English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 February 2015, 19:16   #81
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by guyfry View Post
"24-bit address space is not supported with selected accelerator board configuration". -> 68060 running + PPC!?
Missed check, it always complains, even if 24-bit addressing is already disabled..
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2015, 23:50   #82
algorithm
 
Posts: n/a
Tried the recent beta for testing my forthcoming ocs amiga demo, and glad that I did. One of the parts (twist scroll, that changes 15 palette colors and bitmap offsets per line) worked fine in winuae 3.0 but caused corruption on the new winuae. I fixed this by having a starting x offset on the copper to $d1 (instead of $d9) 15 colors get written from the copper from this position and then 4 lowords for the bitplane pointers (in a 288x186) screen. I guess to make sure I could have adjusted the pointers at a more safe place inbetween the color writes.

I should get a real amiga at some point as well :-)
 
Old 20 February 2015, 12:01   #83
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by algorithm View Post
Tried the recent beta for testing my forthcoming ocs amiga demo, and glad that I did. One of the parts (twist scroll, that changes 15 palette colors and bitmap offsets per line) worked fine in winuae 3.0 but caused corruption on the new winuae. I fixed this by having a starting x offset on the copper to $d1 (instead of $d9) 15 colors get written from the copper from this position and then 4 lowords for the bitplane pointers (in a 288x186) screen. I guess to make sure I could have adjusted the pointers at a more safe place inbetween the color writes.

I should get a real amiga at some point as well :-)
I'd like to see your non-working version to confirm it. No need for complete demo, just executable that runs copper list and all higher bitplane dma channels active (=bitplane dma). Bitplane data does not need to be correct either

One difference in recent betas is edge case updates when DDFSTRT/DDFSTOP is modified while old/new value would match at the same time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 February 2015, 15:59   #84
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,123
incredible work on this winuae 3.1, just amazing.
I'll test this FPS.Adj, one more great feature !
I really think that without your work the amiga couldn't have so much project in 2015.

Last edited by turrican3; 20 February 2015 at 16:37.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 20 February 2015, 19:21   #85
algorithm
 
Posts: n/a
Toni, sent you a pm with the link to the demo part (non-working version) which causes corruption on most recent beta of winuae
 
Old 21 February 2015, 13:17   #86
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by algorithm View Post
Toni, sent you a pm with the link to the demo part (non-working version) which causes corruption on most recent beta of winuae
Thanks. Real A500 has identical graphics problem. Perfect result
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2015, 18:11   #87
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b10.zip

Beta 10:

- Added hd controller subtype selection.
- A590/A2091: DMAC-01/02 revision selection.
- GVP Series I: all revisions.
- Remaining non-DMA SupraDrives added.
- Masoboshi MC-302 (IDE-only) and MC-702 (IDE+SCSI). Note that only MC-302 is currently working, DMA also not yet supported. (Driver by default uses only PIO)
- Added A2090/A2090a emulation. (Currently shared with A590/A2091, it is not possible to use A2090 and A590/A2091 at the same time)
- Previous supradrive config entry name changed, config reset needed.
- A590/A2091 interrupt handling updates.
- 68000 address error stacked PC accuracy improved (MOVEM and NOT, CLR and other single operand instructions)
- Apparently GVP Series I Z2 RAM autoconfig id is 1761/8.
- Accelerator board without IDE and SCSI and SCSI (auto) or IDE (auto) selected: drive was incorrectly reserved for selected accelerator board.
- Reorganized accelerator board handling, built-in HD controller configuration source code special cases removed. ROM selection shows only ROM images compatible with selected accelerator board.
- Added accelerator rom config/jumper options. Currently only map rom for Blizzards (ROM panel MapROM emulation still also selects it) and OSMODE (J304) jumper for A26x0.
- WD33C93 emulation fix, A2630+A2090 Amix installation works.
- "24-bit address space is not supported with selected accelerator board configuration" error even when 24-bit was not enabled.
- Bogus 0x20 68882 stack frame version id removed, both 68881 and 68882 use 0x1f.
- Set/reset accelerator ROM correctly in Quickstart mode.
- Debugger fl was already reserved for listing active break points. Scanline fl renamed to fs.
- Debugger library and device list commands (Td, Tl) shows version, revision, opencount and id string.
- Debugger task list command (Tt) shows signals that task is waiting for and PC where task continues executing when Wait() returns. Also previously it showed extra bogus entry and usually also didn't show all tasks..
- Added extra prefetch hack for A26x0 ROM off switch code if 68030 MMU is enabled.
- On the fly switching from AGA to non-AGA mode didn't reset FMODE value.

A2090(a):

- Commodore's first Amiga harddrive controller and it shows..
- Custom partition table (No RDB), autoboot is supported.
- Very confusing and illogical partitioning system. (No, double clicking "Prep HD" icon won't do what you would expect it to do. At least with SCSI-only configuration.)
- 34.4 boot ROM added.
- At least 34.4 has broken format routine (few absolute addresses are not relocated correctly in rom code) for SCSI drives. Disable boot ROM and use binddrivers mounting when running prep-program as a workaround.
- ST-506 parts not emulated.

