English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2015, 13:52   #281
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
(Final next week, maybe)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bernd roesch View Post
it sound as if there is 1 or 2 bytes too few play from the buffer, when hear louder the sine tone can hear in the ahi prefs.. I use ahi from aminet 4.18i and 6.0 toccate lib i have 12.0 14.1 test
I only care if something more productive than test button causes it

It seems to have glitches at the end of sound with other stuff too. Probably normal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Accelerator SCSI is now called Accelerator Accelerator and therefore no longer fits into the GUI. Could you remove one Accelerator?

Moreover why do accelerators with SCSI appear in the IDE section? Those boards do not have IDE controllers.
Fixed. (Made non-accelerator board names more nice by including manufacturer name and it does not work very well with accelerator boards..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 31 May 2015, 15:18   #282
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Blizzard 1260 quickstart (and probably others, too) does not contain a battery backed up clock, although the real 1260 has one (no idea which one, though).

http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/blizzard1260
thomas is online now  
Old 01 June 2015, 15:06   #283
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
(Final next week, maybe)



I only care if something more productive than test button causes it

It seems to have glitches at the end of sound with other stuff too. Probably normal.
You can see the problem in Software that use musicunit(not unit0-4). when press test button in ahiprefs when choosed musicunit every 20 ms or so come a bad sample. software that use musicunit is hd-rec . here problem you can see too. you can download the 400hz 5 sec wave from here

http://www.mediacollege.com/audio/tone/download/

with toccata in hd.rec are hear lots of clicks. It is no buffer too small problem. happen on buffer is very large too. another problem that is notice in musicunit mode only. when choose toccata Hifi 16bit stereo then sound come only from left speaker. I use channel mode stereo in winuae prefs. can hear easy when you press play testsound button in Ahi Prefs.

amigaamp that use Unit0 and no musicunit have the problem not.
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 01 June 2015, 15:58   #284
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernd roesch View Post
You can see the problem in Software that use musicunit(not unit0-4). when press test button in ahiprefs when choosed musicunit every 20 ms or so come a bad sample. software that use musicunit is hd-rec . here problem you can see too. you can download the 400hz 5 sec wave from here

http://www.mediacollege.com/audio/tone/download/

with toccata in hd.rec are hear lots of clicks. It is no buffer too small problem. happen on buffer is very large too. another problem that is notice in musicunit mode only. when choose toccata Hifi 16bit stereo then sound come only from left speaker. I use channel mode stereo in winuae prefs. can hear easy when you press play testsound button in Ahi Prefs.

amigaamp that use Unit0 and no musicunit have the problem not.
I can't duplicate (exact same test sound from music and unit0, both channels work) and I am not going to touch anything like hd-rec. Small simple programs only.

EDIT: Check also WinUAE sound settings because Toccata is mixed with Paula audio, it does not work like uae ahi stuff worked.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 01 June 2015 at 16:17.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2015, 14:56   #285
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 152
I've got a bug for you: using the A600 presets with a KS3.1 rom for A500/A600/A2000 crashes WinUAE. I've tried multiple roms to be sure... KS2.05 works of course.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (9.1 KB, 44 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.5 KB, 63 views)
Noth is offline  
Old 02 June 2015, 15:39   #286
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noth View Post
I've got a bug for you: using the A600 presets with a KS3.1 rom for A500/A600/A2000 crashes WinUAE. I've tried multiple roms to be sure... KS2.05 works of course.
Recheck your 3.1 ROM because it isn't correct: "00F80000 512K/1 = 512K Kickstart ROM (88136CA9)" Wrong checksum.

