English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 January 2015, 22:54   #1
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
KryoFlux as a real floppy drive in winuae - possible ?

Hi Toni and friends,

is it possible to add a kryoflux drive as a "real" floppy in winuae ?
So that i can use floppies directly in winuae. (read/write)

With catweasle it will do, i think, so is it (or can it) possible with kryoflux drives ?
huepper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 January 2015, 12:46   #2
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
I think the answer is probably no.
Steve is offline  
Old 10 January 2015, 13:09   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Too much work to get mostly useless can only write AmigaDOS disks -feature working. (CW was easier because it already had Amiga-side driver)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 10 January 2015, 13:25   #4
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 217
Just Out of curiosity, Toni: is it actually possible To use the CW as DF0: ??

I know I can Access the Floppies from WB, but as a bootable DF0: ???

Thanks,
McT
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 08:49   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,543
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTrinsic View Post
Just Out of curiosity, Toni: is it actually possible To use the CW as DF0: ??

I know I can Access the Floppies from WB, but as a bootable DF0: ???
"Everything is possible". But real world answer is: not really.

Emulating AmigaDOS disks? Not that difficult but it would be mostly unusable, latency is too big (You have to buffer and decode whole track before sending it to emulate Amiga), trackdisk.device/some custom loaders will abort quite quickly if data does not come fast enough.

Because you can't adjust speed of real world time, you can only adjust emulator to compensate for buffering latencies etc which would keep compatibility but also makes emulation stutter all the time..

Hard real time device (mechanical floppy drive in this case) + software emulator combination can't work together.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raspberry PI as a real Amiga Floppy Drive mram support.Hardware 213 13 July 2017 17:11
Looking for a PC floppy drive for Kryoflux Narf the Mouse support.Hardware 17 21 October 2012 04:08
Winuae problems with real HD and floppy images webmany support.WinUAE 3 25 April 2007 01:08
Hard drive install real amiga & winuae, please help magnox support.Hardware 3 28 February 2006 22:35
A real PC floppy drive to use with WinUAE? CodeHunter New to Emulation or Amiga scene 11 27 June 2005 02:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11996 seconds with 11 queries