English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 February 2015, 10:03   #1
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
OS4.1 FE in WinUAE, blizzard PPC instead of cyberstorm PPC

Hello all!

Now when I have AmigaOS 4.1 installed with cyberstorm PPC emulation, I experience that the memory of 128MB is not enough.

I was trying to do the installation with Blizzard PPC emulation instead, because of it supporting 256MB of memory, but I do not know which (SCSI/IDE) I should use. I have tried with IDE (Auto) and with SCSI (Auto), I have tried with A4000 (IDE), Apollo IDE and some more options, but I can't get the CD-reader to read from the OS4 installation CD.

The furthest I have come is to be able to load the AmigaOS 4.1 FE kickstart, but then it refuses to recognize that there is a CD inserted. It will not boot from the CD.

So, What should IDE option should I use in WinUAE together with Blizzard PPC?

BR
Jörgen
jonssonj is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 February 2015, 11:17   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
Check OS4.x hardware requirements. A1200 mainboard IDE only. Put HD in IDE0 and CD in IDE1. BPPC SCSI is _not_ supported by OS4.

Make sure you use correct A1200 KS ROM and emulated hardware is A1200.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 February 2015, 19:50   #3
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
I have tried the A1200 Blizzard PPC 256MB / IDE, but it was sooo slooow, day and night difference in comparison with A4000 Cyberstorm PPC 128MB / SCSI... Sadly...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 19:52   #4
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
So, A1200 mainboard IDE only, is it the one called "IDE (Auto)"? Because I can't find anything named A1200 in the controller list when creating the hardfile.

Anyway, it seemed to work with IDE (Auto), I could add the SFS/02 filesystem, partition the disk, format the disk and install the OS4.1 without any problems. When rebooting I get a requester from "Smart File System" that says:


================================
Device DH0: (scsi.device, unit 0)

There was an error while accessing this volume:

General device failure.
The disk is in an unreadable format.

errorcode = 20
io_Command=2
io_Offset=1887428608
io_Length=8192
io_Actual=0
==============================

First I thought that maybe the IDE on the A1200, could'nt handle the 3,6GB size, so I tried one more time with only 1,6GB System disk, but with the same result.

Does the SFS/02 work on A1200 IDE controller? or should I try some other filesystem? Or did I choose the wrong harddrive controller ( IDE (Auto) )?

Here is my config and log files from WinUAE.
winuae_debug.zip

BR
Jörgen Jönsson
jonssonj is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 20:01   #5
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
http://radzikpl.blogspot.de/2015/01/...a1200-ppc.html
It's in Polish language, but there are screenshots of the whole installation process...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 07 February 2015, 20:15   #6
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
Hello!

I followed the guide on the polish site, and it worked, so now I have a working installation of OS 4.1 FE with 256MB Memory instead.

Yes, it takes a little longer to load, compared to the cyberstorm SCSI, but I don't think it matter. When it is loaded it is quite responsive anyway.

BUT, I have one more problem. I can't seem to have more than ONE harddrive. I have tried to make another hardfile in WinUAE with standard filesystem, and MediaToolbox can find the harddrive, I can create a partition on it, I can add a filesystem to it and I can save all changes to the disk, but it never shows up, as an uninitialized volume. The format program does not find it. Why is this? Is it impossible to have two harddrives in A1200 with BlizzPPC? I thought it had support for up to four devices on the IDE controller, anyway it should at least have support for TWO, because I could have the boot drive and the CD, simultaneously, So how do I do to create another harddrive to make it visible in OS4.1FE:s format program?

I have tried to use IDE 1 and IDE 2, but it has not worked.


BR
Jörgen
jonssonj is offline  
Old 07 February 2015, 21:02   #7
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Try creating new dynamic disk (no bootable) under a1200 config in Workbench3.x (HDToolBox), restart, then format it in FFS f.e., then add created one to AOS4.1 A1200 config (IDE auto). I don't have A1200 AOS4.1 HDF (vhd) anymore, so i can't try it, BUT i have added successfully new one to A4000 config 5min ago using this method and it worked.
PS. must be RDB mode for sure as Toni said

Last edited by Snake79; 07 February 2015 at 21:26.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 07 February 2015, 21:21   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,524
RDB mode is enabled? Trying to partition non-RDB hardfile will cause strange side-effects.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2015, 10:47   #9
jonssonj
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bjärred
Posts: 20
Hello!

It was a OS4.x thing. I had to enable IDEFix Express function in the OS, by editing the

"Sys:Kickstart/KickLayout-A1200"

I removed the leading semicolon on the line:
"MODULE Kickstart/A1200/ATAPIismajik"

and now I can have up to four devices.

BR
Jörgen
jonssonj is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cyberstorm PPC 060 & PPC libraries videofx support.Hardware 2 12 May 2014 06:37
FS: Phase5 CyberStorm PPC 060 with OS4 damiraga MarketPlace 0 27 September 2013 10:10
For Sale: Cyberstorm PPC 060 50mhz / PPC 330mhz + 128mb / OS4.1 Classic fitzsteve MarketPlace 2 18 June 2013 12:39
Cyberstorm PPC vs Blizzard PPC CPU Speed Comparison CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 9 15 March 2012 14:25
Cyberstorm PPC hardware mod: 060@72MHz/PPC@396MHz stachu100 Hardware mods 7 30 April 2010 15:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15757 seconds with 12 queries