English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2015, 19:46   #181
deck_scoopex
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Toni and thanks for the awesome work you are doing! A couple of bugs I've found;

- The audio filter is working "backwards" when it is on Emulated state. Most, if not basically all demos and games kept the LPF off, however UAE is keeping it on by default.

- If you keep "Disable frame rate limit" checked on Output, it will not record silence on the audiotrack, it seems to start recording only after _some_ sound is outputted, which naturally leads to some interesting audio/video timings. Tested with PCM audio + Intel IYUV.

Thanks again!
,,Juuso
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 April 2015, 20:05   #182
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
Hi Toni,
you do an awesome job!

But when will it be possible to get PC Drives mountet with WinUAE under OS 4.x (PPC)? Is there any way to get usb or cd-drives to work? Ore other removable drives like under OS3.9 in the emulation?
Same answer: not without help from OS4 developers who knows it inside out. Without NDAs etc. Probably never going to happen.

CD (virtual low level emulators or physical) can be already mounted. Just add it as ATAPI (mainboard IDE) or SCSI (PPC board SCSI) CD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by deck_scoopex View Post
Hi Toni and thanks for the awesome work you are doing! A couple of bugs I've found;
Read first post more carefully, I don't think these have anything to do with 3.1 betas..

Quote:
- The audio filter is working "backwards" when it is on Emulated state. Most, if not basically all demos and games kept the LPF off, however UAE is keeping it on by default.
I can't duplicate. Note that part of filter is always active, even when power led is off. It is impossible to get crystal clear sound (especially if A500) without hardware modifications. (A500 has quite a lot filtering active even when led is off, A1200 disables most of the filter when led is off)

Quote:
- If you keep "Disable frame rate limit" checked on Output, it will not record silence on the audiotrack, it seems to start recording only after _some_ sound is outputted, which naturally leads to some interesting audio/video timings. Tested with PCM audio + Intel IYUV.
Probably true but this may or may not change soon because recording is one of the lowest ever priority feature...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 April 2015, 21:53   #183
deck_scoopex
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Read first post more carefully, I don't think these have anything to do with 3.1 betas..
Sorry about that, I read the first post but friend Jope said if they are happening in the newest beta, I should post here :/

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I can't duplicate. Note that part of filter is always active, even when power led is off. It is impossible to get crystal clear sound (especially if A500) without hardware modifications. (A500 has quite a lot filtering active even when led is off, A1200 disables most of the filter when led is off)
Aah, this is something I didn't know. For me emulated A1200 and always off are basically the same so I thought something is wrong with the A500 option. Maybe it was that much more filtered, used A1200 for the last years so..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Probably true but this may or may not change soon because recording is one of the lowest ever priority feature...
Understood Recording is a bit glitchy, crashes often, outputs broken avis etc.
 
Old 14 April 2015, 03:53   #184
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
Toni the original developers of HAM-E always claimed AGA was based on it. Now that WinUAE emulates both AGA and HAM-E can you confirm or deny this? Where they just blowing us dethered pixels?

Pyromania is offline  
Old 14 April 2015, 09:17   #185
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pyromania View Post
Toni the original developers of HAM-E always claimed AGA was based on it. Now that WinUAE emulates both AGA and HAM-E can you confirm or deny this? Where they just blowing us dethered pixels?

AGA HAM8 (just like HAM-E) is extension of OCS/ECS HAM6. It is the most obvious way to extend it.

They are also slightly different:

HAM-E HAM mode bit order: xxyyyyyy
HAM8 bit order: yyyyyyxx
HAM6 bit order: --xxyyyy

xx = mode, y = RGB component value/palette index

x=0: y=palette index, x=1: y=B component, x=2: y=R, x=3: y=G. (HAM-E: x=0,y<59: use palette index y, x=0,y=59-63: select between 4 * 64 color palette banks)