Log does not show any emulator crashes, just emulated CPU going to halted state. Does it really crash?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2015, 19:12   #287
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b23.zip

Beta 23: (RC3)

- Toccata audio didn't automatically re-enable audio if it was stopped by automatic switching.
- Fixed A2065 crash in "Cable disconnected" mode.
- Added J.Kommos ROM v1.7 (1990-03-13) Previously added ROM was v1.8 (1990-07-25).
- Preferred Technologies Nexus added to ROM scan result window.
- Fixed 68030 MMU prefetch hack flaw that caused A3000 with 2.04 SuperKickstart to crash.
- "Mouse uncaptured: emulation paused" and any key pressed: key was not released automatically (ALT-TAB).
- 68881/68882 NULL FSAVE frame has normal frame size stored (Undocumented but real hardware confirmed)
- Don't prevent RTC in A1200 chipset extra mode if accelerator board is also enabled.
- HD selection GUI visual bugs fixed.
- Added input device autoswitch on/off checkbox. (This was supposed to be added long time ago but I forgot)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 June 2015, 20:44   #288
Noth
Registered User
Noth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 152
Quote:
Recheck your 3.1 ROM because it isn't correct: "00F80000 512K/1 = 512K Kickstart ROM (88136CA9)" Wrong checksum.

Log does not show any emulator crashes, just emulated CPU going to halted state. Does it really crash?
My md5sum of the two roms images I have around both give the same result: 0b839c665635a249c5736118c68a69a7 amiga/Roms/Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.63 (1993)(Commodore)(A500-A600-A2000).rom . Could someone else check with MD5 their's please?

Got them off the TOSEC archive. And yes the emulator halts, not crashes, sorry. In 3.0 it just provides a purple screen with top and bottom black bands and just sits there with the CPU running, whereas 3.1beta halts the cpu.
Noth is offline  
Old 02 June 2015, 21:05   #289
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noth View Post
My md5sum of the two roms images I have around both give the same result: 0b839c665635a249c5736118c68a69a7 amiga/Roms/Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.63 (1993)(Commodore)(A500-A600-A2000).rom . Could someone else check with MD5 their's please?

Got them off the TOSEC archive. And yes the emulator halts, not crashes, sorry. In 3.0 it just provides a purple screen with top and bottom black bands and just sits there with the CPU running, whereas 3.1beta halts the cpu.
It is "Kickstart v3.1 r40.68 (1993)(Commodore)(beta)[h][for use with ReKick]". This is not going to work as a plain rom image.

Previously most unrecoverable crashes caused reset loop, now it more closely matches real hardware: CPU enters halted state and only way out is reset.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 June 2015, 01:31   #290
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
UPFRONT-PlasticPassion http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=348

Noticed a difference between Beta 23 (RC3) and Beta 22 (RC2) in plasma scrolling text OCS glitches!

What causes it? (if there were any changes to the chipset emulation between version)

Which glitch is now closer to a real OCS Amiga? (the new or the old one)

p.s.
Unfortunately do not have time for a comprehensive verification, so hope that nothing else is disturbed.

Cheers
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 03 June 2015, 09:27   #291
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
UPFRONT-PlasticPassion http://janeway.exotica.org.uk/release.php?id=348

Noticed a difference between Beta 23 (RC3) and Beta 22 (RC2) in plasma scrolling text OCS glitches!
It is just a change in currently unknown corruption behavior (bitplane dma overrun). Nothing else is affected. (May be slightly more correct now but not correct enough)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 June 2015, 09:52   #292
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
This beta works much better for me with Toccata AHI in OS4 than the previous version. Now the test button in AHI prefs works almost always, but there still is some bug that can cut off the sound at random.
For example you can press the AHI prefs test button and you hear the sound, but sometimes it plays for only a fraction of a second.
The same happens with audio players using Toccata AHI. Tunenet starts playing an MP3 but can stop after 5 or 45 seconds.
It isn't that you just can't hear the sound, the player stops as if you pressed pause.
hrmes is offline  
Old 03 June 2015, 10:06   #293
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
This beta works much better for me with Toccata AHI in OS4 than the previous version. Now the test button in AHI prefs works almost always, but there still is some bug that can cut off the sound at random.
For example you can press the AHI prefs test button and you hear the sound, but sometimes it plays for only a fraction of a second.
The same happens with audio players using Toccata AHI. Tunenet starts playing an MP3 but can stop after 5 or 45 seconds.
It isn't that you just can't hear the sound, the player stops as if you pressed pause.
I haven't noticed any problems. Test button always works the same and mp3 playing (with some software I don't remember) works without issues.

