English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 January 2015, 10:48   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
WinUAE 3.0.0 freezes on bootloading

It freezes right after loading Blizkick mounting OS3.9's exec.library:

C:BK * MODULE exec.library.1200 EXTRESBUF=192000 QUIET

Was OK 'till WinUAE 2.9.x+ series...

Attached my cfg + "SYS:devs/modules/exec.library.1200" + bootlog


http://www23.zippyshare.com/v/13222296/file.html
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2015, 10:59   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
winuaelog.txt is missing, the most important part. (it is not created by default to prevent slowdowns, tick logging checkbox in paths or misc panel)

EDIT: It would be even better to know which beta broke it.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 January 2015 at 11:09.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2015, 11:25   #3
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
winuaelog.txt
http://www39.zippyshare.com/v/41958372/file.html

Unfortunately I missed many betas in the meanwhile... will try some...
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 11:33   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
No need to check, it is working as designed!

Z3 boards now also disappear at reset which is real hardware behavior (It needs to happen or things can go wrong in some situations).

BlizKick uses wrong RAM type for its early boot code. I think this was discussed previously in some beta post, I think the conclusion was that Z3 RAM boards are actually really rare in real hardware world. (Until few years ago). Practically all accelerator board RAM expansions are in hardwired addresses.

It should work if you enable "Processor Slot" RAM.

EDIT: Hmm.. this may be not too rare config, perhaps it is possible to add workaround, even if it is something that can't work in real world..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 02 January 2015 at 11:46.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 January 2015, 12:29   #5
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
It works (seen as A4000 though). Deselected Autoconfig checkmark before it gets ghosted
BlitzKick fails during startup-sequence with Processor Slot RAM (can't find expansion RAM?)...



Quote:
WhichAmiga 1.3.22 (11.12.00)
Written by Harry "Piru" Sintonen. Copyright © 1995-2000 PitPlane Productions.

Evaluating system...
Central Processing Unit: MC68040 1298.0 MHz
Floating Point Unit: 68040fpu 1298.0 MHz
Memory Management Unit: not available
Custom graphics chip: AGA Lisa 4203 (rev 0)
Custom animation chip: AGA PAL Alice 8374 2M (rev 3-4)
Other custom chip(s): Paula 8364 (rev 0), Ramsey (rev 15), Gary (rev 0)
Graphics system: Amiga AGA display bandwidth: 4x
Graphics board(s): UAE Picasso96
Hardware Clock: clock + battmem found, friday 02-jan-2015 12:23:49
Max. Chipmem available: 4080 K
Max. Fastmem available: 131072 K
ROM chip version: 45.20 (Kickstart 3.9)
ReKicked ROM, version: 45.20 (Kickstart 3.9)
Workbench version: 45.3 (Workbench 3.9)
SetPatch version: 44.38
Expansion board(s):
2011/2: Reserved Resource Management - QuickNet 2000 (@$00E90000 64k)
2011/3: Reserved UAE - RAM Expansion (@$10000000 128M)
2011/96: Reserved UAE - Graphics Expansion (@$19000000 128M)

Your computer is an Amiga 4000.

Last edited by hexaae; 02 January 2015 at 12:43.
hexaae is offline  
Old 02 January 2015, 13:58   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
It works (seen as A4000 though). Deselected Autoconfig checkmark before it gets ghosted
BlitzKick fails during startup-sequence with Processor Slot RAM (can't find expansion RAM?)...
You may get better results if you set chipset extra to A1200. "Generic" is compatibility mode hardware (for example works with mismatched KS ROMs) that is sort of A4000 but really isn't.

Quote:
Memory panel has not looked like that for long time..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2015, 00:14   #7
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Memory panel has not looked like that for long time..
Sorry, it was from an older WinUAE.
With WinUAE 3.0.0 and Processor Slot RAM: 128 Bkick still fails...
hexaae is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 00:21   #8
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
This one works fine though:

hexaae is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 11:33   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Only accidentally. It can break anytime.

(ALWAYS include config file instead of just saying "some setting does not work" or including screenshot!)

EDIT: Perhaps there should be "UAE mainboard RAM" option that allows larger than 128M memory and which is not autoconfig and would work with blizkick and other programs that assume memory that does not disappear at boot.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 17 January 2015 at 14:19.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 January 2015, 18:10   #10
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Here is current (working) cfg:
https://www.sendspace.com/file/tmev4b

Hope you'll make it work fine in a way or another in future releases...
hexaae is offline  
Old 18 January 2015, 12:16   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
I asked for non-working config so that I can check whats wrong.. Use of mainboard RAM should always fix it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 January 2015, 18:08   #12
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Starting from above settings... Every other RAM cfg, including "Motherboard Fast: 64MB", fails. Didn't test accelerator boards.
Only working config is the one above, at present. To check non-working example just change for example: "Z3 Mapping mode: Real" or use "Processor Slot Fast".

Last edited by hexaae; 18 January 2015 at 18:16.
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE freezes when I try to load MODs in Future Composer Jellypox support.WinUAE 6 27 September 2013 13:21
winUAE freezes copying harddrive contents... th4t1guy support.Hardware 6 02 March 2010 06:11
TBL GOA freezes here on WinUAE ancalimon support.Demos 3 01 December 2009 12:34
printing problems - winuae freezes kruwi support.WinUAE 3 22 February 2006 16:33
WinUAE 0817r3-GUI dissappears/ WinUAE freezes. 7-Zark-7 support.WinUAE 2 23 December 2001 14:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16421 seconds with 11 queries