English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2015, 11:30   #21
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by SparkyNZ View Post
My mistake. I saw VS2013 was v12 so I thought the v11 folder was the older folder. I can compile now - just cannot link because there is no hq2x16.obj. Do I need to manually assemble this to create the .obj file with masm or something?

Thanks again.
Just found asm.cmd.. Guess I need NASM if it isn't already installed somewhere on my machine..
SparkyNZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 March 2015, 11:37   #22
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 58
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by SparkyNZ View Post
Just found asm.cmd.. Guess I need NASM if it isn't already installed somewhere on my machine..
YAY!! It builds now.. and runs too! :-)

Must have a go at trying to get it to build with VS2010 on Win7 though - my Win8 netbook is extremely slow and thats the only machine I could get VS2013 running on (without downloading the massive Win 7 SP1 first).
SparkyNZ is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 07:28   #23
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 58
Question

Toni, I'm still trying to build WinUAE on VS2010 - just a version of my own for convenience. The only thing that seems to be stopping me is this new C++ standard for floating point numbers - fenv.h/fpu.h, fetestexcept() etc.

If I want to build with VS2010, should it just be a matter of finding an older version of fpp.cpp in the source repository?

In fact.. if I only want to emulate a 68000 machine, can I just build with FPUEMU undefined? From memory it was only the 68030+ that had an optional FPU?

Last edited by SparkyNZ; 20 March 2015 at 07:56.
SparkyNZ is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 19:33   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,512
Quote:
Originally Posted by SparkyNZ View Post
Toni, I'm still trying to build WinUAE on VS2010 - just a version of my own for convenience. The only thing that seems to be stopping me is this new C++ standard for floating point numbers - fenv.h/fpu.h, fetestexcept() etc.

If I want to build with VS2010, should it just be a matter of finding an older version of fpp.cpp in the source repository?

In fact.. if I only want to emulate a 68000 machine, can I just build with FPUEMU undefined? From memory it was only the 68030+ that had an optional FPU?
Probably easiest way is to comment out all code that uses C99 stuff. (not C++). No one uses FPU arithmetic exceptions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 21:43   #25
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 58
Question

Hi Toni. Thanks - I have it compiling but I cannot get the http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuaeinclibs.zip to link properly. I thought it was perhaps because I was building in Debug mode but I have changed to Release and I still get loads of unresolved externals.

For example:
Code:
chdcodec.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _LzmaEncProps_Init
But! I do indeed have lzma.lib in my Linker->Input settings. So what's the problem? Have the WinuaeIncLibs been built with VS2013 and not compatible with VS2010? Is there an older WinuaeIncLibs.zip available that was built with VS2010 - just trying to avoid rebuilding all of these libraries manually.

I am getting the same problems with lua and other libraries so it must be a code generation type mismatch or project configuration problem?
SparkyNZ is offline  
Old 20 March 2015, 22:00   #26
SparkyNZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by SparkyNZ View Post
Hi Toni. Thanks - I have it compiling but I cannot get the http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuaeinclibs.zip to link properly.
I don't know what I've done exactly but its linking now.. I just a comparison of the Properties on both VS2010 and VS2013 and its now linking and running. I'll try the same with Debug configuration and see if I can figure out which setting made it work..
SparkyNZ is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the best Windows version to run WinUAE ? Torkio support.WinUAE 2 08 May 2013 15:30
Scummvm windows version so good and so fast clauddio Retrogaming General Discussion 1 01 April 2012 14:33
Atoms - is there a version for Windows NeroAngelo Retrogaming General Discussion 6 28 July 2009 21:10
I'd like a serious build for Windows Mobile... NLS request.UAE Wishlist 14 30 January 2008 12:02

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16859 seconds with 11 queries