Run with log window open (winuae.exe -log), check if "toccata stop something" log message appears exactly when sounds stops or does the sound only stop and log message comes later, when sound should have stopped?

Does it only happen if sound panel automatic switching is ticked?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 June 2015, 10:25   #294
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
No I don't see any toccata stop message when sound stops. The last message in log is Toccata start freq 44100 ...
Automatic switching option doesn't seem to affect this.
hrmes is offline  
Old 03 June 2015, 10:33   #295
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
No I don't see any toccata stop message when sound stops. The last message in log is Toccata start freq 44100 ...
Automatic switching option doesn't seem to affect this.
Which toccata.library version? ("version full toccata.library")
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 June 2015, 14:02   #296
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
toccata.library 14.1 (09/07/1998)

other AHI components:
toccata.audio 4.7 (06/19/2005)
AHI-handler 6.2 (06/27/2006) (PPC version)

If it matters the "Toccata Control" program is configured like this:
Mode:
16 bit: checked
Stereo: checked
Frequency: 44100

Input:
Line: checked
Level at max

Mix:
Aux1: at min
Aux2: at max
Loopback: at min

Output:
Volume: at max
hrmes is offline  
Old 03 June 2015, 15:57   #297
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate (exact same test sound from music and unit0, both channels work) and I am not going to touch anything like hd-rec. Small simple programs only.

EDIT: Check also WinUAE sound settings because Toccata is mixed with Paula audio, it does not work like uae ahi stuff worked.
Ah, then it is maybe noise from timing correction. The strange noise is hear not on notebook speaker i gues. it is very high frequent clicks. The Filter in beta 1 make it unhearable. maybe can not change, because of audio time correction, that some samples are bad set can hear more clear with 16 bit sound. I notice that paula 14 bit with calibration sound simular in testtone. but ok, winuae ahi can use.

attached are settings i use. but i try other settings. I notice also that always when i open winuae prefs again 5.1 surround is set. change to stereo does not help. next open of prefs with F11 set 5.1

Edit: In AHI setting i use 44100 too. I test with HDMI output of nvidia on my surround receiver, problem is same.
when i choose 48000 for ahi, then bad aliasing is hear
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Clip_3.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	169.6 KB
ID:	44371  

Last edited by bernd roesch; 03 June 2015 at 16:05.
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 03 June 2015, 16:54   #298
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by hrmes View Post
No I don't see any toccata stop message when sound stops. The last message in log is Toccata start freq 44100 ...
Automatic switching option doesn't seem to affect this.
Something like this should appear:

2-025 [633 113-005]: TOCCATA start Play freq=44100 bits=16 channels=2

<sound playing>

2-945 [688 112-003]: TOCCATA stop

(Where can I download v14 if the library?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 June 2015, 17:14   #299
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
I think Toccata.library V14 was posted here at EAB by someone some time ago. Anyway I attached it here.
I will try and check again if I can see those log messages.

Another program that complains sometimes when AHI sound isn't available is the Amiarcadia emulator (Aminet), and can display "AHI_AllocAudio() failed!" at start.
Attached Files
File Type: zip toccata.zip (9.3 KB, 67 views)
hrmes is offline  
Old 03 June 2015, 17:58   #300
hrmes
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Athens Greece
Posts: 90
This is the exact log output at the point when a startup sound plays when Workbench loads using Copy sample file to AUDIO:

TOCCATA start Play freq=44100 bits=16 channels=2
TOCCATA stop

Then I start TuneNet and play an MP3:

TOCCATA start Play freq=44100 bits=16 channels=2

TuneNet pauses (and seems to hang) after some seconds but there is no other log message at this point.

After this I start AmiArcadia but it doesn't have sound as it displays: "AHI_AllocAudio() failed!" and no log message is displayed.
hrmes is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23150 seconds with 12 queries