English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2015, 17:52   #1
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Cyberstorm Memory Issue

Just wondering how do you get more than 128MB RAM with the Cyberstorm PPC card under emulation? I am trying to install an application and it has a daft install script that is extracting all the files to RAM first and it is saying RAM is full after only 50% extraction. I've tried all memory options in WinUAE and none are working.
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 January 2015, 19:33   #2
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Just wondering how do you get more than 128MB RAM with the Cyberstorm PPC card under emulation? I am trying to install an application and it has a daft install script that is extracting all the files to RAM first and it is saying RAM is full after only 50% extraction. I've tried all memory options in WinUAE and none are working.
You don't, even a real Cyberstorm PPC doesn't support more than 128MB.

Technically it might be possible (to implement in WinUAE), but the OS wouldn't see it - unless someone modifies the OS itself and if we're talking about OS4, it's not going to happen...
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 11 January 2015, 19:39   #3
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pecosbil View Post
You don't, even a real Cyberstorm PPC doesn't support more than 128MB.

Technically it might be possible (to implement in WinUAE), but the OS wouldn't see it - unless someone modifies the OS itself and if we're talking about OS4, it's not going to happen...
Hi. Yes I gathered that. What my question was asking is how do you add 'other' RAM like z2 or z3 or something like that. Isn't it possible to add more RAM on OS4?? Surely it is.
Steve is offline  
Old 11 January 2015, 19:54   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Isn't it possible to add more RAM on OS4?? Surely it is.
Not without OS4 kernel update/patch/hack/whatever. OS4 won't accept any other RAM than max 128M of RAM located in CyberStorm board.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 January 2015, 19:57   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
http://forum.hyperion-entertainment....&t=2727#p30728
thomas is offline  
Old 11 January 2015, 19:59   #6
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Hi. Yes I gathered that. What my question was asking is how do you add 'other' RAM like z2 or z3 or something like that. Isn't it possible to add more RAM on OS4?? Surely it is.
OS4, at least in its current state, can't use any of the "other" types of memory that WinUAE offers - as main memory that is. It's too bad that OS4 dev-team decided to use zorro3 ram expansions as swap only. On a real hw that's understandable (because it's too slow) but under emulation it would be as fast as any other...
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 11 January 2015, 20:07   #7
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not without OS4 kernel update/patch/hack/whatever. OS4 won't accept any other RAM than max 128M of RAM located in CyberStorm board.
Bugger. Ok thanks for the help. Back to the drawing board with this one then.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	008.jpg
Views:	188
Size:	54.2 KB
ID:	42788  
Steve is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 08:52   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Why would you need Chip RAM on an RTG system?
thomas is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 22:41   #9
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Ok, so I managed to install the program manually but its still not bloody working! Does anyone here have experience with SnoopDos or Snoopy which is what I used? I am trying to debug The Digital Universe to see why it refuses to run under emulation and I have managed to create this text-file output of error messages. To my untrained eye it looks like a memory issue. Does this seem like the logical conclusion?
Attached Files
File Type: txt Snoopy_Output2.txt (17.6 KB, 39 views)

Last edited by Steve; 13 January 2015 at 22:52.
Steve is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 23:09   #10
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Slightly off topic but WinUAE is always crashing if I try to change any of the preferences in AmigaOS 4.1. Its happened quite regularly. So here are a few crash dumps I've been collecting.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_3.0.0_R_2015.01.10_12.45.04.dmp (159.8 KB, 37 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_3.0.0_R_2015.01.11_11.01.29.dmp (136.7 KB, 43 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_3.0.0_R_2015.01.11_19.03.13.dmp (138.6 KB, 39 views)
File Type: dmp winuae_3.0.0_R_2015.01.13_22.06.48.dmp (133.4 KB, 38 views)
Steve is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 02:07   #11
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Slightly off topic but WinUAE is always crashing if I try to change any of the preferences in AmigaOS 4.1. Its happened quite regularly. So here are a few crash dumps I've been collecting.
You can't use 24bit screenmodes or this will happen. Switch to a 16bit mode and it will stop. Might take 4 or 5 tries, since it tends to crash every time you try to save the new screenmode. Eventually, it will work.

(This problem is new in Final Edition -- update 6 didn't do this)
klesterjr is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 07:32   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Slightly off topic but WinUAE is always crashing if I try to change any of the preferences in AmigaOS 4.1. Its happened quite regularly. So here are a few crash dumps I've been collecting.
Attach dumps from latest beta (3.1b3), thanks.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 02:50   #13
DarrenHD
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: London / Canada
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pecosbil View Post
OS4, at least in its current state, can't use any of the "other" types of memory that WinUAE offers - as main memory that is. It's too bad that OS4 dev-team decided to use zorro3 ram expansions as swap only. On a real hw that's understandable (because it's too slow) but under emulation it would be as fast as any other...
It is indeed "too bad", but OS 4.1, even FE, preceeded WinUAE being capable of running PPC - at least the majority of development was already finished before WinUAE with PPC support was available. And it was/is designed to run on real hardware - it has no knowledge of WinUAE.

The proper place to voice your concerns [about the memory setup in AmigaOS 4.1 FE Classic] is directly to Hyperion Management.
DarrenHD is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 12:40   #14
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Well I managed to get the Digital Universe working on OS 4.1 with a little help from the author. I ended up renaming the large maps folder so it couldn't be loaded at runtime (saving some memory) so it only loaded the standard maps and the program now works fine. Its a real shame though that I can't add more memory. Maybe this will become an option in future editions of Amiga OS? Who knows.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	018.png
Views:	291
Size:	67.4 KB
ID:	42878  
Steve is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 14:34   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarrenHD View Post
It is indeed "too bad", but OS 4.1, even FE, preceeded WinUAE being capable of running PPC - at least the majority of development was already finished before WinUAE with PPC support was available. And it was/is designed to run on real hardware - it has no knowledge of WinUAE.
Yes but I'd have expected some semi-hidden debugging/testing option that allows Z3 (or other) RAM to be used normally. Or at least AddMemList() working as designed
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8MB Memory Card issue SteveE support.Hardware 16 20 September 2013 10:32
Cyberstorm MK1 Memory upgrade halves speed? slaapliedje support.Hardware 3 22 June 2013 21:21
16GB CF Memory Issue Retrofan support.Hardware 30 15 November 2010 12:44
RAM Board Accelerator Memory Issue Lorfarius support.Hardware 5 05 February 2010 13:11
What SIMM memory for Cyberstorm MKII Elrick support.Hardware 8 06 May 2008 23:09

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19139 seconds with 12 queries