English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2015, 21:03   #201
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
I just tried to launch lotus 2 adf on a cdtv config and launch cdda cd-rom...
It seems to works now every time but still not hear the cdda sound !!!
But the on-screen display show the cd light flashing.
Will put logs if you need. I never had any problem with cdda sound, I play often cd32 games or cdtv with no problems.Still don't know why when i try to launch cdda with the front panel cdtv, i still have no music ???
ps: i tried different kind of cdda isos.
I think the unanswered question is still the exact same: Is it even supposed to work that way? (Only real hardware test result is allowed and I am too lazy to test it)

(and logs are ALWAYS needed!)

EDIT: And what does this have to do with 3.1? There surely is no changes related to your question. (And if there is, as first post says, you should include version which broke/fixed something). Your post lacks all important information.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 April 2015 at 21:23.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 April 2015, 22:32   #202
Crashdisk
Moderator

Crashdisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 1,223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Perhaps but I hope you didn't use ROM file names to confirm these, they can be wrong [EDIT: because dumps I get are usually named rom_1.bin or something]. (As I said, ROM management is horribly boring)

EDIT2: Confirmed: names are correct but rommgr entries are swapped. (Merger code always tests both odd/even combinations if first combination does not match full rom checksum)
So it works in all cases! Fine!
Crashdisk is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 12:01   #203
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You didn't answer if config file has correct fullscreen config entries. (Also your both attached config files have windowed mode enabled, but you said the other runs in fullscreen?)
Lets try an other way.
Is anybody able to save a configfile with the windowed option?
Save the config plz and quit the emulator.
Then restart WinUAE an run the config.
I will wonder if the Emulation starts in windowed mode, likly saved.

i´ve tryed all versions down from beta 16 to original v3.0 and it does not work for me!
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 12:11   #204
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Another way i try´d now.
I use the portable mode and now i have switched it off!

Thats it!!! Now i can load all configs and the setting are correct now!

That means there must be a little bug in the portable mode.

Toni?!? If you wish, i try to make a smal video to demonstrate the fails.
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 13:13   #205
Schlachtwerk
68k RULEZ
Schlachtwerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 168
Try the "Save as..." Button.
Schlachtwerk is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 13:57   #206
arti
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Posts: 473
Alt key stays pressed on emulation side when switching windows.
arti is offline  
Old 22 April 2015, 14:04   #207
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by arti View Post
Alt key stays pressed on emulation side when switching windows.
I think you need a bit more information because normal ALT-TAB "works for me". (fullscreen only? both? Neither? chipset mode or rtg or both?)

(btw, you also forgot to mention if it has anything to do with 3.1 betas..)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
Another way i try´d now.
I use the portable mode and now i have switched it off!

Thats it!!! Now i can load all configs and the setting are correct now!

That means there must be a little bug in the portable mode.

Toni?!? If you wish, i try to make a smal video to demonstrate the fails.
I normally hate video demonstrations. Check first that you have correct Paths in paths panel. They are only reset when switching mode for the first time.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 24 April 2015, 19:18   #208
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
The AdIDE format program's auto-geometry detection routine doesn't work when the IDE CHS heads=16. It does seem to work correctly if heads < 16. [That's much more likely to be a bug in the ICD program than in WinUAE. But it could be useful to know for testing.]
mark_k is offline  
Old 02 May 2015, 18:35   #209
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b17.zip

Beta 17:

- Restrict GUI IDE units to 2 if device is single port and without IDE doubler support.
- Added recursive ROM scan option to Paths panel. Currently restricted to 2 directory levels.
- HAM-E Plus average pixel calculation bug fixed in hires mode.
- "Direct" serial mode and Amiga serial receive buffer is full and program does not clear buffered byte before new byte arrives (uses emulated serial speed): keep waiting until program reads the buffered byte. Previously it was possible to lose received characters in some situations.
- Windows 10 TP hack (b13) removed, build 10061 fixed it. RIM_TYPEHID RawInput bug is also fixed in 10061.
- VGA autoresolution hires<>superhires switch was unreliable, it didn't set internal "config changed" variable.
- If DirectInput device acquire call fails 10 times, ignore the device and stop error logging until all devices needs to be re-acquired (for example focus is lost and regained or GUI is entered and exited)
- Entering ROM panel possible crash fixed.
- Newtronic Technologies Video DAC 18 RGB port video adapter emulation. (Format encoding information by mark_k)
- If programmable hsync or vsync enabled with out of range values: syncs stop, stop also CIA-A (if vsync timed) and/or CIA-B TOD counting.
- Archos AVideo 12 emulation. Denise adapter, not AGA compatible, can't be AGA compatible even in emulation due to custom chipset register conflict. (Information by mark_k)
- FBcc and FDBcc FPU instruction didn't work correctly in more compatible or cycle-exact modes.
- Negative boot priority value was parsed incorrectly when loading config file. Broken when manual HDF geometry support was added
- If system has built-in touch screen (for example Intel based Windows 8.1 tablet), >3s touch in top/left corner will open GUI. Added because previously it was impossible to enter GUI without external keyboard. Quick hack only, real touch support may or may not be implemented in future.
- Made "Double, fields" default for interlace mode.
- Added partial 53C400 SCSI chip emulation (53C400 = 53C80 + integrated buffered "fake" dma support + some PC single chip SCSI integration/compatibility features)
- Added Roctec RocHard RH800C SCSI emulation (53C400). Emulation is based on boot disk SCSI format utility behavior, for some reason disk loadable driver won't automount SCSI disks. v2.0 ROM is still MIA. IDE-only (SCSI chip not installed) and IDE+SCSI board subtypes added.
- Generate DSKSYN interrupt if DSKSYNC matches zero when DMA is started but before any bits gets transferred. Jukebox 2 / Dreamdealers accidentally (wrong INTREQR bit checked) requires it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 May 2015, 18:40   #210
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35

