English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2015, 01:06   #1
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
WinUAE with CF, PFS3 and WB 1.3

I have a 2GB CF card attached via USB. I want to be able to use the CF with Kickstart and Workbench 1.3

Using the Amiga 1200 configuration, I have created 2 x 1GB partitions using PFS3AIO and (choosing the PFS\3 Filesystem). Workbench 2.x and 3.x sees the partitions OK, but I cannot see either partition when I boot using the A500 configuration.

What have I missed?
christopherpm is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 January 2015, 01:48   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,528
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by christopherpm View Post
I have a 2GB CF card attached via USB. I want to be able to use the CF with Kickstart and Workbench 1.3

Using the Amiga 1200 configuration, I have created 2 x 1GB partitions using PFS3AIO and (choosing the PFS\3 Filesystem). Workbench 2.x and 3.x sees the partitions OK, but I cannot see either partition when I boot using the A500 configuration.

What have I missed?
KS 1.3 doesn't have the scsi.device to work with scsi HDD's.
If your testing in WinUAE, you need a patched KS 1.3 with scsi.device.

If your going to use it in an ACA500, then it should work as that has the scsi.device.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 02:05   #3
christopherpm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Fort William
Posts: 116
I'm actually going to use it on a CDTV when it's ready.
christopherpm is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 02:47   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,528
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by christopherpm View Post
I'm actually going to use it on a CDTV when it's ready.
That should work fine. Thats how I have my CDTV setup, but Im using KS3.1 and a 50pin scsi on it. What about reducing boot partition?
Mines low, under 500MB.
FOL is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 09:00   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
You are not going to connect any HD to A500 without HD controller expansion

Why not use matching CDTV config? Select CDTV config, then manually enable CDTV SCSI in advanced chipset and add your HDF/CF as CDTV SCSI unit. KS3.1 built-in IDE driver limits are totally different than CDTV SCSI driver limits.

Boot partition size makes no difference with direct scsi filesystem.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae and formatting pfs3 oddodo support.WinUAE 10 16 July 2014 19:03
PFS3 or PFS3 SCSI Direct xalakibaniou project.ClassicWB 105 27 July 2013 22:08
PFS3 why cant i... zharn support.Apps 9 27 January 2013 06:27
PFS3 error: INVALID PFS3 COPY !!! WTF? keropi support.Apps 10 18 March 2008 22:30
pfs3 on winuae ? turrican3 support.Apps 15 30 September 2007 14:22

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14025 seconds with 11 queries