English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2015, 05:26   #1
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Tutorial: Share clipboard between OS4.1 and Windows

Apologies if this has been documented elsewhere. These instructions are tailored for OS4.1 Final Edition, but should work on any edition of OS4.x.

0. First, configure your PC to have a static IP address. For example: 192.168.1.100

1. Have the A2065 ethernet device configured and working within OS4.

2. Make sure WinUAE is configured for "SLIRP + Open ports (21-23,80)"

3. Download clipo from http://os4depot.net/index.php?functi...misc/clipo.lha

4. Extract the archive within OS4 and copy "clipo" from aos4.x, to C:

5. Open S:Network-Startup in a text editor, and add the following line at the end:

Run <>NIL: clipo --clip_loop 10.0.2.15 22 192.168.1.100 23

6. Extract the clipo.lha archive within Windows and edit win32/clipo.ini like so:

local_ip = 192.168.1.100
local_port = 23
remote_ip = 192.168.1.100
remote_port = 22

(The local and remote IP addresses are the same because of the way SLIRP works)

7. Reboot OS4 (or run clipo manually).

8. Run clipo.exe in Windows.

Use alt+s to send clipboard information from either OS to the other. For example, on Windows, first use ctrl+c and then alt+s. On OS4, use ramiga+c then alt+s.

This isn't really *sharing* the clipboard like it is when using OS3, but it saves a lot of time!

Last edited by MickJT; 31 January 2015 at 16:08.
MickJT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 January 2015, 10:35   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Wouldn't it be better/easier to use 127.0.0.1 for clipo.ini?
thomas is online now  
Old 31 January 2015, 16:01   #3
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 188
Sure, but you have to set a static IP (or reserved IP for DHCP) anyway unless you want to change the line in Network-Setup any time you turn your devices on in a different order. I suppose you could use the hostname of the PC, normally USERNAME-PC. I'll try that. Edit: Didn't work here.
MickJT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clipboard memory leak Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 2 21 February 2012 21:48
Serial clipboard transfer. Thorham request.Apps 1 15 February 2012 10:23
Is Amiga-Windows clipboard sharing possible? Snakeroot request.UAE Wishlist 7 23 June 2006 02:06
OS4 update - A late xmas present from the OS4 team Paul News 1 28 December 2004 20:48
Share Amiga volumes TO windows side. kokoko3k request.UAE Wishlist 0 06 July 2004 14:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10650 seconds with 11 queries