I'd say HAM-E HAM mode is more direct copy (+expansion) of OCS/ECS HAM6 mode than HAM8! (Exact same mode values, exact same bit ordering).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2015, 11:08   #186
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
HAM8 bit order: yyyyyyxx
How comes that if using Read/WritePixelArray8 the array has bit order xxyyyyyy? IMO the RastPort does not know whether a bitmap is HAM or not.
thomas is online now  
Old 14 April 2015, 11:57   #187
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
How comes that if using Read/WritePixelArray8 the array has bit order xxyyyyyy? IMO the RastPort does not know whether a bitmap is HAM or not.
yyyyyyxx is how hardware sees it, I guess OS simply switches order of bitplanes in copper list when in HAM mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2015, 23:15   #188
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 42
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Done. (But what IDE product? I don't think there was any GVP IDE when Series 2 SCSI was introduced)

I've amassed a veritable plethora of GVP controllers and CPU accelerators over the years. I spec'ed my first A2000 from my Commodore dealer with the Impact A2000-HC+8 Series II SCSI controller.

I believe the IDE on the A3001 (Impact A2000-030), from 1989 predates the bulk of the Impact Series II SCSI controllers, but certainly not the Impact A2000-HC SCSI controllers from 1988.

I've got most of these in some form or another, but the oldest one is an Impact A2000-2/X SCSI from 1988, found in an A2000 acquired from a former Progressive Peripherals engineer.

Attached are pics of my IDE A3001 Series II (Impact A2000-030) Rev.7 boards, date codes are mid to late 1990. It's the two board solution, before the Combo accelerators. I replaced the ROM with the one from Ralph Babel's site.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GVP-Board1Frontsm.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	221.4 KB
ID:	43988   Click image for larger version

Name:	GVP-Board2Front(68030_RAM_32)sm.jpg
Views:	246
Size:	258.8 KB
ID:	43989  
billy is offline  
Old 18 April 2015, 09:30   #189
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by billy View Post
Attached are pics of my IDE A3001 Series II (Impact A2000-030) Rev.7 boards, date codes are mid to late 1990. It's the two board solution, before the Combo accelerators. I replaced the ROM with the one from Ralph Babel's site.
Do you still have the original ROM? (Does it have some version labels?)
Could you include tools/showconfig output? (or any other program that lists full autoconfig data of all boards)

Full autoconfig output from all possible boards would be even nicer to confirm my guesses.. (amiga.resource.cx data is not always correct)

EDIT: Don't do any showconfig dumps, I forgot that it does not include all data. I'll create my own dumping program someday..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 April 2015 at 16:18.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 April 2015, 13:33   #190
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_3100b16.zip

Beta 16:

- Automatic resize used horizontal zoom value for both horizontal and vertical.
- Replaced half-integer scaling options with separate select menu with 1/1, 1/2, 1/4 and 1/8 scaling options.
- Paths panel portable mode checkbox now switches between modes. NOTE: currently old data is not copied but created from scratch. Switching off portable mode automatically deletes winuae.ini. Switching on portable mode does not delete registry data.
- Graffiti/HAM-E mode switch does not anymore change display position.
- Added HAM-E Plus emulation. (Probably not correct implemention, currently uses simple average calculation to create extra pixel between each "normal" HAM-E pixel)
- Added separate waiting for connection TCP serial option. Old option does not wait anymore.
- Fixed 7-bit serial bytes in serial logging/TCP modes (Stop bit=bit7 was not cleared)
- Added Roctec RocHard RH800C emulation. rtidedisk.device, 1.0 ROM added which is IDE-only. First port is IDE unit 0, second port is IDE unit 2. Ports are not shared and master-only. (Anyone have v2.0?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 April 2015, 12:41   #191
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Hi Toni,
2 things i wish to say and i dont know its a bug or a feature.

My OS4.1 config works fine now.
But i can´t duplicate the configfile with the following specs.
the first shouldt have the fullscreen mode -> Works
the second config shouldt work in windowed mode -> Works but at restart
the fullscreen option is selected again. (not saved anywhere?!?)

The second thing to say.
Many thanks for the roms you put into the zone, but for better organisation, is it possible to do a romscan with subfolders like you new archives it has?
Would be fine if all roms categorized like (accelerator,harddrive,catdriges,computers) ore so!?!
Can you reupload an archive with all custum roms´sorted like that?

You are our hero!!!
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 19 April 2015, 13:22   #192
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
Hi Toni,
2 things i wish to say and i dont know its a bug or a feature.