Many many thanks,
for recursive romscan and all the other fine new things.

Now i´m testing testing... cu.
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 05 May 2015, 18:45   #211
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
i'm thinking if winUAE could emulate that x86 card with 286/386 or 486.
So to emulate x86 cpu from emulated 68k cpu.
Seiya is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 19:17   #212
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i'm thinking if winUAE could emulate that x86 card with 286/386 or 486.
So to emulate x86 cpu from emulated 68k cpu.
If you can run WinUAE you dont need an pc emulator as well.
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 06 May 2015, 19:27   #213
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i'm thinking if winUAE could emulate that x86 card with 286/386 or 486.
So to emulate x86 cpu from emulated 68k cpu.
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
If you can run WinUAE you dont need an pc emulator as well.
Better thread is here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=76395
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 08 May 2015, 22:14   #214
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i'm thinking if winUAE could emulate that x86 card with 286/386 or 486.
So to emulate x86 cpu from emulated 68k cpu.
Strictly speaking, that's not emulation (*). I mean: those cards had their own CPU, etc.
The x86 cpu was not emulated by 680x0 (as in the Transformer software), it was phisically present .

(*) of course it *would be* emulation if implemented in WinUAE. What I'm saying is that the 680x0 cpu wasn't emulating the x86 cpu.
Supamax is offline  
Old 12 May 2015, 18:18   #215
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b18.zip

Beta 18: (Official in 2-3 weeks)

- Archos AVideo 24 emulation. Animation/doublebuffering feature not yet emulated. Note that AVideo 12 and 24 are not hardware compatible and it is also not AGA compatible, same $dff1fc custom register conflict. (A4000 version not yet emulated, compatible driver/install disk is MIA, latest available is v15 which was released long before A4000 version)
- Video DAC 18 and AVideo emulation now works correctly in Double, fields+ interlace mode.
- AVideo 12/24 mode autodetection supported.
- Improved 53C80 emulation.
- Trying to execute MODE SELECT SCSI command in low level scsi emulation mode worked strangely.
- Added C-Ltd A1000/A2000 SCSI controller.
- Added Preferred Technologies Nexus SCSI controller. Boot ROM added.
- Added Expansion Systems DataFlyer 1200/4000 SCSI+.
- GUI tab order fixed and updated.
- Don't disable Overlays in Filter panel if system has no shader support. Only Masks need it.
- Only take internal screenshot when entering GUI if mode is fullscreen DirectDraw. (Entering GUI can cause lost DD surface which would make Screenshot button useless). Delay when opening GUI in some systems should be gone now. (If not DD fullscreen).

C-Ltd A1000/A2000:
- 53C80 fake DMA.
- Non-autoboot, no ROM and no ROM socket.

Preferred Technologies Nexus:
- 53C80 fake DMA (word wide).
- Boot ROM is only a small driver loader, complete driver is stored in RDB's LSEG blocks!
- nexus.device, 1G drive size limit.
- Partition/formatter utility is strange..
- Has different Fast RAM autoconfig product ID depending on RAM size.

DataFlyer 1200/4000 SCSI+:
- Connects to A1200/A4000 IDE port, converts it to IDE + SCSI controller.
- 53C80 fake DMA (byte wide).
- No boot ROM, loadable driver only, can't boot from SCSI drive.
- Uses unused IDE control block registers to switch between IDE and 53C80 registers.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 May 2015, 19:02   #216
ma693541
Computer Wizard

ma693541's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ramberg/Norway
Posts: 574
Thank you Toni.
ma693541 is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 09:09   #217
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 13 May 2015, 10:18   #218
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks a lot for the Beta 18, Toni.
You know why.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 09:19   #219
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Thanks a lot for the Beta 18, Toni.
You know why.
I wonder if I can get Winuae to play the theme of 'Love Boat'

Just jesting Anna and Toni...
Mclane is offline  
Old 15 May 2015, 21:31   #220
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
But to be honest, you watch too much soap operas, Mclane. ; )

P.S. Sorry for my off topic post, Toni!
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24586 seconds with 12 queries