English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 December 2014, 19:17   #1
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Screenshot problem

In addition... after pressing F12 and saving a picture was not able to continue -> see attached log-file!
Attached Files
File Type: zip log_files.zip (7.8 KB, 30 views)

Last edited by TCD; 02 January 2015 at 14:24.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 December 2014, 20:56   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
In addition... after pressing F12 and saving a picture was not able to continue -> see attached log-file!
Sorry but you need to follow proper bug reporting when it is not about non-working demos. This is useless. (Repeatable? Happens with last official and so on..)

Last edited by TCD; 02 January 2015 at 14:24.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 December 2014, 21:34   #3
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
This is useless. (Repeatable? Happens with last official and so on..)
I would not say useless, but hopeless.

It happens, not every time, but sometimes.

I do not know exactly which of the versions it started, but not so long ago.

p.s.
Tested in last beta. (But isnt that info visible in winuaelog.txt !?)
In last official it works fine.
Maybe to check/find in what beta it started exactly, if that might be of help.

EDIT:
winuae_2900b13.exe (2014-08-20)(OK)
winuae_2900b14.exe (2014-09-01)(broken)

I tested it with open Log window, and after saving a picture and clicking on OK button, in beta14 it starts to write "D3D9: texture already locked!".
Will it be enough or...!?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT2:
Perhaps a change in this could be the cause of the problem: http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=575
Quote:
- Screenshot with D3D shader filter + take screenshot before filtering ticked saved final D3D output, not original unfiltered buffer.
...because before these changes were working normally!? (no problems after saving picture and returning back into a program)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Sorry but you need to follow proper bug reporting when it is not about non-working demos.
Sorry but if I were you I would not have insisted too much about some sort of rules ... but would be happy to that in general there is any report.

So as to the rules... (I would not want to be rude.)

Last edited by amilo3438; 18 December 2014 at 18:48.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 23 December 2014, 22:45   #4
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Regarding the third post (see EDIT/EDIT2) -> is it possible to fix somehow!? (http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=704)

Last edited by TCD; 02 January 2015 at 14:24.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 24 December 2014, 20:19   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Regarding the third post (see EDIT/EDIT2) -> is it possible to fix somehow!? (http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...&postcount=704)
I haven't yet debugged this. Before next beta series.

Last edited by TCD; 02 January 2015 at 14:25.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2015, 01:14   #6
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I haven't yet debugged this. Before next beta series.
New beta is there but without changes?! (the problem is still present)

Last edited by TCD; 02 January 2015 at 14:25.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 09:23   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
New beta is there but without changes?! (the problem is still present)
I couldn't duplicate it. (and you should post it in separate thread with all information in single post because obviously this has nothing to do with demos and to keep all important information in same thread)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 January 2015 at 09:36.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2015, 12:51   #8
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I couldn't duplicate it.
Sorry, my mistake.

If started with quickstart config. it does not happen in DDraw or D3D Graphics API.


p.s.
So it seems to be specific only with my configuration file. (attached, in a case you want to check)

1) my config. file with opened Log window (check Log window in paths)
2) start any demo
3) try to save a picture with "END + PrtScr" keys (no problem, works fine)
4) try to save a picture with F12, Output/Ripper -> Save screenshot
It saves a picture, but if now want to return into a demo with pressing OK button it starts to fill a Log window with "D3D9: texture already locked!"
Attached Files
File Type: uae A500 (1.3)(OCS)(0.5MB Chip)(+0.5MB Slow).uae (17.7 KB, 28 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 02 January 2015 at 13:04. Reason: 1) quickstart winuae most common config. -> my config. file
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 14:44   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Does it only happen when filter is "none" and "capture before filtering" is ticked?

I still can't find any code path that would leave surface unlocked. Also clicking on screenshot button only saves already captured image buffer, actual screenshot will be taken to internal buffer when F12 is pressed and before GUI opens.

If you click screenshot button twice, does both screenshot still save?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2015, 15:18   #10
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
If load my config + Log window + "Take screenshot before filtering" is ticked, it works fine! (if unticked seems to make a problem)

If load my config + Log window + "Take screenshot before filtering" is unticked + filter Null filter, it works fine! (it seems none filter makes a problem)

Note: my config is by default set to none filter with "Take screenshot before filtering" unticked!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you click screenshot button twice, does both screenshot still save?
I see no difference between two pictures!

I tried also with PAL filter with take scr before filter unticked and both are PAL pictures!
If take scr before filter is ticked both are same unfiltered pictures!

Last edited by amilo3438; 02 January 2015 at 15:33.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screenshot with WinUAE Picard support.WinUAE 9 09 January 2008 01:02
Viz screenshot Kodoichi HOL suggestions and feedback 3 23 January 2007 00:14
How To Get Palette From Screenshot?? method project.Sprites 4 18 December 2006 18:32
A screenshot program? Smiley request.Apps 2 07 May 2006 10:44
Screenshot DeAdLy_cOoKiE request.UAE Wishlist 7 29 June 2005 23:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18526 seconds with 12 queries