English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 February 2015, 17:23   #101
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
My CDTV set up with HD attached stops with a HALT2. working in WinUAE3.0
Oops, when using CDTV SCSI, DMAC type flag was not correctly set, after A2090 was added, selection defaulted to A2090 DMA controller.. (and first DMA read used address zero)

Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
Oh yeah, in ECS really looks ugly... but what about OCS, is that corruption also correct? (see pic.1)

(tested in beta 10 A500 most common)

EDIT: In correct ECS corruption there is no interference in the form of vertical lines as in OCS! (pic.2)
Yes (Just re-tested, got it immediately on real OCS A500). Common sprite getting stuck in non-DMA mode. It won't happen if you are lucky (when demo screen setup code runs inside vblank period) or if was included with bootable disk that uses blank mouse cursor.

This sprite glitch (in this demo) can't happen if ECS Agnus. (and also probably can only happen in emulation since 310b1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Maybe I should have been a bit clearer. Some of these boards did ship with a version 3.x ROM.
Good enough explanation now
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 February 2015, 17:24   #102
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b11.zip

Beta 11:

- Supra HD autoconfig state was not reset when system was reset.
- 68000 bus/address error stack frame I/N bit emulated, added better check for odd stack in exception stack frame writes. Also added helpers for bus error checks for platforms that need it (UAE 68k emulator is also used by Hatari) I don't know any program (or protection) that uses it but crashing/buggy programs may trigger it.
- Show also currently selected accelerator board in harddrive controller selection.
- Toccata capture support, not tested. Uses WASAPI (=Vista or newer only) and uses Windows default recording device, not configurable yet. First tries to allocate exclusive mode, if it fails, retries with shared mode. Note that only exclusive mode allows configurable sampling frequency, shared uses value set in Windows recording sound control panel.
- Tweaked A590/A2091 DMAC interrupt handling and DMAC-01 DMA transfer counter emulation.
- Added Kupke Golem v3.9 ROM image, not emulated, Golem does not use any SCSI chips, it is very difficult to guess function of each IO address.
- CDTV SCSI works again, broke when A2090 support was added.
- A26x0 J304 jumper emulation fixed. It should not be active anymore after autoconfig io gets enabled.
- Added rare SupraDrive 2000 DMA emulation. Boot ROM are not available, some supra install disks have on-disk loadable driver which has bug in 2000 DMA model specific code that causes it to hang (uses wrong address register, overwrites one inportant byte in interrupt handler code..) Perfect. AMAB6 ROM is selectable in rom select box but it is not compatible with 2000 DMA. (Thanks to mark_k for HD driver disassembling and examination)
- Non-image CD last available block number calculation changed, do not trust geometry Windows returns. (Fixes OS41FE install error)
- Fixed OS41FE RTG graphics mode switch crash. (Check Cirrus Logic VRAM bounds before calling redraw routines, apparently driver first switches mode, then sets new display offset, this can cause temporary out of bounds access in emulation) [Thanks to famous anonymous user for OS41FE donation]
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 February 2015, 14:53   #103
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Thanks for the 4.1FE fix!

With this new version, I get the following message every time I load WinUAE ...

"WinUAE Message

One of the following expansion boot ROMs is required:

- Blizzard PPC 68060 (512)

Check the System ROM path in the Paths panel and click Rescan ROMs."

Of course, I checked the path & rescanned the ROMs, but it still does the same thing. It didn't do this with the previous betas. Is this happening to anyone else?
klesterjr is offline  
Old 28 February 2015, 14:54   #104
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Change Quickstart to something else or disable Quickstart if you don't use it.
thomas is online now  
Old 28 February 2015, 14:58   #105
klesterjr
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Change Quickstart to something else or disable Quickstart if you don't use it.
Thanks. That did it.
klesterjr is offline  
Old 01 March 2015, 09:19   #106
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Fixed OS41FE RTG graphics mode switch crash. (Check Cirrus Logic VRAM bounds before calling redraw routines, apparently driver first switches mode, then sets new display offset, this can cause temporary out of bounds access in emulation) [Thanks to famous anonymous user for OS41FE donation]
Outstanding, I've been waiting a fix for this... Thank you Toni!
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 09 March 2015, 20:17   #107
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 2:
- Show inserted floppy image filename and label (if OFS/FFS image) in status bar.
If I insert somedisk.DMS, the filename is shown in the status bar as somedisk.adf instead.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 March 2015, 20:49   #108
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Testing GVP Series I emulation with the v3.15 ROM. With an empty/blank 50MB HDF I booted gvp.impact.seriesii.DMS in DF0:

