English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2015, 15:54   #61
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 595
Excellent work Toni, donated !
supaduper is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 February 2015, 17:01   #62
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Getting crash with latest beta8 when trying to load A4000 AOS41FE config (i have created new QS config also). Older versions are working fine...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 17:10   #63
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
Excellent work Toni, donated !
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Snake79 View Post
Getting crash with latest beta8 when trying to load A4000 AOS41FE config (i have created new QS config also). Older versions are working fine...
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix it? (Too stupid bug, it accidentally worked without full optimizations enabled..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2015, 17:56   #64
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Yeah. It is working now. Great!
Snake79 is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 18:35   #65
waldiamiga
Registered User

waldiamiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Kraków, Poland
Posts: 43
Thanks for Fix.
waldiamiga is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 19:17   #66
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Toni, sorry to bother, but i have problem with another config (A1200 040, WB3.x). When i load and run it, i have endless black screen (CPU 10%, FPS 50) and nothing happens (b8 and fixed b8). Can't even go to Early Startup Boot Options... Last working beta was b7 and older.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug.zip (17.7 KB, 80 views)
File Type: uae OS3.X A1200 040 8x CE 64MB PicassoIV.uae (18.6 KB, 77 views)

Last edited by Snake79; 08 February 2015 at 19:23.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 19:36   #67
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
Maybe its because emulator on that config forces ROM / Accelerator Board SCSI and Blizzard 1240/1260 ROM (32k)? On previous it was A590/A2091?...
Snake79 is offline  
Old 08 February 2015, 19:53   #68
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Should be fixed now (same url). (Reporting bugs is not a bother to anyone, it is what this thread is designed to do)

SCSI Kit was always enabled even when ROM was not selected. HD selected as IDE was (also) mounted as SCSI if accelerator has SCSI.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 February 2015, 20:00   #69
Snake79
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 168
FIXED as you said! Thanks.
Snake79 is offline  
Old 09 February 2015, 18:38   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b9.zip

Beta 9:

- Fixed harddrive config parse crash. (b8)
- Blizzard SCSI Kit was always enabled if compatible accelerator board was selected. (b8)
- Accelerator board with SCSI and "IDE (auto)": HD was mounted as accelerator SCSI. (b8)
- Accelerator board ROM selection is not anymore in SCSI/Boot ROM list.
- Added autoboot disabled jumper option to harddrive controllers. Not all devices supported yet. (Some only hardware disable rom chip, some change autoconfig data in hardware level)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 February 2015, 19:36   #71
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
SupraDrive 500XP:

- v3.8 ROM (AMAB6) added. (Anyone have AMAB5 or older? I'd like to know why older versions have so many compatibility problems with modern drives. A2000 WordSync version also accepted.)
You could try the BindDrivers-loadable version from the SupraBoot disk. The ones on amiga.resource.cx have two versions of the driver, dated 24-Jul-91 (3.0?) and 26-Nov-91 (3.8?).

Edit: And if you didn't already see it, "Docs/Read Me" on the SupraTools38b disk has some info about driver changes between 3.0 and 3.8.

Last edited by mark_k; 09 February 2015 at 20:15.
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 February 2015, 17:58   #72
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
You could try the BindDrivers-loadable version from the SupraBoot disk. The ones on amiga.resource.cx have two versions of the driver, dated 24-Jul-91 (3.0?) and 26-Nov-91 (3.8?).
Didn't notice anything interesting 3.0 vs 3.8 (3.0 = AMAB5?).

It is now confirmed that same ROM image supports SupraDrive 4x4, 500, 500XP and 2000 WordSync. 3.8 boot disk supraromchk detects correct hardware and reports valid ROM (Except with 4x4 which is non-autoboot)

(All 4 are now emulated, except 4x4's clock)

Quote:
Edit: And if you didn't already see it, "Docs/Read Me" on the SupraTools38b disk has some info about driver changes between 3.0 and 3.8.
Unfortunately it does not mention anything interesting either.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2015, 19:32   #73
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Testing 3.1.0b9, same crash with winuae.exe dated 2015-02-10 17:10.

Using an A500-like config with GVP Series I controller (its ROM marked as disabled), 50MB all-zero/blank hardfile connected as unit 0. Boot GVP-SeriesI_v1.3.dms, open disk icon then open install icon. Answer Y twice and WinUAE crashes. [I didn't bother attaching dump file because I'm using Wine.]
Attached Files
File Type: zip A500_GVP_SeriesI_test.uae.zip (3.1 KB, 69 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 10 February 2015, 20:21   #74
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Testing 3.1.0b9, same crash with winuae.exe dated 2015-02-10 17:10.

Using an A500-like config with GVP Series I controller (its ROM marked as disabled), 50MB all-zero/blank hardfile connected as unit 0. Boot GVP-SeriesI_v1.3.dms, open disk icon then open install icon. Answer Y twice and WinUAE crashes. [I didn't bother attaching dump file because I'm using Wine.]
Fixed. Series I SRAM buffer was only allocated if ROM was enabled..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 February 2015, 22:50   #75
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Thanks, it gets further now, in fact installation seems to complete. I continued accepting the defaults and the installer created two 25MB partitions, formatted them and copied files to one. Then it created a boot floppy disk. After that it tells you to reboot with the boot floppy in DF0:. (Archive with HDF and boot floppy attached; remove .zip extension before unpacking it.)