GVP Series I:
- Impact A2000-1/X (Autoconfig Product number 1)
- Impact A2000-HC (Product 2)
- Impact A2000-HC+2 (Product 3)
- Nearly identical hardware. Different SRAM buffer size and SRAM address offset.
- Early partition software created incompatible RDB blocks. (For example checksum fields are zeroed)
- v1.0 (1.16 driver version) ROM added.

SupraDrives:
- A500 ByteSync/XP (was already supported since b8)
- 2000 WordSync
- A500 Autoboot
- 4x4 (Non autoboot). Clock chip not yet emulated.
- Supra AMABx ROMs support all above models.
- All Supradrives except very rare 2000 DMA (which apparently had bad DMA implementation and uses very different driver) are now emulated.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2015, 20:29   #88
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
There seems to be an AutoConfig-related problem. Not sure whether this is specific to beta 10, but I noticed it just now with a config that has both GVP Series I and Supra SCSI controllers and a UAE shared folder.

On a cold boot I can hold both mouse buttons to bring up the boot menu. All partitions on the GVP- and Supra-connected HDFs are shown, as is the UAE shared folder. However if I select one to boot from, on clicking Use then Boot, the Supra and UAE AutoConfig devices vanish so the system only boots from the GVP HDF.
Attached Files
File Type: zip my_test_JIT_uaegfx_GVPIandSupra.uae.zip (3.3 KB, 82 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 February 2015, 21:16   #89
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
There seems to be an AutoConfig-related problem. Not sure whether this is specific to beta 10, but I noticed it just now with a config that has both GVP Series I and Supra SCSI controllers and a UAE shared folder.

On a cold boot I can hold both mouse buttons to bring up the boot menu. All partitions on the GVP- and Supra-connected HDFs are shown, as is the UAE shared folder. However if I select one to boot from, on clicking Use then Boot, the Supra and UAE AutoConfig devices vanish so the system only boots from the GVP HDF.
Supra autoconfig was not reset, after first reset autoconfig read supra's IO registers instead of autoconfig data.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2015, 21:33   #90
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Also, I noticed some log messages on booting my A-Max HDF connected to Supra controller (after putting suprascsi.amhd in the Devs drawer). Booting to Workbench there were a few lines of
raw_scsi_put_data but bus phase is 3!

Running A-Max, when it was booting from the Mac partition there were many lines of
raw_scsi_put_data but bus phase is -2!

Maybe a Supra software bug, if not a WinUAE issue?
mark_k is offline  
Old 21 February 2015, 21:39   #91
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Also, I noticed some log messages on booting my A-Max HDF connected to Supra controller (after putting suprascsi.amhd in the Devs drawer). Booting to Workbench there were a few lines of
raw_scsi_put_data but bus phase is 3!

Running A-Max, when it was booting from the Mac partition there were many lines of
raw_scsi_put_data but bus phase is -2!

Maybe a Supra software bug, if not a WinUAE issue?
It is probably "soft scsi" emulator bug, it isn't perfect yet, it has some assumptions that are not exactly correct. Those messages should be harmless if program still runs normally.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 February 2015, 21:42   #92
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Load the attached config and boot to Workbench. Press F12 to open settings, change CPU type to 68000 then click OK. WinUAE crashes. (You don't have to boot from an HDF; booting from a WB 3.1 disk still shows the problem.)
Attached Files
File Type: zip my_test_JIT_uaegfx_GVPIandSupra.uae.zip (3.3 KB, 64 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 22 February 2015, 09:16   #93
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Load the attached config and boot to Workbench. Press F12 to open settings, change CPU type to 68000 then click OK. WinUAE crashes. (You don't have to boot from an HDF; booting from a WB 3.1 disk still shows the problem.)
This is not new. Any CPU mode without "more compatible" enabled will crash if CPU's opcode fetch accesses non-existing memory. It is performance optimization.

It is near guaranteed when switching from 68010+ to 68000 CPU due to different exception/interrupt stack frames. Don't do it. It is never going to work, even if it isn't going to crash.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 February 2015, 00:48   #94
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
I think A590 emulation is bugged in the Beta 10.

I installed today a new Workbench 2.1 system creating a new hardfile and selecting A590/A2091 as the controller. The A590 v7.0 ROM was correctly selected and the revision was the DMAC-01.

At first glance, everything was fine. I used HDToolBox to create one partition in the hardfile and installed Workbench, all OK.

The problems came after the reboot. Opening the Locale application caused an #8000000B error, the ShowConfig fails opening, IconEdit crashes, etc ...

I tried then installing two games: Elvira Mistress of the Dark and Eye of the Beholder.
Again, the setup was fine, but when i opened the installation drawers... the icons are all screwed up .

I have going back to the latest stable version 3.0.0, and the game icons are OK now.

