English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2015, 12:06   #21
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
thanks, made sure the compatible settings are now enabled.

Not sure what goes on with the PIV, sometimes it is detected sometimes it is not. When it is, I can see a screen with OS4.1 for a few seconds. After that it still returns a blank screen.

will try with a different monitor resolution.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AOS41_20150313_nopinkA4000.uae (21.7 KB, 36 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (28.9 KB, 40 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (58.6 KB, 37 views)
Khylrion is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2015, 12:09   #22
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
strange when quiting WinUAE and reloading the above config file, the chipset extra was gone for the 4000.

retesting now with that option enabled and a different monitor resolution (1280*1024 16bit)
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 12:35   #23
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
same thing, keeps hanging on back screen
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 12:39   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Remove A4091 and reset Chipset extra.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 March 2015, 16:38   #25
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
I have now chose A2091 with the corresponding ROM in the ROM selection.

I have to select something from the dropdown SCSI ROM list apparently.

attached is my settings for this part.

The issue is still the same.

Thanks for all your efforts thus far!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	13-03-2015 16-36-25.png
Views:	87
Size:	66.3 KB
ID:	43557  
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 16:46   #26
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
just going through all the combinations without the A4091 now
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 16:47   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Why are you adding SCSI controllers that OS4 does not support?

CSPPC is the only "classic" Amiga SCSI controller that is supported.
Do not add any extra controllers. You have CSPPC already enabled and your HDs are correctly added as Accelerator board SCSI (=onboard CSPPC SCSI).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 March 2015, 16:55   #28
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Why are you adding SCSI controllers that OS4 does not support?

CSPPC is the only "classic" Amiga SCSI controller that is supported.
Do not add any extra controllers. You have CSPPC already enabled and your HDs are correctly added as Accelerator board SCSI (=onboard CSPPC SCSI).
I have to select one (can't be empty or I am missing something in your question?).

Will see when I reset everything in WinUAE, this can remain empty.
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 16:58   #29
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
the only option I can select I guess that does not load the extra SCSI is if I select A2091 and then have the ROM disabled.

Is there another way to make sure that these other SCSI is not loaded?

In that list I can't select CSPPC
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	13-03-2015 17-01-47.png
Views:	83
Size:	7.4 KB
ID:	43558  
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 17:05   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khylrion View Post
the only option I can select I guess that does not load the extra SCSI is if I select A2091 and then have the ROM disabled.

Is there another way to make sure that these other SCSI is not loaded?

In that list I can't select CSPPC
Leave that list alone. It only lists expansion SCSI controllers (not including combo boards with faster CPU). It does not select anything, board only becomes active if select box in right side is not empty.

CSPPC SCSI comes with CSPPC accelerator board option. You already have it and it is (or at least was) correctly configured.

Get rid of the A4091, make sure it does not appear in the log anymore and if you still get hang, attach new log and config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 March 2015, 17:16   #31
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khylrion View Post
the only option I can select I guess that does not load the extra SCSI is if I select A2091 and then have the ROM disabled.

Is there another way to make sure that these other SCSI is not loaded?

In that list I can't select CSPPC

Why would you want to? Why do you make it so complicated?

Go to Quickstart, select A4000/CSPPC.
Go to Expansions, add PicassoIV Z3
Go to Harddrives, add a HDF or VHD to Accelerator SCSI 0 and the CD drive or ISO to Accelerator SCSI 1.
Save the config and start.
When you see the disk animation, press Ctrl-Win-Win and hit Esc to enter the CSPPC menu. In the menu go to SCSI options, double click unit 1 and change "No CD mount" to "CD boot".
Click use, return and save, then watch it going.
thomas is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 17:21   #32
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Why would you want to? Why do you make it so complicated?

