English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 January 2015, 01:30   #1
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
RTG screens do not stretch to fill entire monitor

Hi,

I used WinUAE almost exclusively for productivity software (i.e. ImageFX, Aladdin4d, Lightwave, etc.). I had been runing a Windows XP SP3 system with WinUAE 2.5.x for many years and it was just perfect. However, my computer died and I had to reinstall everything on another Windows XP era machine. This time I "upgraded" to WinUAE 2.8.1. To understand the problem, it's important that you know I run the emulation with the Display setting set to "Fullscreen" mode for both native and RTG Amiga screens.

Things are mostly fine, except with this installation when I use an Amiga RTG screenmode that is lower in resolution than the 1920x1080 Windows OS desktop, the Amiga screen appears at actual resolution on the monitor, i.e. smaller than the monitor and surrounded by a black border and NOT scaled to fill the monitor. This means that a 640x480 RTG screen occupies only a 4 inch x 4 inch box in the middle of my monitor. Only the Amiga RTG mode of 1920 x 1080 fills the entire monitor (and this mode of course matches my Windows OS resolution).

Oh - NATIVE (non-RTG) screenmodes DO stretch to fill the monitor.

I'm not sure if this is a WinUAE problem, a Windows OS issue, or hardware/graphics driver issue.

Note:

- I'm running WinUAE 2.8.1 in full-screen mode.
- I'm using DirectX9 and my graphics hardware is the Intel 82945G chipset provided on the motherboard. DirectX9 is the last DirectX supported by Windows XP.
- OS is Windows XP SP3
- In WinUAE's Filter settings "RTG" is set to use "Null Filter" and "Default". I've tried setting this to "none" with no improvement.
- Under the WinUAE Miscellaneous settings, Graphics API is set to "DirectDraw". I am unable to use the Direct3D setting as it seems DirectX9 doesn't support it (error message "New DirectX runtime required").
- Under the WinUAE Expansions setting, RTG Graphics Card is set to "UAE Zorro III" and "Scale if smaller than display size setting" is checked.

I've found a work-around the issue by specifying that RTG screenmodes run in FULL WINDOW mode. But would still like to know what has gone wrong with the full screen RTG scaling as that was a very elegant solution.

Thanks.

Last edited by ral-clan; 18 January 2015 at 01:38.
ral-clan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 January 2015, 06:34   #2
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 580
Should be working fine, on similar setup here the monitor gets scaled to proper resoulution by the monitor.
Does it stretch in windows ? If you chane the resolution of the desktop ?
It might be an issue with the monitor itself not scaling a lower res image to fuyll screen.
Michael is offline  
Old 18 January 2015, 12:35   #3
FreakyDan
Freaky Dan

 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Age: 42
Posts: 91
Under expansion click "Scale if smaller than display setting"
FreakyDan is offline  
Old 18 January 2015, 13:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
DirectDraw mode won't support all display size/position combinations. Install DirectX9 (latest version which is June 2010) and it will work again.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 January 2015, 14:43   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,481
Web installer
Full version for offline install (~96MB)
mark_k is offline  
Old 18 January 2015, 16:48   #6
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreakyDan View Post
Under expansion click "Scale if smaller than display setting"
As mentioned in my original post, this setting has been enabled to no effect.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
DirectDraw mode won't support all display size/position combinations. Install DirectX9 (latest version which is June 2010) and it will work again.
I do have DirectX installed already...unfortunately it doesn't scale.

Last edited by prowler; 18 January 2015 at 18:38. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
ral-clan is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 22:28   #7
ral-clan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 65
* * * SOLVED * * *

This was caused by my Intel 82945G driver software. It had installed its own control panel which can be accessed in "Start/Control Panels" and is called "Intel(R) GMA DRIVER".

In this control panel under the "Display Settings" tab there are two options:

[ ] Full Screen (No Border)
[x] Maintain Aspect Ratio

The second option was checked. Switching to the first option allows WinUAE screens smaller than the native monitor resolution to be scaled to fill the screen.
ral-clan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Indi ECS can't stretch image vertically? BarryB support.Hardware 4 15 December 2013 00:12
speed up the rtg screens ??? turrican3 support.WinUAE 2 09 May 2011 02:00
How do I stretch the screen in WinUAE? doomer support.WinUAE 1 21 July 2003 21:27
Fill 'em Tim Janssen request.Old Rare Games 1 27 June 2003 09:25
Any utilities to shrink or stretch WB bg pics? Mojo2000 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 14 29 January 2003 23:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22675 seconds with 11 queries