English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 January 2015, 15:34   #1
AF2013
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: BARNSLEY
Posts: 134
Question How do you run CD APP or games on WinUAE

I double Click on WinUAE then Quickstart and select Model A1200 with Basic non expanded configuration then I select Amiga rom 2.0 then I select CD Drive/image then Select Applications or games then Select ok as it should run but it doesn't!

Am I missing somethings!?
AF2013 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 January 2015, 20:11   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by AF2013 View Post
I double Click on WinUAE then Quickstart and select Model A1200 with Basic non expanded configuration then I select Amiga rom 2.0 then I select CD Drive/image then Select Applications or games then Select ok as it should run but it doesn't!

Am I missing somethings!?
It wont work, if you dont have a cd filesystem/device mounted.
Simply selecting disc/image will do nothing.

If its a CD32 game, then it will work with CD32 quickstart as CD32 had all the drivers etc etc in the rom. A1200 doesn't.

I use a copy of my real A1200 HDD and altered it to work with UAEScsi device. So it mounts that instead of atapi.device, which my real Amiga uses to see CD-ROM drive.
FOL is offline  
Old 24 January 2015, 20:46   #3
pjhutch
Peter
pjhutch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sowerby Bridge,UK
Age: 51
Posts: 95
I would create a simple boot floppy, with a S folder and a startup-sequence and CD drivers so you can boot from that, mount the CD drive and then start the application from the CD.
pjhutch is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iGame will not run - Can't create App?? eebuckeye support.Apps 11 03 May 2014 20:43
Need help getting World Games to run on later WinUAE.. BryceOne support.Games 6 10 May 2011 15:22
How do I run these games on WinUAE? Duckman support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2010 13:12
Can't run games from Harddrive WB 3 with winuae amigafan1200 support.WinUAE 12 11 October 2009 16:33
Is there a comprehensive FAQ to run HD games in WinUAE? Aegothis support.WinUAE 0 20 February 2005 03:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12074 seconds with 11 queries