See ya!
Ariath is offline  
Old 23 February 2015, 09:46   #95
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ariath View Post
I think A590 emulation is bugged in the Beta 10.

I installed today a new Workbench 2.1 system creating a new hardfile and selecting A590/A2091 as the controller. The A590 v7.0 ROM was correctly selected and the revision was the DMAC-01.
At least your config is different now, previously DMAC-02 was always selected. I don't think DMAC-01 emulation is tested very well.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 February 2015, 14:28   #96
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 8:
- Added GVP G-Force 030 board. Same as GVP A530 but supports more RAM, located at 0x01000000.
Is that emulation of the G-Force 030 (Impact A2000-030 Combo Series II)? I have the earlier Impact A2000-030 Combo. If amiga.resource.cx is to be believed both boards are product number 11. Their capabilities are very similar (max memory capacity is the same). Board layout differs and the G-Force 030 uses PGA CPU & FPU vs QFP/PLCC for the earlier Combo board.

I'm not sure what software-visible differences there might be between the two, but at least the Impact A2000-030 Combo works with v3.x GVP ROMs as well as 4.x. Currently WinUAE only detects the 4.15 ROM when G-Force 030 is selected.

For what it's worth, the 3.15 GVP ROM supports up to 16MB RAM at $01000000 and 32MB at $02000000. If no RAM is present outside the 24-bit region its memory check routine expects $01000000 to be mirrored to address 0. Perhaps some/all G-Force 030 boards support 16MB GVP SIMMs? That would explain the maximum allowed by the ROM; 4MB on-board (which would be mapped to Zorro II space) plus three 16MB SIMMs.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 February 2015, 15:50   #97
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Is that emulation of the G-Force 030 (Impact A2000-030 Combo Series II)? I have the earlier Impact A2000-030 Combo. If amiga.resource.cx is to be believed both boards are product number 11. Their capabilities are very similar (max memory capacity is the same). Board layout differs and the G-Force 030 uses PGA CPU & FPU vs QFP/PLCC for the earlier Combo board.
All GVP SCSI compatible turbo boards seem to use product number 11. Only differences seem to be DMA controller address space size and amount of RAM.

Quote:
I'm not sure what software-visible differences there might be between the two, but at least the Impact A2000-030 Combo works with v3.x GVP ROMs as well as 4.x. Currently WinUAE only detects the 4.15 ROM when G-Force 030 is selected.
Works and was designed for it/manufactured with 3.x rom are two different things

Quote:
For what it's worth, the 3.15 GVP ROM supports up to 16MB RAM at $01000000 and 32MB at $02000000. If no RAM is present outside the 24-bit region its memory check routine expects $01000000 to be mirrored to address 0. Perhaps some/all G-Force 030 boards support 16MB GVP SIMMs? That would explain the maximum allowed by the ROM; 4MB on-board (which would be mapped to Zorro II space) plus three 16MB SIMMs.
Real hardware information needed. Because same ROM is supported by multiple GVP boards, ROM data can't be used to guess hardware capabilities, like RAM size.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 February 2015, 16:29   #98
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works and was designed for it/manufactured with 3.x rom are two different things
Maybe I should have been a bit clearer. Some of these boards did ship with a version 3.x ROM.

My GVP Combo 030 board is the same version as shown at http://www.bigbookofamigahardware.co...e030_1_big.jpg. My board came with the same "OMNI3.5" ROM shown in the picture (gvpscsi.device 3.14). The rev.3 board pic at amiga.resource.cx shows ROM version 3.12. (Its label says VER.3.12S/3.2A; I wonder if that version also contains an IDE driver for the older GVP accelerators?)
Quote:
Real hardware information needed. Because same ROM is supported by multiple GVP boards, ROM data can't be used to guess hardware capabilities, like RAM size.
That might be hard to obtain, e.g. testing whether a board works with 16MB SIMMs if that capability wasn't advertised. But that's not too critical for emulation.
mark_k is offline  
Old 23 February 2015, 20:24   #99
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post

Beta 5:

- Some tweaks to writing to BPLxPT 1 cycle before BPL DMA fetches same bitplane. Nakudemo / Vision-X ECS only corruption is now correct (and also looks much worse than previously).
Oh yeah, in ECS really looks ugly... but what about OCS, is that corruption also correct? (see pic.1)

(tested in beta 10 A500 most common)

EDIT: In correct ECS corruption there is no interference in the form of vertical lines as in OCS! (pic.2)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VISION_X-SilvermoonMuz_001.png
Views:	278
Size:	25.2 KB
ID:	43349   Click image for larger version

Name:	VISION_X-SilvermoonMuz_002.png
Views:	268
Size:	28.6 KB
ID:	43350  

Last edited by amilo3438; 23 February 2015 at 20:48.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 23 February 2015, 21:20   #100
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
My CDTV set up with HD attached stops with a HALT2. working in WinUAE3.0

Last edited by Arnie; 07 March 2015 at 18:17.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25896 seconds with 12 queries