English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2015, 22:23   #1
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Question Toccata setup question

Hello. How to setup Toccata in AmigaOS4.1FE? I have set Toccata Z2 sound card emulation in Expansions tab and transfered toccata.library (v14 or v12) to Libs, but without success... I still don't have Toccata in AHI Prefs... What else i have to do? Please help
EDIT: Ok, i have downloaded and transfered files from ppc-amigaos-ahiusr.lha and m68k-amigaos-ahidrv-6.0.lha to the right locations and then Toccata appeared in AHI Prefs, but still don't have any sound...

Last edited by Snake79; 26 January 2015 at 00:15.
Snake79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 January 2015, 01:27   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hello. How to setup Toccata in AmigaOS4.1FE? I have set Toccata Z2 sound card emulation in Expansions tab and transfered toccata.library (v14 or v12) to Libs, but without success... I still don't have Toccata in AHI Prefs... What else i have to do? Please help
EDIT: Ok, i have downloaded and transfered files from ppc-amigaos-ahiusr.lha and m68k-amigaos-ahidrv-6.0.lha to the right locations and then Toccata appeared in AHI Prefs, but still don't have any sound...
Thats normal.
I get this too. AHI prefs doesnt give out sound randomly.
If I go to tunenet, I get sound fine with Toccata selected.
FOL is offline  
Old 26 January 2015, 10:55   #3
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Thats normal.
I get this too. AHI prefs doesnt give out sound randomly.
If I go to tunenet, I get sound fine with Toccata selected.
I will check it again (after work). Thanks.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 26 January 2015, 21:03   #4
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Toccata setup WORKING

Hi there. I have checked my setup again and it is working fine. AHI Prefs is playing test sound randomly as you said. The needed package is m68k-amigaos-ahidrv.lha. Needed files from it are: toccata.audio, toccata.audio.000 (AHI) and TOCCATA (AudioModes) that goes to devs. The last one is toccata.library (toclib12.lha or toccatav141.zip) and goes to libs. The reset is recommended. I have setup AHI Prefs to Toccata, then TuneNet (set Audio Mode / AHI Mode to Toccata), downloaded mpega.library automaticaly and it is playing mp3s fine. Thanks!
PS. Don't forget to tick Toccata Z2 sound card emulation in Expansions of WinUAE before.
I wonder, what are differences between Toccata: HIFI 16bit and Unit 0: HIFI 16bit in sound production generally...

Last edited by Snake79; 26 January 2015 at 21:18.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 26 January 2015, 21:58   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,530
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Hi there. I have checked my setup again and it is working fine. AHI Prefs is playing test sound randomly as you said. The needed package is m68k-amigaos-ahidrv.lha. Needed files from it are: toccata.audio, toccata.audio.000 (AHI) and TOCCATA (AudioModes) that goes to devs. The last one is toccata.library (toclib12.lha or toccatav141.zip) and goes to libs. The reset is recommended. I have setup AHI Prefs to Toccata, then TuneNet (set Audio Mode / AHI Mode to Toccata), downloaded mpega.library automaticaly and it is playing mp3s fine. Thanks!
PS. Don't forget to tick Toccata Z2 sound card emulation in Expansions of WinUAE before.
I wonder, what are differences between Toccata: HIFI 16bit and Unit 0: HIFI 16bit in sound production generally...
Took me a few hours to get it working. If i switched from paula to toccata, it would work on sound test, after reset, startup sound would play for second then stop. Took me ages to realise it was working, even though ahi didnt show it.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toccata Smok1112 MarketPlace 3 23 August 2012 21:01
Toccata Sound Card jimbo100 support.Hardware 3 16 August 2007 13:38
Naked toccata Chain Hardware pics 1 15 July 2006 20:53
Toccata soundcard and 64 Mhz crystals !! Effy MarketPlace 2 30 August 2005 17:17
Toccata emulation ant512 request.UAE Wishlist 0 01 December 2004 15:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13688 seconds with 11 queries