English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 January 2015, 22:26   #1
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
WinUAE 3.0 Amiga Early Startup Control Issue

Ok, its probably just me but my Amiga Early Startup Control doesn't seem to work as it should. I am using a standard A1200 (v3.0 rom) configuration and when I click on boot with no startup-sequence, instead of booting into a CLI screen it just returns to the purple disk prompt screen. That can't be right can it?? Or am I having a blonde moment?
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 January 2015, 22:34   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You need a device to boot from, either floppy or HD to bypass the startup-sequence.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 January 2015, 22:34   #3
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
I think I'm making a school boy error. Does this only boot to CLI if there is a bootable disk in the drive. I think that's it isn't it. Bugger.

Yep thought so. Thanks for confirming it Arnie. I feel a fool.
Steve is offline  
Old 03 January 2015, 22:36   #4
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Yes, there must be any disk (floppy or hard) with system files on it everything is ok.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 00:23   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
You don't even need files. Just an empty floppy disk or partition is sufficient.

IMHO this is a design flaw. The computer has its whole operating system in the ROM, but your are not able to access it if you don't have a bootable floppy disk or hard drive.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 January 2015, 00:59   #6
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
IMHO this is a design flaw. The computer has its whole operating system in the ROM, but your are not able to access it if you don't have a bootable floppy disk or hard drive.
Exactly what I thought. I was sure pressing that button brought up the CLI but no. Its not very logical if you ask me.
Steve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga early startup menu keyboard shortcuts gulliver support.Hardware 10 31 August 2012 16:58
Mediator early-startup screen Bamiga2002 support.Hardware 33 11 November 2011 19:33
Early Startup menu screen -A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 11 28 June 2009 18:02
Unable to access early startup menu Akira support.WinUAE 4 20 February 2009 18:20
Ways of accessing to the early startup? _ThEcRoW support.Other 2 25 June 2007 16:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11939 seconds with 11 queries