Go to Quickstart, select A4000/CSPPC.
Go to Expansions, add PicassoIV Z3
Go to Harddrives, add a HDF or VHD to Accelerator SCSI 0 and the CD drive or ISO to Accelerator SCSI 1.
Save the config and start.
When you see the disk animation, press Ctrl-Win-Win and hit Esc to enter the CSPPC menu. In the menu go to SCSI options, double click unit 1 and change "No CD mount" to "CD boot".
Click use, return and save, then watch it going.
my point is that I can't deselect the SCSI anymore as per my above posts.

will deinstall WinUAE, and the reinstall and then see the 'magic' happen as you describe.
It's not that I have chosen to make it complicated, I just want it to work.

Unless there is a way to completely reset this (not even loading the original setup resets this SCSI to empty).
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 17:23   #33
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Leave that list alone. It only lists expansion SCSI controllers (not including combo boards with faster CPU). It does not select anything, board only becomes active if select box in right side is not empty.

CSPPC SCSI comes with CSPPC accelerator board option. You already have it and it is (or at least was) correctly configured.

Get rid of the A4091, make sure it does not appear in the log anymore and if you still get hang, attach new log and config.
when I restart from an empty profile the A591/A2091 is selected by default.
I can't seem to get rid of that selection :/

as per my other post will deinstall WinUAE, clear out registry and files and then reinstall it to see if I can make it work somehow.
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 18:03   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khylrion View Post
when I restart from an empty profile the A591/A2091 is selected by default.
I can't seem to get rid of that selection :/
It is not enabled. As I said, ignore it!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 March 2015, 18:27   #35
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is not enabled. As I said, ignore it!
when you say I should ignore it, you mean I am not allowed to select anything to the right of the SCSI ROM file selector? see screenshot.

The reason I wanted to deselect the SCSI ROM is because you told me to get rid of the A4091. But I can't get rid of it (or any other SCSI) because I HAVE to select another one.

Apparently I am not communicating this properly, and my lack of experience with WinUAE is apparent.

just leaving the ROM to the right empty (see arrow in screenshot) makes me hang at a blank screen.

As I stated I will deinstall WinUAE, clean up and see if that resolve my issues.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	13-03-2015 18-23-23.png
Views:	85
Size:	67.5 KB
ID:	43560  
Khylrion is offline  
Old 13 March 2015, 18:55   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Khylrion View Post
when you say I should ignore it, you mean I am not allowed to select anything to the right of the SCSI ROM file selector? see screenshot.

The reason I wanted to deselect the SCSI ROM is because you told me to get rid of the A4091. But I can't get rid of it (or any other SCSI) because I HAVE to select another one.
Use leftmost select box to select A4091, then rightmost box will show selected ROM (which means A4091 is enabled). Clear the box. Now A4091 is disabled.

Leftmost box is only a selector for rightmost box, it does not do any config changes.

After this change, create log file, A4091 should not be listed there anymore. If it still hangs, attach it.

Reinstalling won't change anything.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 March 2015, 15:07   #37
Khylrion
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Use leftmost select box to select A4091, then rightmost box will show selected ROM (which means A4091 is enabled). Clear the box. Now A4091 is disabled.

Leftmost box is only a selector for rightmost box, it does not do any config changes.

After this change, create log file, A4091 should not be listed there anymore. If it still hangs, attach it.

Reinstalling won't change anything.
okay that did work! I was clearly over thinking it and did not try this combination with the A4091 and empty right box.
With the other SCSI and an empty right box it did not work on my machine.

But now I can get this installed. Thanks a bunch Toni for making my weekend :-).
Khylrion is offline  
Old 14 March 2015, 16:46   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Expansion enable/ROM selection GUI will become listview (similar to harddrives list) someday in the future. Someday..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to install OS4.1 Classic mritter0 support.WinUAE 107 29 October 2016 10:36
Classic Workbench Installation Vicky project.ClassicWB 15 02 May 2014 01:01
OS4.0 classic fastfilesystem Bamiga2002 support.WinUAE 2 29 July 2009 13:20
Wanted: OS4.0 Classic scrappysphinx MarketPlace 1 07 March 2009 16:51
OS4 classic installation orange support.Apps 15 09 March 2008 15:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21427 seconds with 12 queries