English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2015, 14:57   #1
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Crash on enabling 68030 MMU with 3.0.0

With my usual A2000-like 68030 config, WinUAE crashes if I enable or disable the MMU on the fly.

I can start emulation with JIT enabled and boot to Workbench. Press F12, disable JIT, continue emulation fine. If I then press F12, enable MMU and continue, WinUAE crashes.

No crash with 2.8.1. it seems 2.8.2b5 was the first bad beta version.
Attached Files
File Type: zip my_test_JIT_uaegfx.uae.zip (3.0 KB, 44 views)
File Type: zip winuae_3.0.0_R_2015.01.02_13.41.32.dmp.zip (18.2 KB, 44 views)
mark_k is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2015, 20:07   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Crash fixed but switching MMU on the fly isn't really supported.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2015, 14:06   #3
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Another related crash happens if you run a 68030+MMU config then switch to 68040+MMU. Not sure if +MMU matters, but I get a crash there with 3.0.0 and 3.1.0b4
Attached Files
File Type: zip 68030-040_crash_dumps.zip (34.9 KB, 41 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 16:19   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Fixed but this is even less supported, emulated side will get confused very quickly
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 January 2015, 12:13   #5
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Crash fixed but switching MMU on the fly isn't really supported.
A little bit off-topic, but it is amazing how many things you can change on the fly (for instance: switching between OCS/ECS/AGA chipsets or PAL/NTSC).
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 23 January 2015, 18:18   #6
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Another similar(?) crash issue. This happens with both 3.0.0 and 3.1.0b5.
  • Run WinUAE. Load my_test_uaegfx.uae (68020/JIT CPU config)
  • Start emulation, system boots from HDF. Wait until booting finishes then press F12.
  • Load my_test_JIT_uaegfx.uae (68030/JIT CPU config). Get crash, dump attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip CrashConfigsAndDump.zip (25.9 KB, 46 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 January 2015, 20:07   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I don't think I can duplicate it without knowing your WB setup. Dump file makes no sense as usual when JIT is enabled.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 January 2015, 21:36   #8
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
I'll see if I can create a minimal HDF which shows the problem.

I just tried with 3.1.0b6 and the first few times it didn't crash. So it doesn't seem to crash every time with beta 6, but does with beta 5. Or at least, it did every time I tried with beta 5.

Edit: I still got a crash with 3.1.0b6 after adjusting both configs to disable JIT. Dump file attached, hopefully that's more helpful?
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_3.1.0_b6_2015.01.23_20.49.03.dmp.zip (23.9 KB, 49 views)

Last edited by mark_k; 23 January 2015 at 21:51.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 January 2015, 22:06   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Not much more help, all variable contents are missing and also can't find matching symbols for OS files. (Running under Wine?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 January 2015, 22:36   #10
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
I managed to reproduce the crash under native Windows Vista SP2 32-bit. Dump file attached; third time lucky?
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_3.1.0_b6_2015.01.23_21.31.06.dmp.zip (23.7 KB, 44 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 24 January 2015, 15:37   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
It only tells that some string config entry is corrupted. Cause is unknown.

btw, your config has "uaehf0%s,%s" entry which I think was created by some old beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 January 2015, 21:25   #12
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482


Okay. I created a stripped version of my usual HDF, removing all unnecessary files and zeroing out free space. I have uploaded it to
hxxp://www.4!s!h!a!r!e!d.com/file/j78ia0NWce/Crash_test_HD_4GBbintar.html
~437KB, XZ-compressed tar archive. [hxxp -> http, remove ! from URL]

The stripped-down HDF does show the crash problem (in Wine and Windows Vista).

Disable JIT in the two configs I attached above first.

Run WinUAE. Load the my_test_uaegfx.uae config. Start emulation. Workbench boots. That config's window size is smaller than the 1024x768 HighGFX WB screen so all you'll see is the Workbench pattern.

Wait until booting finishes then press F12. Load my_test_JIT_uaegfx.uae. If WinUAE doesn't crash, quit and repeat the procedure.

Last edited by mark_k; 24 January 2015 at 22:21.
mark_k is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 13:52   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Fixed (or more like workaround added, very old code that is not designed for "restart" functionality)

btw, please use vhd ("dynamic") hardfiles, less annoying to decompress and use than huge files.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 13:58   #14
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,482
Was the problem related to changing CPU type, or something completely different?

[What program did you use to unpack the archive? Extracting it on Linux to my Windows NTFS partition took about 1sec for me. The reason the file was so large, is that's the size of my normal HDF. I didn't want to change partition sizes just in case that affected whether the crash happened.]
mark_k is offline  
Old 25 January 2015, 14:09   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Was the problem related to changing CPU type, or something completely different?
Something completely different. Technically every restart "should" have crashes but I guess in most cases freed memory was not reused immediately.

Quote:
[What program did you use to unpack the archive? Extracting it on Linux to my Windows NTFS partition took about 1sec for me. The reason the file was so large, is that's the size of my normal HDF. I didn't want to change partition sizes just in case that affected whether the crash happened.]
Problem is that it needs to be extracted on Linux (=copy to virtual machine, unpack it, copy it back, boring). No Windows tar works.

EDIT: Apparently recent x64 cygwin tar versions now work.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 25 January 2015 at 20:16.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68030, 68040 and 68060 MMU support (really!) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 230 14 September 2014 22:02
WinUAE 68030 MMU ozymandias support.WinUAE 1 27 February 2014 09:36
Enabling Auto-load option sodapop support.WinUAE 5 31 May 2011 13:51
FS: Microbotics M1230 XA 68030+MMU+FPU 50Mhz Accelerator 64MB Silver MarketPlace 3 17 May 2009 15:54
68030/mmu Support in WinUAE dkovacs request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 August 2005 14:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19032 seconds with 12 queries