At Workbench run FaaastPrep. Click Automatic Installation. In the Number of Partitions string gadget type 1 and press return. Click Prep/Format then Proceed. After formatting is finished you're asked
Insert your boot disk or any other disk
in DF0: to be copied to DH0:


Click Proceed. The first few files copy OK, but when copying DF0:c/Ed the SCSI emulation seems to lock up/hang, with many lines of scsi_send_data() without direction! in the log.
Attached Files
File Type: zip A500_GVP_SeriesI_315.uae.zip (3.1 KB, 53 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 March 2015, 20:55   #109
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
If I insert somedisk.DMS, the filename is shown in the status bar as somedisk.adf instead.
It is internal name after dms has been decompressed. Original name is gone at this point. Not sure if fixing this is worth the trouble.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Testing GVP Series I emulation with the v3.15 ROM. With an empty/blank 50MB HDF I booted gvp.impact.seriesii.DMS in DF0:

At Workbench run FaaastPrep. Click Automatic Installation. In the Number of Partitions string gadget type 1 and press return. Click Prep/Format then Proceed. After formatting is finished you're asked
Insert your boot disk or any other disk
in DF0: to be copied to DH0:


Click Proceed. The first few files copy OK, but when copying DF0:c/Ed the SCSI emulation seems to lock up/hang, with many lines of scsi_send_data() without direction! in the log.
Use -scsiemulog and check what is the unknown SCSI command that triggers the error? (Should be just before first unknown direction message)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2015, 21:28   #110
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Here are the last few log lines before the "hang". Just normal WRITE (6) commands as far as I can see.

-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 0A.00.C8.35.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=068C5738
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 0A.00.C8.35.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=068C5738
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 0A.00.C8.2A.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=068C5738
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 0A.00.C8.37.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=068C5738
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 0A.00.C8.38.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=068C5738
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
scsi_send_data() without direction!
scsi_send_data() without direction!
scsi_send_data() without direction!
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 March 2015, 17:32   #111
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Fixed. GVP driver can split >4k (Buffer RAM size) data transfer in multiple pieces using multiple select and transfer commands which reset data offset when it should have continued from previous position. (Normally Transfer Data command is used to split data transfer in multiple pieces)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 March 2015, 18:59   #112
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,489
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is internal name after dms has been decompressed. Original name is gone at this point. Not sure if fixing this is worth the trouble.
How about just showing the name without any extension? The extension isn't really interesting here IMHO. And showing just the name without extension "fixes" this problem easily and avoids confusion.
StingRay is offline  
Old 12 March 2015, 21:24   #113
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
How about just showing the name without any extension? The extension isn't really interesting here IMHO. And showing just the name without extension "fixes" this problem easily and avoids confusion.
It is a file name and showing file name without extension is stupid. I am going to fix it properly.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 March 2015, 15:09   #114
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b12.zip

Beta 12:

- Do not force full display reset when switching to/from programmed mode and autoresolution is active and mode is D3D. (D3D can switch display buffer size without closing existing window)
- Added config file option to force UAE boot ROM active even if current configuration does not need it. boot_rom_uae=automatic/disabled/min/full. automatic (or line not included)=normal default, disabled=always disabled (all features that require uae boot rom stop working), min=only add old-style $F0FFxx traps).
- Serial port emulation (if connected to real serial port) lost characters if transmit speed was fast enough. Broken since 2810b4.
- Raw SCSI emulation improvements and updates.
- WD33C93 emulation didn't allow use of select and transfer to split single transfer in multiple pieces.
- Kupke Golem SCSI emulation.
- Microbotics A1000 StarBoard 2 StarDrive SCSI expansion board emulation.
- J.Kommos A500 SCSI emulation, 1.8 rom added.
- Vector Falcon 8000 emulation. ROM created from disk based driver.
- M-Tec AT 500 emulation.
- Protar A500 HD emulation.
- Added AdIDE 40/44 emulation.
- Masoboshi SCSI read access works again, writes are still broken. (Driver is strange, it uses code path that simply can't work, writes 16 extra bytes. There is another code path that looks correct but there are lots of unknown variables that are set here and there..)
- Kupke Golem 030 A500 accelerator and boot rom added ("68030 Autoconfig (17-FEB-91) V1.0 ET")
- Added manufacturer names to HD controller selection.
- Reorganized internal accelerator board handling.
- GVP Series I ROM and buffer RAM mirrors now 100% match real hardware.
- Memwatch points didn't work with autoconfig address bank.
- Refactored expansion board handling yet again, multiple identical boards are supported again.
- Added GUI support for multiple identical HD controller boards. Current max is 4 boards.
- Selecting some accelerator ROM file (for example CS MK I and II) also added it to cart rom file.
- Show only mainboard HD controllers and enabled (ROM selected) expansion controllers in HD controller selection list. (CDTV and some others are not yet hidden, much more work to do, later..)
- Added "Velvet" A1000 prototype to chipset selection. Floppy IO lines are not hooked to CIA chips correctly, probably lots of other minor changes that are not known yet are not emulated.
- Show floppy image's original file name in status bar even if file needed decompression or converting.

