English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 February 2015, 03:22   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
ODAMEX v0.6.4 ported to Amiga 68k

This is my third (and final!) Amiga 68k DOOM port.

I ported this ages ago using my SDL library, it basically worked OK but was very slow (even on my super fast 060) so I had to spend ages to make it run a bit better on retro HW.

It's still not exactly fast and never will be because it's so complicated....this is the most advanced 68k port of DOOM ever

If you are only after speed, I'd recommend my 060 port of BOOM or maybe the old DoomAttack port (depending on your CPU speed and feature requirements).

ODAMEX will be built for both 060 AGA and 040 RTG, no music support yet but I plan to add 'real' MIDI playback and Prisma support

I don't have much time for Amiga coding these days so I've only given it very limited testing, seem to work 'OK'.

[ Show youtube player ]

Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
This port uses AHI, it's really important that people use v4.18 of AHI with one of the 'FAST' modes set to be used in the AHI Prefs otherwise it will run slow on a real Amiga (this is true for any of my ports that use AHI).

BTW Boing Bags 3/4 will upgrade your Amiga to v6.x of AHI so check what version you are actually running.
[ Show youtube player ]

Last edited by NovaCoder; 20 October 2016 at 03:39.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 February 2015, 08:23   #2
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Great stuff, glad to see you're adding real midi!
As you now have a midi adapter and an MT32, I'm sure you'll add midi to another of your fantastic ports

Keep up the great work, I'm sure it's really appreciated by the community!


* I've been searching Aminet and The Zone, is there a download??

Last edited by Amicol; 03 February 2015 at 02:01.
Amicol is offline  
Old 02 February 2015, 11:54   #3
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Duke Nukem 3D! Wow, this is great news!

@NovaCoder:
I remember seeing a special Doom version you did compile for 020/030 and did put in the Zone, I dont remember if it was Boom or ZDoom. Please, if you have that archive and it is for ZDoom, could you put it in the Zone, I would like to download it. Thanks.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 03 February 2015, 00:23   #4
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Duke Nukem 3D! Wow, this is great news!

@NovaCoder:
I remember seeing a special Doom version you did compile for 020/030 and did put in the Zone, I dont remember if it was Boom or ZDoom. Please, if you have that archive and it is for ZDoom, could you put it in the Zone, I would like to download it. Thanks.
Thanks

This is a Duke Nukem WAD file that converts DOOM into a Duke Nukem level, the only other 68k port that supports it is ZDOOM

I'll have a look for that old 030 ZDOOM compile on my HD.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 03 February 2015, 05:35   #5
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Thanks

This is a Duke Nukem WAD file that converts DOOM into a Duke Nukem level, the only other 68k port that supports it is ZDOOM

I'll have a look for that old 030 ZDOOM compile on my HD.
Doh!

Well, anyway I love all your ports and I think that one will not be different.

Thanks your antecipation, I think that I found that ZDOOM compile in the file server.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 09:28   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
OK, I've now uploaded them to the Zone on EAB. They should also be on AmiNet soon.

Please note the following:

You need a (fast) 060 for the AGA version and preferable an 060 for the RTG version. Even though you really need an 060, I have compiled the RTG version for 040 so that it can be used easily in WinUAE.

That RTG build is completely untested, hopefully it works!

Make sure you use the latest (patched) original DOOM WAD files, users reported that using an older WAD file can really slow down these ports.

There's a list of the latest original WAD versions with that nice Mr Google.

If you want to run the RTG version in full HD, make sure you set the video mode to 'widescreen'

Last edited by NovaCoder; 04 February 2015 at 12:42.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 10:12   #7
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Great stuff Nova, and thank you! Video looks amazing, just downloaded AGA version, when I run it a hefty 60 or so meg is drained from the fastram and I get an error message: terminate after throwing an instance of 'std::bad_alloc'

Anyone else got this problem?

Looking forward to getting stuck in!!
Reido is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 11:19   #8
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Interesting..

How much memory have you got?

Try changing the heapsize tooltype to less FASTRAM than you have available (eg if you have 64MB then set it to 48MB, if you have 32MB set it to say 24MB).

