English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 January 2015, 20:04   #21
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashdisk View Post
Little mistake:
Not really. I decided to always use full ROM size (if data is meant to be included in rom chip) because it is what matters to hardware emulation, also non-power of 2 size can cause problems if size is used in emulation code to allocate rom size.

I personally hate rom dumps that are not complete and don't include filler bytes, even if they only contain random garbage.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 January 2015, 05:39   #22
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Beta 3 has introduced messed up gfx in lower playfield with whdload version of Hacker. (see before/after pics)
Last known working is Beta 2 and all prior.
I'll attach config file but note that CE is on and JIT off when running the game
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	086.png
Views:	335
Size:	14.4 KB
ID:	42799   Click image for larger version

Name:	085.png
Views:	352
Size:	15.0 KB
ID:	42800  
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200 RTG HD JIT.uae (20.0 KB, 81 views)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 11:14   #23
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Thanks Toni to your great job here.
Time to donate again and again ...


Still there are some other friend of WinUAE shouldt do the same!
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 12 January 2015, 17:55   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Beta 3 has introduced messed up gfx in lower playfield with whdload version of Hacker.
Same happens with ipf (I always prefer non-HD configs). This needs more debugging because I have another nearly identical test case which works very differently...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
Thanks Toni to your great job here.
Time to donate again and again ...


Still there are some other friend of WinUAE shouldt do the same!
Thanks. The more boring (and when testing isn't as simple as pressing a button) the feature the bigger change there is to get it done. (Random example being Toccata recording which seems totally useless for me)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 January 2015, 02:10   #25
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Same happens with ipf (I always prefer non-HD configs). This needs more debugging because I have another nearly identical test case which works very differently...
Cool, I didn't mention ipf because I could not get it running under 020 config, only KS1.1/A1000 (and it worked ok in that case)
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 08:18   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by ED-209 View Post
Cool, I didn't mention ipf because I could not get it running under 020 config, only KS1.1/A1000 (and it worked ok in that case)
It is ECS/AGA only problem. Chipset type can be safely switched on the fly to test these kinds of problems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 January 2015, 11:35   #27
ED-209
Registered User

ED-209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: OCP
Age: 37
Posts: 960
Ok cool, noted for future
ED-209 is offline  
Old 13 January 2015, 17:57   #28
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Trying to mount fat formatted CF card HDF as CF0: using PCMCIA IDE crashes WinUAE.

Using Default A1200 with 2 directories as harddrives.

Last edited by Arnie; 07 March 2015 at 18:16.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 11:06   #29
Steve
FreelanceAndroidDeveloper
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,103
Testing ScreenMode selector in OS4.1 Workbench Prefs using latest beta as requested. I tried switching to a lower resolution and it kicked me out. Crash dump attached.
Attached Files
File Type: dmp winuae_3.1.0_b3_2015.01.14_10.03.43.dmp (134.8 KB, 94 views)
Steve is offline  
Old 14 January 2015, 14:23   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Trying to mount fat formatted CF card HDF as CF0: using PCMCIA IDE crashes WinUAE.
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it, please confirm.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Testing ScreenMode selector in OS4.1 Workbench Prefs using latest beta as requested. I tried switching to a lower resolution and it kicked me out. Crash dump attached.
Caused by write outside of VRAM but can't really debug exact reason and fix it without having exact same OS4 version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 January 2015, 14:42   #31
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix it, please confirm.
Yep, fixed. Thanks.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 January 2015, 11:13   #32
Pecosbil
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Rovaniemi, Finland
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve View Post
Testing ScreenMode selector in OS4.1 Workbench Prefs using latest beta as requested. I tried switching to a lower resolution and it kicked me out. Crash dump attached.
I got my Final Edition yesterday and I noticed this issue as well. OS4.1 FE crahses WinUAE when a screenmode or a theme is changed (OS4 works like a charm). Sometimes, if you're lucky, you can change the screenmode succesfully but when a whole theme is changed a crash is inevitable.
Pecosbil is offline  
Old 18 January 2015, 14:08   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b4.zip

Beta 4:

- HAM-E images updated only every other line in doubled modes.
- Graffiti didn't sync correctly if config was not AGA.
- Restart button crashed if hardware RTG was enabled.
- PCMCIA IDE didn't work anymore (b2)
- .pkd file extension inside archive wasn't autodetected.
- Disk/CD insert status message file name was shown as "null" if file was inside archive root.
- HD and tape SCSI emulation unsupported LUN sense data was overwritten with default ILLEGAL FIELD IN CDB sense data.
- CD SCSI emulator didn't check for non-zero LUNs.
- Return SCSI-1 HD inquiry data only if A590/A2091.
- Show also REQUEST SENSE command and data if scsi emulation logging is enabled.
- 68000 prefetch mode DIVS/DIVU timing update didn't work, always returned 4 cycles due to missing parenthesis.
- Switching chip ram and/or slow ram size usually crashed after reset if ECS Agnus was selected.
- Some very old statefiles had Z2 fast ram with zeroed autoconfig address, added workaround (broke during 2.9 betas)
- Added fl <lines to wait> or fl <absolute line> <absolute hpos> and fc <CCKs to wait> break points to debugger.
- Z3 space memory mapping was not initialized if only non-RAM/VRAM Z3 expansions are configured.
- Clock sync feature update, previously only 50Hz CIA-A TOD rate was fully accurate.
- Load CDTV/CD32 state file, load other state file: CDTV/CD32 CD was still mounted.
- Yet another bitplane DMA sequencer emulation rewrite and cleanups. Still some bitplane DMA on/off switch edge cases remaining Switch on bitplane DMA near end the scanline: following line starts DMA for one "block" only, next line works normally. This needs more real hardware testing to find exact conditions.
- Source cleanup, moved all kinds of device init/free/interrupt check codes to common file from non-related source files.
- Added name to UAE Boot ROM DiagArea. (May be visible in some system info/diagnostics software)
- HALT status was not cleared when loading new state file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 January 2015, 19:15   #34
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Aladdin AGA black screen

Whilst loading Aladdin AGA (3 disk cracked) on the latest beta 4 I encountered the following problem:

I make it past the crack screen, game loads, screen stays black and only the music can be heard. Game loads normally on last official release. 3.0.0

EDIT: Not sure if this thread is more suited for "support.Games", so apologies if it's not.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A1200 STOCK.uae (22.0 KB, 84 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (10.1 KB, 94 views)
File Type: uss AladdinA1200.uss (972.6 KB, 82 views)

Last edited by lordofchaos; 19 January 2015 at 13:23.
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 19 January 2015, 16:06   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordofchaos View Post
Whilst loading Aladdin AGA (3 disk cracked) on the latest beta 4 I encountered the following problem:

I make it past the crack screen, game loads, screen stays black and only the music can be heard. Game loads normally on last official release. 3.0.0

EDIT: Not sure if this thread is more suited for "support.Games", so apologies if it's not.
Will be fixed soon.

Beta-only problems goes to beta threads.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 January 2015, 16:30   #36
lordofchaos
TinkerTailorContentMaker

lordofchaos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bedfordshire
Age: 39
Posts: 1,002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Will be fixed soon.

Beta-only problems goes to beta threads.
Gotcha
lordofchaos is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 18:50   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b5.zip

Beta 5:

- Fixed ESP SCSI DMA emulation bug I introduced when non-DMA mode support was added (Original code from QEMU was DMA-only)
- Nordic Power v3.2 and Pro Access v2.17 (early version of cartridge that become Action Replay 1) support added.
- Some chipset emulation tweaks. Strange bitplane DMA on/off mid scanline behavior now emulated, not sure if exactly right yet. Also some strange OCS/ECS differences tweaked. Should be mostly finished now. I'll post more details later.
- Some tweaks to writing to BPLxPT 1 cycle before BPL DMA fetches same bitplane. Nakudemo / Vision-X ECS only corruption is now correct (and also looks much worse than previously).
- GVP SCSI WD33C93 transfer info command with DMA enabled was not working.
- Compressed flashable rom images didn't unpack automatically. Flash modifications are not saved if using compressed image.
- Remember original input device name when loading config and input device is not currently available. If/when input device gets connected, device is automatically inserted in to originally configured port. Remembered name is "forgotten" when input device is manually changed in GUI or if autoswitching is used.

(check the zone before asking for cartridge roms)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 January 2015, 19:55   #38
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 182
Many thanks Toni, last point works like a charm.
TuKo is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 20:49   #39
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Directory filesystem do not boot under OS39. Last known working version is the beta 1.
rbm is offline  
Old 21 January 2015, 21:03   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbm View Post
Directory filesystem do not boot under OS39. Last known working version is the beta 1.
Required information (without getting "works for me" reply): winuaelog.txt, config file and better description than "does not work".

EDIT: and which version of OS3.9? No patches? BB1? 2? Something more?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 22 January 2015 at 12:37.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24209 seconds with 12 queries