and with the correct aspect ratio. How do I get this?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2015, 14:53   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,533
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
I want to get a WinUAE window on desktop with the Amiga display always at 4:3 on a 16:9 TV no matter the WinUAE window size, but I do not know how I can get this. Every combination that I choose scales the display to the maximum at every side of the window. Instead, I would like the Amiga display centered in the window with a proportional size and with the correct aspect ratio. How do I get this?
Make sure FS isn't set in filter.
FOL is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 15:14   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Make sure FS isn't set in filter.
Thanks, now it works!
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 18 March 2015, 06:30   #4
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Hmmm. Yes, it works for 640x512 PAL screens like the Workbench, but when I try a Multisync 640x480 or a Picasso IV 320x240 screen the screens look "squashed" on one of its sides, even if I set the aspect correction to "Automatic".

And on RTG, when I open that screen I mentioned earlier, the screen opens centered, but WinUAE doesnt fill the right side with black.

I know there are differences between AGA, Multisync and RTG, however WinUAE could take these differences into account and fix itself, the image proportion relative to the TV.

Everytime I switch from AGA to RTG (and back-and-forth), or start ScummVM RTG or A/NES to play a 320x240 game, I need to fix the screen aspect ratio myself. Not a blame, I can do that, but the emulation could perform like a real Amiga.

After all, its not for that which the aspect ration correction feature exists, and which even an option called "Automatic" exists?
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 18 March 2015, 15:49   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I think something important is missing, like logs and config and screenshot.

btw, note that RTG has separate aspect ratio setting.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 March 2015, 01:40   #6
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
This is the correct aspect ratio which I get only with PAL/NTSC on my 16:9 TV. It is a 640x512 screen, but it shows correctly with any other PAL/NTSC mode.




This is the wrong aspect ratio I get with Multisync 640x480. If I change the aspect ratio from 16:9 to 4:3, it gets shown correctly. But my TV is an 16:9 and every other AGA mode on WinUAE uses the 16:9 aspect ratio correction factor correctly, unless WinUAE VGA modes, so for them the aspect ratio correction is useless for me.




This is the wrong aspect ratio I get with RTG. The AmigaOS software generates this strange aspect ratio, but WinUAE corrects it if I disable aspect ratio correction. But then every screen is "shaped" full screen to my TV 16:9 screen, so for them the aspect ratio correction is useless for me.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Correct (PAL).jpg
Views:	776
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	43652   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wrong (Multisync).jpg
Views:	634
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	43653   Click image for larger version

Name:	Wrong (RTG).jpg
Views:	608
Size:	61.6 KB
ID:	43654  
Attached Files
File Type: uae winuae.uae (3.9 KB, 36 views)

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 20 March 2015 at 04:35.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 19:35   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Could you also attach your sys:prefs/sys/screenmode.prefs and overscan.prefs (*2, both "wrong" modes). I want exact same screen configurations.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 March 2015, 11:45   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
There are two drawers:

Aspect correction: logs, preferences, config files (RTG 320x240 comes first);

Crash encountered: I tried to make a clean config file for these tests, and it came with this error after I selected "Add PC drives at startup" and started emulation. With crash dump and config file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip logs.zip (89.1 KB, 50 views)
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 March 2015, 17:50   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Dumps are only accepted from latest beta.

Do you get different aspect ratio if you select "automatic" instead of 16:9?
I can't duplicate your odd looking narrow screen.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 March 2015, 21:12   #10
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you get different aspect ratio if you select "automatic" instead of 16:9?
No, the aspect ratio is the same.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic Workbench Welcome screen Fabie support.Apps 4 19 November 2014 18:03
Workbench Screen resolution Bullwinkle55 support.FS-UAE 6 04 October 2014 11:07
Workbench screen question. Thorham Coders. General 10 31 August 2008 19:31
Can't get the Workbench 1.3 request screen NfernalNfluence support.Hardware 7 27 August 2007 10:32
icons on Workbench screen. redblade support.Apps 1 21 July 2004 06:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18186 seconds with 12 queries