Microbotics StarDrive SCSI:
- A1000 StarBoard 2 RAM expansion optional HD controller module.
- Text based partitioning software.
- 5380 based, no autoboot ROM, no RDB support.
- Clock not emulated.

M-Tec AT 500:
- 1.33 ROM added. "mtec-at500.device mtec-at500 1.33w (08 July 1993)"
"(c) Hardware Design Udo Neuroth, Bottrop, Dieter Niewerth, 1992 1993"

AdIDE:
- 68000 socket.
- Uses custom data bit swapping (drive partitioned with AdIDE won't work in any other IDE controller and vice versa), emulation will automatically read/write non-swapped data.
- Uses RDB but does not seem to be fully compatible, other controller partitioned drives don't mount.
- ROM was software dumped, real chip probably has swapped address or data lines similar to IDE data lines.

Kupke Golem SCSI:
- Fake dma interface.
- Tested with 3.8 and 3.9 drivers. 3.9 rom added.

Protar A500 HD:
- ROM only has small loader code, loads driver from HD. (If drive is unformatted, press mouse button to boot from floppy)
- 8490 chip (improved version of 5380). 8490 extra features not emulated, at least Protar driver does not use them.
- ROM added, unknown version. There probably is later version because only 1.4 (1.x?) boot disks detect the hardware.

J.Kommos A500 SCSI:
- Strange non-autoconfig autobooting HD controller, uses cartridge ROM space.
- Byte-based fake dma.
- Boot HD detection screen.
- Not RDB compatible.
- ROM includes 36.3 FastFileSystem handler.
- jkscsi.device, "Autoboot SCSI-HardDisk By J.Kommos Date: 25.07.1990".

Vector Falcon 8000:
- Improved version of Kommos SCSI.
- More or less functionally same as Kommos but most glue TTL chips and GALs put in single FPGA-like chip.
- Long word/word based fake DMA.
- More colorful boot HD detection screen.
- vector.device. "Autoconfig 16 Bit SCSI + CD-ROM Driver (©) by J.Kommos V7.1 - 11.08.1993"
- ROM includes CD ROM filesystem.
- Bad filesystem loader: must be single hunk, only loads filesystems if KS 1.3, ignores all relocation hunks.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 March 2015, 16:16   #115
huepper
Registered User

huepper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: GDR
Age: 43
Posts: 232
What a nice update, thanks again, toni.
You are awesome!
huepper is offline  
Old 14 March 2015, 16:48   #116
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by huepper View Post
What a nice update, thanks again, toni.
You are awesome!
Thanks but most of those updates are useless for normal users as usual

More expansion device boot ROM dumps needed!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 March 2015, 17:25   #117
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
SCSI Inquiry on IDE scsi.device returns strings somehow byte-swapped:

Vendor : AU-EDI
Product : Egc.xhv d
Revision : .0 6

This should be

UAE-IDE
cgx.vhd
0.6
thomas is online now  
Old 14 March 2015, 18:31   #118
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
SCSI Inquiry on IDE scsi.device returns strings somehow byte-swapped:
Was broken when AdIDE "scrambling" was added. Only affected strings in IDENTIFY DRIVE result, binary data was correct.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 March 2015, 18:58   #119
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Do not force full display reset when switching to/from programmed mode and autoresolution is active and mode is D3D. (D3D can switch display buffer size without closing existing window)
Booting with my usual config, when Workbench is about to open the emulation window closes and reopens. Emulation pauses when it reopens (I have pause when mouse uncaptured checked). Doesn't happen with beta 11.

You should be able to reproduce the problem with the HDF and config I uploaded in this posting.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Protar A500 HD:
- ROM added, unknown version. There probably is later version because only 1.4 (1.x?) boot disks detect the hardware.
There's a "V1.1" string embedded in the Protar ROM.

Last edited by mark_k; 14 March 2015 at 19:09.
mark_k is offline  
Old 14 March 2015, 19:34   #120
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Booting with my usual config, when Workbench is about to open the emulation window closes and reopens. Emulation pauses when it reopens (I have pause when mouse uncaptured checked). Doesn't happen with beta 11.
winuae.zip should fix it. (fixes also mainboard SCSI controllers not initializing if no drives connected)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24680 seconds with 12 queries