[I think I forgot to enable RDB mode for the HDF in the config I attached above. You should do that before running the installer, if you want to run it yourself.]

On booting the boot floppy, its startup-sequence runs BindDrivers (which loads the driver, which automatically mounts the partitions) then transfers control to the HD. After a short while though the startup sequence is interrupted, saying SYS:gvpscripts/tstGVPscsi failed returncode 20

I'll look at the tstGVPscsi code to see what it might be doing. But the last SCSI lines in the log were:
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 08.00.68.C4.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=067A0C18
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 08.00.68.C5.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=067A0C18
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 1B.00.00.00.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=067A0C18
-> DATAOUT=0 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0

So it looks like it issues a START STOP UNIT command.
Attached Files
File Type: zip GVP_SeriesI.tar.xz.zip (272.9 KB, 71 views)
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 February 2015, 16:11   #76
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Thanks, it gets further now, in fact installation seems to complete. I continued accepting the defaults and the installer created two 25MB partitions, formatted them and copied files to one. Then it created a boot floppy disk. After that it tells you to reboot with the boot floppy in DF0:. (Archive with HDF and boot floppy attached; remove .zip extension before unpacking it.)

[I think I forgot to enable RDB mode for the HDF in the config I attached above. You should do that before running the installer, if you want to run it yourself.]

On booting the boot floppy, its startup-sequence runs BindDrivers (which loads the driver, which automatically mounts the partitions) then transfers control to the HD. After a short while though the startup sequence is interrupted, saying SYS:gvpscripts/tstGVPscsi failed returncode 20

I'll look at the tstGVPscsi code to see what it might be doing. But the last SCSI lines in the log were:
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 08.00.68.C4.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=067A0C18
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 08.00.68.C5.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=067A0C18
-> DATAOUT=512 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0
SCSIEMU HD 0: 1B.00.00.00.01.00.00.00.00.00.00.00 CMDLEN=6 DATA=067A0C18
-> DATAOUT=0 ST=0 SENSELEN=0 REPLYLEN=0

So it looks like it issues a START STOP UNIT command.
I get same error without any START STOP UNIT commands (or any SCSI commands) when booting from installed HD (with enabled autoboot ROM).

START STOP UNIT is "supported", it always returns immediate success.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 February 2015, 16:56   #77
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I get same error without any START STOP UNIT commands (or any SCSI commands) when booting from installed HD (with enabled autoboot ROM).
It won't work properly with a gvpscsi.device autoboot ROM, you need to use either no ROM or an old scsidev ROM. Even the BETA2 ROM is too new. (Only the old scsidev.device supports command 27 for issuing arbitrary SCSI commands.)

Edit: This is strange... I get that error with Kickstart 1.2 or 1.3. But with Kickstart 2.04 or 3.1, it boots to Workbench with no error.

The comment in DH0:gvpscripts/hdstartup-continue before the line which runs tstGVPscsi is: "Automount partitions on slower Hard Disks which may be connected (e.g. ST)." (ST being the first letters of Seagate drive models.)

Last edited by mark_k; 11 February 2015 at 17:53.
mark_k is offline  
Old 11 February 2015, 19:52   #78
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
It won't work properly with a gvpscsi.device autoboot ROM, you need to use either no ROM or an old scsidev ROM. Even the BETA2 ROM is too new. (Only the old scsidev.device supports command 27 for issuing arbitrary SCSI commands.)

Edit: This is strange... I get that error with Kickstart 1.2 or 1.3. But with Kickstart 2.04 or 3.1, it boots to Workbench with no error.

The comment in DH0:gvpscripts/hdstartup-continue before the line which runs tstGVPscsi is: "Automount partitions on slower Hard Disks which may be connected (e.g. ST)." (ST being the first letters of Seagate drive models.)
I can't see anything wrong with SCSI emulation. It must be something else.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 February 2015, 14:14   #79
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Beta 9:
1. CyberstormPPC quickstart crashes immediately after start unless you go to the ROM page and select the "Cyberstorm PPC (128k)" ROM. (see ppc_quickstart.zip)

2. select A4000/CS PPC quickstart, go to hard drives, add hardfile, change controller to the first "Accelerator Board" in the list, ok -> crash. (I didn't see that this is now divided into IDE and SCSI and the first Accel. Board is IDE. It works if I correctly select Accel. Board under SCSI.)
(see accel_ide.zip)
Attached Files
File Type: zip ppc_quickstart.zip (31.5 KB, 77 views)
File Type: zip accel_ide.zip (19.0 KB, 72 views)
thomas is online now  
Old 14 February 2015, 20:30   #80
guyfry
Banned

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: World
Posts: 13
Another Error on WinUAE v3.1 B9

"24-bit address space is not supported with selected accelerator board configuration". -> 68060 running + PPC!?

... only with HD-ACKS-ROMS.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (66.5 KB, 79 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.1 KB, 80 views)
guyfry is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24529 seconds with 12 queries