English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2015, 21:29   #261
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,525
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Argh (and interesting that no one noticed until now, it should have been same in 3.0 too). http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip should fix this.
I thought it was just me, so didn't say anything.
FOL is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2015, 22:53   #262
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,062
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
"Not enough information!" No command line, no used disk. No nothing.

EDIT: Duplication instructions needed because change you mentioned is related to disk dma and rawread does not even start any disk dma operations.
I am not sure at all about the change, it was simply a note.

I use a scalos configuration, and the problem happens under CLI.
68030 - AGA - cycle exact (the same usual configuration file).

- Pick any *.RAW file or any *.IPF that you would want to put inside an extended ADF.

- the command line i use is the usual :

Rawread -f nameofthegame -s 0 -e 79 -r ; followed by enter

The tool begin to read the disk, track 0 side 0 shows up, and it hangs.

Maybe i can make a memory save of winuae registers by doing shift+F12 ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 07:30   #263
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Both ROM files attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip ROM.zip (15.4 KB, 96 views)
Fieldday is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 08:41   #264
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fieldday View Post
Both ROM files attached.
It is different version + some garbage at the end (parts of Amiga C header files..), I guess was left accidentally when image was originally made..

Dump from my Kommos (which I got somewhere years ago):

"Autoboot SCSI-HardDisk By J.Kommos Date: 25.07.1990"

Another string in driver:

"SCSI - HARDDISK wird eingebunden * SCSI-DEVICE VERSION Ver. 2.01 * EP BUFFER * Wenn Units vorhanden, werden sie eingebunden"

Your dump:

"Autoboot SCSI-HardDisk By J.Kommos Date: 13.03.1990"

"SCSI - HARDDISK wird eingebunden * SCSI-DEVICE VERSION Ver. 1.08 * EP BUFFER * Wenn Units vorhanden, werden sie eingebunden"
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 May 2015, 13:02   #265
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,525
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Regarding Tocatta.

Thanks its now working perfect in OS4.1 FE too, .

Last edited by FOL; 27 May 2015 at 19:35.
FOL is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 16:21   #266
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fieldday View Post
Both ROM files attached.
Dump is confirmed working in emulation, also added to ROM scanner.

EDIT: Amiga device driver version is 1.7 in this dump. Previous dump was 1.8.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 May 2015, 16:33   #267
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
I am not sure at all about the change, it was simply a note.

I use a scalos configuration, and the problem happens under CLI.
68030 - AGA - cycle exact (the same usual configuration file).
I can't duplicate.

- does it happen if you boot without startup-sequence?
- what game ipf image? (I am sure not all images will cause it)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip have same problem? Are you 100% sure it didn't happen previously? (Can still confirm?)

shift+f12 may help a bit: type 'f 0', exit debugger, shift+f12 again, type H 50 and r. Include output.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 May 2015, 18:02   #268
Romanujan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szczecin/Poland
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Thanks it is fixed.

I noticed that since the beginning, I tried to report it but I am sure I was not clear when I spoke about the issue, well you know, english is not my native language, it is far from perfect...
I have reported a non-working Toccata against FS-UAE - here. Unfortunately, the ability to disable the problematic option is somewhat hidden (at least 'unofficial') in FS-UAE. But I'm glad I have a workaround now!
Romanujan is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 19:57   #269
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Very nice, I never heard that Jürgen updated his ROMs
Would you upload your dump ?

Best regards
Fieldday is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 19:58   #270
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fieldday View Post
Very nice, I never heard that Jürgen updated his ROMs
Would you upload your dump ?
Check the zone: expansion_boot_roms.zip (uploaded and updated many times)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 May 2015, 21:14   #271
Fieldday
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 76
Thank you
Fieldday is offline  
Old 27 May 2015, 23:04   #272
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,062
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate.

- does it happen if you boot without startup-sequence?
- what game ipf image? (I am sure not all images will cause it)

Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip have same problem? Are you 100% sure it didn't happen previously? (Can still confirm?)

shift+f12 may help a bit: type 'f 0', exit debugger, shift+f12 again, type H 50 and r. Include output.
It's better now, it takes less time. What have you changed to 'enhance' the whole thing ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 28 May 2015, 11:25   #273
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
It's better now, it takes less time. What have you changed to 'enhance' the whole thing ?
What do you mean by "takes less time"? Did the emulation slow down very heavily in previous version? (CPU% also went through the roof?)

This would explain the problem, it was possible there was very heavy disk sync emulation activity without anything happening in Amiga side.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 May 2015, 21:53   #274
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,062
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
you must be right, it must be heavy disk sync emulation activity, i don't see what else it can be.....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 14:50   #275
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Alt key stays pressed on emulation side when switching windows.
Found. It happens when Pause emulation is checked.
arti is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 15:22   #276
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
I test the rc2 and see lot of slow down on hd-rec start. i test on directory filesystem and on start it load many files. I later test the b1 and here is problem too.

I see this in change list

Quote:
- Directory filesystem exnext packet update didn't always work correctly if file was deleted during directory enumeration. (Which is technically illegal but it accidentally worked with OFS/FFS and become a feature..)
Can this cause such a slowdown ?
to load the files there is no exnext do. there is only a seek to end done, to get the file size.
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 29 May 2015, 16:12   #277
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernd roesch View Post
Can this cause such a slowdown ?
to load the files there is no exnext do. there is only a seek to end done, to get the file size.
No. You need to find the exact beta that introduced it. Also very easy confirmation is to test without directory filesystem. No guesses allowed!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2015, 17:05   #278
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Found. It happens when Pause emulation is checked.
Thanks. Fixed. Emulation was paused "too early" and paused emulation ignores all key presses and releases.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2015, 20:59   #279
bernd roesch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No. You need to find the exact beta that introduced it. Also very easy confirmation is to test without directory filesystem. No guesses allowed!
winuae 3.0.0 final work fast
this work slower

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3010b1.zip

I test several times. It is CPU idle setting. In the past i have set it fully right. then winuae use 3-5% CPU load. Now with fully right it need 0% CPU load all fast, but only slow in directory filesys. I need set slider at 5 from left , but then it work faster. So with new slider setting all is ok. maybe a feature that when a directory filesys action is send, then winuae go not to idle until this action is finish can help. some benchmark in syspeed i get

idle full left

create 1205-1220

idle 5. from left

create 390-450

idle full right

create 240-250

other values too get slower

other Problem i see

With toccata( i test tocatta lib V12 /V14) on ahi prefs "play a test sound" button press, with toccata Hifi 16 bit stereo can hear distortion on this last version http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip

only in b1 is not hear. i guess because of the Paula Filter, because you write in history b2 have switch it off for toccata

it sound as if there is 1 or 2 bytes too few play from the buffer, when hear louder the sine tone can hear in the ahi prefs.. I use ahi from aminet 4.18i and 6.0 toccate lib i have 12.0 14.1 test
bernd roesch is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 13:27   #280
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Accelerator SCSI is now called Accelerator Accelerator and therefore no longer fits into the GUI. Could you remove one Accelerator?

Moreover why do accelerators with SCSI appear in the IDE section? Those boards do not have IDE controllers.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	accelerator.png
Views:	138
Size:	56.6 KB
ID:	44338  
thomas is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22596 seconds with 12 queries