English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2015, 09:41   #1
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
Amiga Arcadia system

This is pretty cool http://safir.amigaos.se/main.php?d=s...d=14686&page=0 (not my ad)

Wish i could afford it and had space for it
fryguy is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 January 2015, 05:12   #2
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Wow!!
Supamax is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 05:57   #3
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,586
Be awkward when you need access to keyboard or mouse. Should of have a trackball mounted on that control deck
ransom1122 is online now  
Old 30 January 2015, 09:53   #4
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 724
I've seen some whdload installers that have support for Arcadia versions. Are they better then the usual Amiga versions in any way?
fryguy is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 12:49   #5
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 49
Posts: 918
Quote:
Originally Posted by fryguy View Post
I've seen some whdload installers that have support for Arcadia versions. Are they better then the usual Amiga versions in any way?
Some are better like Leaderboard, Aaargh!, some don't exist like Pharaoh's Match, all has support for two fire button joysticks. Maybe someone has Electrochoice MGX cabinet with very rare Electrocoi's titles like X Solder (Time Soldier), Mr. Do! or Zeta Force?
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 30 January 2015, 15:45   #6
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,355
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by ransom1122 View Post
Be awkward when you need access to keyboard or mouse. Should of have a trackball mounted on that control deck
No, it's not an Amiga any more. It's an Arcadia. You don't get into the OS when using that thing.

And if someone picks this unit up to mod for use as an Amiga, then please just get a generic JAMMA cabinet instead and wire an Amiga motherboard up to that. This is quite a rare piece of arcade history, so you're just devaluing it by making modifications.
Jope is offline  
Old 31 January 2015, 06:13   #7
Nekoniaow
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
No, it's not an Amiga any more. It's an Arcadia. You don't get into the OS when using that thing.

And if someone picks this unit up to mod for use as an Amiga, then please just get a generic JAMMA cabinet instead and wire an Amiga motherboard up to that. This is quite a rare piece of arcade history, so you're just devaluing it by making modifications.
Indeed, it seems very unlikely that it is usable as an Amiga as is.
One of the pictures (http://safir.amigaos.se/bildgalleri/users2/15357_9.JPG) shows a daughterboard with EPROMs plugged into the 86 pins expansion connector. It's very easy to hijack the whole computer through the Autoconfig protocol right at start so it is likely that the computer was booting directly into these EPROMs.

Interestingly they did not bother removing the kickstart ROM.

Also, 8000 NOKs isn't that expensive: that's 22 NOK a day for a full year. Just stop drinking beers and it's yours.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ArcadiaMainBoardAnnotated.jpg
Views:	128
Size:	89.9 KB
ID:	43084  

Last edited by Nekoniaow; 31 January 2015 at 06:16. Reason: Added annotated image
Nekoniaow is offline  
Old 31 January 2015, 11:05   #8
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 482
Do you know if you look at the second picture of the cabinet, where it is shown outdoors, you could be sure that the marquee actually reads ElectroChoke.
B14ck W01f is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with Arcadia Multi Select System in 2.3.1 HOL2001 support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2011 19:04
need Arcadia Multi select system ROMS andref4 request.Apps 13 12 June 2008 21:10
Arcadia config ElectroBlaster support.WinUAE 3 19 July 2006 02:49
MAME WIP - Arcadia System Sune Salminen Retrogaming General Discussion 2 02 March 2005 15:32
Arcadia Multi Select System Sune Salminen News 1 13 December 2004 16:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16333 seconds with 12 queries