English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2015, 11:36   #161
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Since beta 4 PiccoloSD64 with CGX only works after a reboot.
Attached Files
File Type: zip cgx.zip (179.8 KB, 71 views)
thomas is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2015, 15:17   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b14.zip

Beta 14:

- Show selected accelerator board and HD controller name(s) in log lines.
- GVP Series I and II HD controllers can now be active at the same time.
- Added SCSI controller ID selection (only AdSCSI and A4091 supported so far)
- Mark HD controllers with * if it is enabled, becomes [x] if more than 1 controller is active.
- Fixed referencing to already freed SCSI/IDE HD controller context structure after reset/restart (b12)
- Added SupraDrive AMAB3, AMAB4 and AMAB5 ROMs.
- NCR539x based SCSI controllers always accessed unit 0.
- Added emulation of edge case when SPRxPOS or SPRxCTL vertical position is updated at the last available dma slot at the end of scanline. Next line's vertical comparison will match just before this position, in other words, if old value would match in next line and new value does not anymore, comparison match still happens. Fixes Arc Ed / United Forces missing sprite scroller.
- Added half-integer scaling option. (*0.5, *1.0, *1.5 and so on)
- New Velvet prototype difference found: both CIAs generate level 2 interrupt. Now Velvet tries to boot from disk, reads and executes boot block code if disk has correct bootblock which is different than release AmigaOS bootblock. MFM level format seems to be identical. Unfortunately, at least so far, no original Velvet floppy disks have been found and for some reason real hardware refuses to read any disks.
- If -seriallog is enabled, console log window also listens for key codes and sends them to emulated serial port. Very basic console emulator, enables quick use of Velvet ROM built-in serial debugger.
- Added "Any floppy drive" option to keyboard led configuration.
- Floppy sound volume control is not global anymore. Empty and disk in drive states also have separate volume settings. (Upper volume slider = drive empty, lower slider = disk in drive)
- Added fullscreen GUI option to misc panel. Opens GUI in max size, possibly useful with low resolution devices and/or small Windows tablets.
- Z3 autoconfig in "UAE" mode didn't work correctly with hardware RTG boards (b4)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 March 2015, 15:17   #163
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
It seems some GVP ROM images aren't (yet) supported.

Over at amiga.org, Hizoap posted a dump of the "3.12S/3.2A" GVP ROM. (Attached here for convenience.)

There's a pic of a 68030 Combo accelerator with that chip at amiga.resource.cx.

The ROM image is 32KB. The first half (probably) contains an IDE/ATA driver, the second half SCSI. So GVP were able to just stock/ship a single EPROM applicable to both SCSI and IDE products.

I was able to get it working with GVP SCSI emulation by splitting the file into two halves and setting the GVP SCSI ROM file as the second-half file. But direct support would be nice.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Faaastrom Vee.3.12S 3.2A CE42 GVP @1991.zip (15.3 KB, 81 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 29 March 2015, 22:25   #164
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- If -seriallog is enabled, console log window also listens for key codes and sends them to emulated serial port. Very basic console emulator, enables quick use of Velvet ROM built-in serial debugger.
I guess that could also be handy for accessing ROMWack. Are any other options needed to use that? I ran WinUAE with -log -seriallog (in Windows Vista) and there's no serial output in the log window which opens.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Added fullscreen GUI option to misc panel. Opens GUI in max size, possibly useful with low resolution devices and/or small Windows tablets.
Enable resizeable GUI then enlarge the settings window. Click fullscreen GUI, then click it again to disable. The resizeable GUI checkbox is no longer ticked and the GUI is at its default size. You can however click Cancel, and on opening the settings window again, the window size is what you previously set it to, albeit with resizeable GUI still unticked.
mark_k is offline  
Old 30 March 2015, 16:07   #165
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The ROM image is 32KB. The first half (probably) contains an IDE/ATA driver, the second half SCSI. So GVP were able to just stock/ship a single EPROM applicable to both SCSI and IDE products.
Done. (But what IDE product? I don't think there was any GVP IDE when Series 2 SCSI was introduced)

Quote:
I ran WinUAE with -log -seriallog (in Windows Vista) and there's no serial output in the log window which opens
Oops, it was -serlog..

Quote:
Enable resizeable GUI then enlarge the settings window. Click fullscreen GUI, then click it again to disable. The resizeable GUI checkbox is no longer ticked and the GUI is at its default size. You can however click Cancel, and on opening the settings window again, the window size is what you previously set it to, albeit with resizeable GUI still unticked.
Currently it is by design.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 March 2015, 19:08   #166
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Done. (But what IDE product? I don't think there was any GVP IDE when Series 2 SCSI was introduced)
GVP must still have been supporting/updating the driver for their earlier 68030 boards with IDE controller. The ID string in the ROM (extract upper nybbles) is: gvpat 3.2 (05 Mar 1991) Ralph Babel

I don't think they can have shipped that kind of dual-code EPROM for very long. My 68030 Combo board came with gvpscsi.device 3.14, labelled as OMNI 3.5. No IDE driver in that EPROM.
mark_k is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 00:28   #167
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 574
AmigaOS 4.0 Classic Booting Crash.