Last edited by NovaCoder; 04 February 2015 at 11:51.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 04 February 2015, 11:51   #9
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Great stuff, that did the job! changed heapsize tooltype from 64 to 32. That left me with 24 meg fastram (Apollo 1260/80mhz 64mb ram, Classic WB 3.9 v27)

Thanks, gonna have a play now!
Reido is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 17:24   #10
Amicol
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hartlepool / England
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reido View Post
Great stuff, that did the job! changed heapsize tooltype from 64 to 32. That left me with 24 meg fastram (Apollo 1260/80mhz 64mb ram, Classic WB 3.9 v27)

Thanks, gonna have a play now!
Same here, as I've the same setup.


Speed isn't bad at all, very playable!
A couple of questions for NovaCoder-
Can you select an NTSC screen mode as I prefer these modes over PAL?
I also prefer to turn off Always Run and use Shift when I need to, however this doesn't seem to work on this port. I press left shift and forward an he doesn't move....


Again, great work, look forward to the midi
Amicol is offline  
Old 05 February 2015, 21:50   #11
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hiya,

Always run is in the options along with key mappings, everything is built in unlike the older DOOM ports.

I did try and add NTSC support but it was causing an issue so I gave up.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 02:40   #12
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Well... I tested my Alien Breed 3D resource pack with a couple of levels under WinUAE, and aside of a couple of crashes, it plays! Though I'm confident it would chug on an A1200, but I'd be curious to see!
Of course not having the 32-bit display takes a huge hit on the gfx, but again... it runs!
XDelusion is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 03:02   #13
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by XDelusion View Post
Well... I tested my Alien Breed 3D resource pack with a couple of levels under WinUAE, and aside of a couple of crashes, it plays! Though I'm confident it would chug on an A1200, but I'd be curious to see!
Of course not having the 32-bit display takes a huge hit on the gfx, but again... it runs!
Wow, this is really good news

Glad it works, crashes are to be expected....this is Miggy software

Where can I download your Alien Breed WAD? I'll try it on my 80Mhz 060 beastie!

Any chance you could update the textures and geometry to be 8 bit Classic friendly? It would be great to play a new version of Alien Breed on real Classic hardware

Last edited by NovaCoder; 16 October 2015 at 06:30.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 10:00   #14
groundplayer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 56
Here seems to be some AB3D wads but not tested those yet

http://abodamexprojekt.host-ed.me/images/
groundplayer is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 12:36   #15
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Quote:
Originally Posted by groundplayer View Post
Here seems to be some AB3D wads but not tested those yet

http://abodamexprojekt.host-ed.me/images/
Cool thanks

Just tried it on my 1260, actually loads up and is 'kinda' playable
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 06 February 2015, 16:10   #16
XDelusion
Alien Breeder
XDelusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 276
Nova, my latest work is broken down into many pieces, I could try to put it all together for others to use to test (I'd really like to see how far the 1200 can go with it), but it's going to be a little while till I get to it.

I could upload the Resource pack and the levels as they are right now, and you could just load them in one at a time... though I'd prefer that you kept my latest work private as I'd like to retain a few surprises that people who have played that ancient beta have not seen yet.

BTW, I used the wrong words, I don't it will "chug" on a real Amiga, I meant it will most likely struggle.

Last edited by XDelusion; 06 February 2015 at 21:05.
XDelusion is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 05:31   #17
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Just a quick hack but...

[ Show youtube player ]
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 14:27   #18
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Very cool!
Reido is offline  
Old 17 February 2015, 15:56   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Tested the 040/RTG version on my A4k but it's too slow on real hardware. Good for WinUAE though as you say.

I was hoping the new Pirates! WAD would work, I'll have to test in WinUAE.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 February 2015, 22:07   #20
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,444
Hi Steve,

Glad you got it working OK, some people have had issues with the memory allocation.

I'll release a new version to AmiNet with fail safe allocation and a small speed increase.

No Prisma support yet, still not ready for release.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 18 February 2015 at 00:00.
NovaCoder is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
if msx games was ported to amiga ? turrican3 Retrogaming General Discussion 48 09 November 2014 00:04
UAE must be ported to the Amiga jharrison support.OtherUAE 3 21 November 2008 14:22
Duke Nukem 3D ported to Amiga Pyromania Amiga scene 67 10 June 2006 22:14
do you know if moon patrol was ported to the amiga ? pbareges request.Old Rare Games 8 08 March 2005 19:12
if possible: which 8bits game would you ported to Amiga?? JudasEZT Nostalgia & memories 33 05 October 2004 13:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.30471 seconds with 11 queries