English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 January 2015, 00:12   #1
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Boot issue with Amiga OS 4.1 Classic in Winuae

Hey guys,

I just received my copy of AmigaOS 4.1 for Classic (thanks Andreas). I went through the whole install process. It said to remove all disks, which I did, but upon reboot all I get is the 3.1 kickstart screen.

I used the config from the guide from these forums. I created my own hardfiles and set them up. Like I said, no problems with the install. Any ideas? It's been a while since I played around with this stuff so forgive me if I left anything out that may help you help me.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Mangar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 January 2015, 01:16   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Did you make your HDF 'bootable' (tick box)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 02:15   #3
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
That's what I'm thinking I missed. However, I re-installed everything and made sure bootable was checked but now it's just recycling the power on a black screen. Not getting to initial boot screen.

I'm hoping it's the display resolution I set on the last install. Doing the installation for the third time. Hopefully it works this time.

Thank you for the reply.
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 02:30   #4
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Now all I get is the red box with software failure.

I've attached my uae config if anyone has any ideas.
Attached Files
File Type: uae Tutorial Config.uae (19.7 KB, 76 views)
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 03:04   #5
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangar View Post
That's what I'm thinking I missed. However, I re-installed everything and made sure bootable was checked but now it's just recycling the power on a black screen. Not getting to initial boot screen.

I'm hoping it's the display resolution I set on the last install. Doing the installation for the third time. Hopefully it works this time.

Thank you for the reply.
Are you using an sfs/02 drive? That sounds like the behavior I was getting when I tried using an sfs/02 drive with the 'Accelerator SCSI' option (however, it works with IDE).

I never did figure out a solution other than to use sfs/00.
klesterjr is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 03:13   #6
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Yes, I was using sfs/02.. I will try switching to sfs/00

Thanks for the tip!
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 03:55   #7
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Switched to SFS/00 and nothing but a black screen. Beyond frustrated.. Maybe I should try Blizzard instead of cyberstorm..
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 06:05   #8
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
So, I tried booting directly to workbench from the CD and it works fine. I just cannot boot into it from the HD. I've tried SFS, SFS/02, FFS. They all do the same. Software failure seconds into booting.

I opened the logging window. This is the error I get:

17-081 [113 226-280]: UAEHF SCSI: out of bounds, 00000000-FFFFFE00 + 00000000-00000200 > 00000000-7D000000

My current hardfile is formatted with the sfs/00 filesystem. Block size is 512k. 2048MB in size. Set to accelerator.scsi with an id of 0. I'm using the latest cyberstormppc.rom and its set to 128MB.

If anyone has any ideas that could help I would greatly appreciate it.
Mangar is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 07:01   #9
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Stupid question, but did you install smartfilesystem to the drive?
klesterjr is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 08:14   #10
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mangar View Post
Now all I get is the red box with software failure.

I've attached my uae config if anyone has any ideas.
For starters, try to disable m68k JIT. AFAIK should be disabled when PPC emulation is used.
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 08:27   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Sounds like HDF is not in RDB mode.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 January 2015, 17:15   #12
Mangar
Got the fever back
Mangar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Toronto / Canada
Age: 45
Posts: 288
Not a stupid question question, klesterjr, as I think I installed it incorrectly. I installed the filesystem to the harddrive again and made sure it was in RDB mode (multiple checks) and finally it does work now. I just don't think I was doing things in the correct order.

This PPC emulation is working pretty fast when the hard drives are set to work off the cyberstorm scsi. I tried IDE at first and it was much slower. Kudos to Toni!

Thanks to everyone for their assistance.
Mangar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it legal to run Amiga OS 4.1 Classic in WinUAE? Amiguy support.WinUAE 35 20 May 2015 21:45
amiga a2091 and gvp tekmagic - boot order issue amiga 2000 MoreBITS support.Hardware 6 05 December 2011 20:26
A590 Boot Issue Aleph Five support.Hardware 12 31 July 2010 09:55
Amiga 1200 Whistling & Boot issue Lorfarius support.Hardware 12 29 March 2010 14:19
Classic WB Date/Time Issue Tempest 2084 support.WinUAE 5 21 June 2009 19:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25525 seconds with 12 queries