After following this guide; WinUAE PPC OS 4.0 Classic Install Guide i ran into booting crash problem of the emulated OS 4.0 in WinUAE 3.1.0b14, it works in last public release 3.0.0. I must tell you that I used a .vhf file instead of a .hdf file and i renamed the cyberstormppc_44.71.rom to cyberstormppc.rom. To get back to Windows after the crash I had to use CTRL+ALT+DELETE to open the TaskManager and force it to close down WinUAE

My PC run Windows 8.1, 64bit on a Intel Quad-Core CPU.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_3.1.0_b14_2015.03.31_00.05.22.dmp (94.3 KB, 58 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.5 KB, 81 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (13.7 KB, 54 views)
File Type: uae OS4.0 Classics.uae (18.4 KB, 50 views)

Last edited by ma693541; 31 March 2015 at 03:34. Reason: Added config file.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 01:21   #168
mritter0
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bettendorf, IA, USA
Age: 46
Posts: 203
Try with my tutorial

Install OS4
mritter0 is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 03:31   #169
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 574
@mritter0, I tried your guide too and it gave me a nonbootable HD, both with WinUAE 3.0.0 and 3.1.0b14.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 03:53   #170
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Try using Ide a600/1200/4000 or cyberstormPPC accelerator id 0 for the HD

Last edited by Arnie; 31 March 2015 at 08:33.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 08:14   #171
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma693541 View Post
i ran into booting crash problem of the emulated OS 4.0 in WinUAE 3.1.0b14, it works in last public release 3.0.0.
What was last working beta? (don't try to modify your config, it is not config problem)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 31 March 2015, 09:23   #172
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 574
Toni, the last working beta I tried it in was 3.1.0b11 and I dont have beta 12 or 13. In fact beta 11 seem to be very PPC stable since my AmigaOS 4.0 was on and running the whole night without a crash.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 10:35   #173
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
WinUAE crashes if you select CyberstormPPC but leave the accelerator ROM file empty. Select "CyberstormPPC (128k)" (the only choice) from the drop down menu, and your config works.

Could be an "old config" problem, because a similar problem was fixed for Quickstart in beta 10.
thomas is online now  
Old 31 March 2015, 11:09   #174
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 574
Thanks thomas, that did it, nothing showed up in the drop down meny, so I had to manually select CyberstormPPC (128) from a requester.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 31 March 2015, 17:04   #175
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Confirmed and fixed. Accelerator board HD controllers were not initialized if board's boot rom was not configured (Even if accelerator board init autodetected it).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 April 2015, 13:50   #176
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
hey tony there is a bug in the floppy drive sounds

if you lower the volume for clicks in DF1 , winuae automatically disconnect the sound on DF0:

here is a config in b14, you can see that DF0 has volume enabled but there is no sound
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200-8MB.uae (20.0 KB, 60 views)
Sandro is offline  
Old 05 April 2015, 15:26   #177
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b15.zip

Beta 15:

- Map only upper half of ROM image if GVP Series II ROM is 32k.
- HD controller ROM loader duplicate code removal from HD controller specific code.
- Accelerator board HD controller hardware was not added to emulation if board's boot ROM was missing. (b12)
- Added DKB 12x0 accelerator on-board RAM support. 1M and 2M size are not supported, address mapping is not completely emulated.
- Floppy sound volume mixing fixed (b14).
- Oktagon 2008 didn't have autoboot disable option.
- Only keep high Windows timer resolution mode active when emulation is running.
- Added Seek (6) and (10) SCSI commands to HD SCSI emulator, only checks for valid LBA.
- VGA modes had inverted TV/VGA aspect ratio setting. (Probably not completely correct yet)
- Added configurable blanking borders. GUI adjustment hacked to Filter panel, "Overscan blanking" setting. When "Overscan blanking" is selected, filter mode is always none. First slider adjusts horizontal start, second = horizontal end, third = vertical start, fourth = vertical end. Values are always in superhires (horizontal) and interlaced (vertical) coordinates. Zero = disabled. Currently display is only updated with new values after returning to emulation and GUI text elements are not changed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 April 2015, 22:20   #178
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
When HAM-E mode is enabled (i.e. HAM-E is selected in external display hardware and a HAM-E image is being shown) the image is offset vertically, appearing lower on the screen than it should be.

I opened the HAME_Setup_2 image on HAM-E disk 3 from Workbench. When the mouse pointer is at the top left of the screen, it covers the HAM-E magic cookie so the display falls back to normal mode. By moving the pointer up and down slightly you can toggle between normal and HAM-E modes and see the picture position jump.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	HAM-E_mode.png
Views:	316
Size:	109.6 KB
ID:	43927   Click image for larger version

Name:	Normal_mode.png
Views:	279
Size:	62.2 KB
ID:	43928  
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 April 2015, 18:13   #179
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
When HAM-E mode is enabled (i.e. HAM-E is selected in external display hardware and a HAM-E image is being shown) the image is offset vertically, appearing lower on the screen than it should be.

I opened the HAME_Setup_2 image on HAM-E disk 3 from Workbench. When the mouse pointer is at the top left of the screen, it covers the HAM-E magic cookie so the display falls back to normal mode. By moving the pointer up and down slightly you can toggle between normal and HAM-E modes and see the picture position jump.
I don't think it is HAM-E specific, HAM-E and Graffiti use mode originally designed for A2024, display positioning is not really designed to match native display. I am not sure if this can be fixed easily.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2015, 19:02   #180
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Hi Toni,
you do an awesome job!

But when will it be possible to get PC Drives mountet with WinUAE under OS 4.x (PPC)?
Is there any way to get usb or cd-drives to work? Ore other removable drives
like under OS3.9 in the emulation?
AVH_2009 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25926 seconds with 12 queries