English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2015, 20:13   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Going online with OS4.1 under WinUAE

Hi All,

Quick Question...

Is there a way to go online with OS4.1 Classic when running it in WinUAE? I've tried the A2065 emulation but it says that it can't open the device, unless I'm doing something wrong?

Ta in advance
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 January 2015, 20:33   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 860
i use amikit with 3.9 but i suppose work with 4.1 and ppc emulation
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 21:08   #3
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
You have to use ethernet.device from Aminet:

http://aminet.net/package/driver/net/Ethernet

Install that in your Devs/Networks drawer and then go to SYS:Internet

Select New Connection -> Local Area Network -> Manual Configuration

Select the Commodore A2065

Change the device from A2065.device to ethernet.device

Click on test to make sure its working. You should see something like the attached screenshot.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	010.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	89.4 KB
ID:	42840  
Steve is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 22:01   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,535
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Dont forget to add it to the disabled jit list or you will end up with crashes and lockups.
FOL is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 23:46   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks guys, I'll report back once I try it
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 January 2015, 00:06   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Dont forget to add it to the disabled jit list or you will end up with crashes and lockups.
Hi Mate, could you elaborate on how to do that?

It crashes when I try to go online

I don't know how to add it to the 'disabled jit list'
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 January 2015, 00:20   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Success!



Still need to add it to the disabled jit list though as it does crash!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	eab.jpg
Views:	459
Size:	274.7 KB
ID:	42844  
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 January 2015, 12:26   #8
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,535
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
In prefs, compatability. click add, then browser to ethernet.library.
It will then add it to list.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 January 2015, 12:38   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
I use a2065.device without any crashes or lockups.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 January 2015, 16:39   #10
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,535
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I use a2065.device without any crashes or lockups.
I think it depends on users PC setup. I can use either JIT / NOJIT.
earlier beta release of winuae would give odd freeze hang, Latest release is perfect on either.
FOL is offline  
Old 15 January 2015, 16:52   #11
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
In prefs, compatability. click add, then browser to ethernet.library.
It will then add it to list.

Thanks FOL. It hasn't crashed since bit I will try that if I get anymore issues, I think the first crash was due to an earlier DSI error I got running something else, I find it's best to restart OS4.1 after you kill a program following a DSI error.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 15 January 2015, 18:41   #12
roboto
 
Posts: n/a
Hello everyone.
(i were already a member sometime ago but was deleted due to inactivity...)

AmigaOS 4.1 Classic runs very well, boots up in about 20 seconds into Workbench,
some gfx glitches in 1024x768 resolution but thats ok.

Still canīt get the network running. I did everything mentioned in this thread but no luck.
In WinUAE -> check A2065 -> SLIRP + Open ports
Installed ethernet.device -> test passed
Then set up fixed ip adresses (i donīt have DHCP enabled in my network):
IP = 192.168.178.40
Subnet = 255.255.255.0
Gateway / DNS = 192.168.178.1

I also tried DHCP, as i donīt know how WinUAE handles network access.
No chance, cannot ping outside nor my local network...

Any hint?

Last edited by roboto; 15 January 2015 at 18:43. Reason: Wrong Subnet
 
Old 15 January 2015, 19:16   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by roboto View Post
AmigaOS 4.1 Classic runs very well, boots up in about 20 seconds into Workbench,
some gfx glitches in 1024x768 resolution but thats ok.
If 16bit Picasso IV display mode: fixed in 3.1 betas.

Quote:
Then set up fixed ip adresses (i donīt have DHCP enabled in my network):
You must use DHCP in Amiga-side. Slirp networking emulates DHCP. Host-side uses your Windows IP. There is no virtual networking adapter in Windows side.

Quote:
I also tried DHCP, as i donīt know how WinUAE handles network access.
No chance, cannot ping outside nor my local network...
It is normal, ping won't work. (Slirp does not support ICMP, only TCP and UDP are supported)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 January 2015, 20:17   #14
roboto
 
Posts: n/a
Sweet, tried AWebPPC - works like a charm now.
Maybe iīm looking into the beta.

Thanks for your help Toni.
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 classic (moved from winuae beta thread) SID-6581 request.Other 7 12 September 2014 09:58
http://winuae.abime.net/ is online RCK News 8 27 February 2010 17:04
How to play games with others online via WinUAE? Drake008@ support.WinUAE 11 10 January 2010 03:46
Winuae online? mrbob2 Retrogaming General Discussion 1 07 July 2007 14:43
OS4 update - A late xmas present from the OS4 team Paul News 1 28 December 2004 20:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24931 seconds with 12 queries