English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 January 2015, 15:19   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Graffiti and ECS

Apparently the Graffiti graphics adaptor device is supposed to work with ECS machines. Using WinUAE with an ECS config though, the Viewer program on the Graffiti disk produces garbled results, as if WinUAE isn't detecting that it should switch to Graffiti mode. Both pictures on the disk, testbild and katze.256 give the same (wrong-looking) result.

Attached are four pictures. The first is running Viewer and loading testbild. WinUAE log output says GRAFFITI lores mode, but then immediately Native mode.

Strangely, if I move the mouse pointer to the top of the screen, depending on its position, Graffiti lo-res or high-res mode is enabled (but with wrong results), see the next two pics.

Finally, with a PAL overscan Workbench, bringing WB screen to the front and dragging it down, near the bottom the WB screen contents are garbled, and it doesn't slide down past that point. (Works fine with AGA config.)

The Graffiti has a DIP switch which needs to be set differently for AGA vs OCS/ECS machines. Maybe WinUAE always emulates the AGA switch position???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pic_1.png
Views:	149
Size:	8.7 KB
ID:	42803   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic_2.png
Views:	133
Size:	9.2 KB
ID:	42804   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic_3.png
Views:	141
Size:	9.7 KB
ID:	42805   Click image for larger version

Name:	pic_4.png
Views:	143
Size:	11.3 KB
ID:	42806  
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2015, 16:36   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Fixed. It got broken when AGA hires was fixed. (There is single horizontal pixel difference in AGA vs OCS/ECS in Graffiti modes)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 January 2015, 20:23   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Thanks, the test images now appear fine. The screen-dragging down problem is still present though.

The Graffiti doesn't support draggable screens, right? So you can't drag WB down and have the Graffiti mode showing on a screen behind. The Graffiti wiki page mentions the genlock audio bit needing to be set to enable Graffiti, which explains that.
mark_k is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 15:49   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
AFAIK Graffiti in graphics output mode can't be switched off after it has been enabled. Only vsync resets it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Graffiti and indvision ECS source support.Hardware 4 02 February 2014 01:04
Graffiti card Highwayman support.Apps 30 09 January 2013 10:31
Emulation of Graffiti chunky graphics device pmc request.UAE Wishlist 29 30 November 2011 18:52
Graffiti video demo?? DDNI Retrogaming General Discussion 0 22 July 2008 23:24
ECS Agnus / Full ECS ChipSets.... Chapas support.WinUAE 7 17 June 2005 05:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11424 seconds with 12 queries