English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 January 2015, 17:57   #1
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,583
NON-Dos disk on Amiga formatted CF

Hi there.

I just got an A600 with a CF on it. As the IDE port of it isn't working (I've already ordered replacement parts to fix it), I was tinkering with it using my CF Card adaptader on PC and Winuae.

All was working very well up until today, outta of nowhere, when I try to boot the CF on Winuae it just says "Not a DOS disk in drive DH0:". This happened after I also configured a folder in Winuae to act as an HD (So I could test that Final Fight remake demo).

I've already configured WINUAE to try to boot only from the CF and same error happens.

I really hope I didn't lose the contents of that CF, is there anything that I may try to see if I can make it work again? Or I'll have to configure it all again?
Shatterhand is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 January 2015, 18:05   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
How big is the CF card, how big are the partitions and which file system is used?

Which controller is used in WinUAE to access the CF card? IDE or UAE or something else?

Does the CF card appear with its full capacity in WinUAE's "add harddrive" drop-down?
thomas is offline  
Old 08 January 2015, 18:14   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
winuaelog.txt with CF mounted in UAE HD controller (not IDE in this time) would also help. Load config, tick logging option in Paths panel, boot normally until error appears, quit emulation, attach log.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 January 2015, 18:29   #4
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,583
Wow, those were some fast replies

It's a 4gb CF, it has 3 partitions, a very small one (around 32mbs if I remember correctly) just for the System, and other 2 partitions with around 1.8 gbs.

It shows 3.7 gb under Winuae "Add Harddrive" dropdown menu, as it has always shown.

And I've always used the UAE controller, not the IDE one.

Did as you asked, Toni, the log is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (11.0 KB, 47 views)
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 08 January 2015, 19:01   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shatterhand View Post
It's a 4gb CF, it has 3 partitions, a very small one (around 32mbs if I remember correctly) just for the System, and other 2 partitions with around 1.8 gbs.
Which of them is DH0 and do they all show as NDOS (when booted from another drive, for example a Workbench ADF) or only DH0?
thomas is offline  
Old 08 January 2015, 19:53   #6
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,583
DH0 is the small one. I don't have a workbench ADF here (I didn't even had Winuae, I installed it just so I could mess with the CF), I'll try to download one and check it out.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 00:43   #7
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,583
Just tested it with a Workbench disk.

DH1: and DH2: are intact and working. DH0: shows a NDOS disk. Anyway to save this? Maybe its an Winuae problem?

Any tips are welcome I'd still want to save what was on that partition, if that's possible.
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 11:25   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Try http://aminet.net/package/disk/salv/DiskSalv

Use Salvage mode first and save all files to another partition. Only when everything you need has been rescued try Repair mode.

You might want to create an image of the CF card first, so that you have a backup.

Last edited by thomas; 12 January 2015 at 11:33.
thomas is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 21:08   #9
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,583
Thank you! I'll try that and then let you know the results
Shatterhand is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 20:37   #10
Shatterhand
Warhasneverbeensomuchfun

Shatterhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Rio de Janeiro / Brazil
Age: 34
Posts: 2,583
It worked! Everything is working again, the same way it was working before!

The DH0: partition lost its device name, but that's no deal at all. Everything else was recovered with no trouble at all

Thank you, Thomas ! Thanks a lot!
Shatterhand is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 10:20
Writing to a DOS-formatted disk seems to corrupt it big time Muzer support.Hardware 0 29 September 2009 19:06
MS-DOS disk in Amiga format? Supamax support.Other 51 31 May 2009 00:24
Amiga A1200 Can't Read Pc0: Formatted Disk Unregistered support.WinUAE 8 04 August 2004 13:21
Reading PC (DOS) Hard disk in Amiga? barkingboy support.Hardware 3 13 October 2003 13:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14885 seconds with 12 queries