My OS4.1 config works fine now.
But i can´t duplicate the configfile with the following specs.
the first shouldt have the fullscreen mode -> Works
the second config shouldt work in windowed mode -> Works but at restart
the fullscreen option is selected again. (not saved anywhere?!?)
Attach config and winuaelog.txt (from both versions):

Quote:
is it possible to do a romscan with subfolders like you new archives it has?
Originally ROM scanner did scan subfolders but it was removed because some users stored other files in subfolders which slowed down scanner heavily. (Initial scan looked like it hung)

Perhaps it is safe to re-enable again with some extra safety checks..

EDIT: Checkbox will be added to Paths panel. It not safe to enable it automatically.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 19 April 2015 at 14:15.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 April 2015, 09:42   #193
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach config and winuaelog.txt (from both versions):



Originally ROM scanner did scan subfolders but it was removed because some users stored other files in subfolders which slowed down scanner heavily. (Initial scan looked like it hung)

Perhaps it is safe to re-enable again with some extra safety checks..

EDIT: Checkbox will be added to Paths panel. It not safe to enable it automatically.
hey toni,

I have loaded the OS41FE config - change the setting to windowed, save the config as OS41FE-Windowed, start and the emulation starts windowed,
If i quit emulation an reload the OS41FE-windowed config the displaysetting are at the same value as the original setup.
Files atteached.
Attached Files
File Type: uae AmigaOS41FE.uae (19.4 KB, 49 views)
File Type: uae AmigaOS41FE-windowed.uae (19.3 KB, 53 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog.zip (225.6 KB, 44 views)
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 20 April 2015, 17:17   #194
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
hey toni,

I have loaded the OS41FE config - change the setting to windowed, save the config as OS41FE-Windowed, start and the emulation starts windowed,
If i quit emulation an reload the OS41FE-windowed config the displaysetting are at the same value as the original setup.
Files atteached.
You sure config file gets properly saved? (read-only?) After saving, check it with any text editor (gfx_fullscreen_amiga and gfx_fullscreen_picasso config entries)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 April 2015, 19:22   #195
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
Thats was my first idea, but i delete the first config (windowed)
and saved the Config with the windowed option, but this files are the result.
The configfile is sure new.
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 20 April 2015, 19:43   #196
billy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: US / A
Age: 42
Posts: 134
GVP boot ROMs

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Do you still have the original ROM? (Does it have some version labels?)
Could you include tools/showconfig output? (or any other program that lists full autoconfig data of all boards)

Full autoconfig output from all possible boards would be even nicer to confirm my guesses.. (amiga.resource.cx data is not always correct)

EDIT: Don't do any showconfig dumps, I forgot that it does not include all data. I'll create my own dumping program someday..

Three files in the zone include original dumped roms, pics and details.

./GVP A2000-HC Series II Rev.4 [orig 2015-04-20 CEK].rar
./GVP A3001 Impact Rev.7 [orig 2015-04-20 CEK].rar
./Not mine Another A3001 Rev.4 recently sold on ebay.rar
billy is offline  
Old 20 April 2015, 21:23   #197
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVH_2009 View Post
Thats was my first idea, but i delete the first config (windowed)
and saved the Config with the windowed option, but this files are the result.
The configfile is sure new.
You didn't answer if config file has correct fullscreen config entries. (Also your both attached config files have windowed mode enabled, but you said the other runs in fullscreen?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 21 April 2015, 02:32   #198
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,123
I just tried to launch lotus 2 adf on a cdtv config and launch cdda cd-rom...
It seems to works now every time but still not hear the cdda sound !!!
But the on-screen display show the cd light flashing.
Will put logs if you need. I never had any problem with cdda sound, I play often cd32 games or cdtv with no problems.Still don't know why when i try to launch cdda with the front panel cdtv, i still have no music ???
ps: i tried different kind of cdda isos.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 21 April 2015, 20:26   #199
Crashdisk
Moderator

Crashdisk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 1,223
It appears that the even and odd files are reversed. no?
Code:
    { _T("GVP Series I v1.0"), 1, 0, 1, 16, _T("GVPI\0"), 16384, 123, 0, 0, ROMTYPE_GVPS1, 0, 0, NULL,
    0x1a4c20aa, 0xb9a3377e,0x2d9b5163,0x28693c63,0x19ffb65b,0x40ae3618, NULL, NULL },
    ALTROMPN(123, 1, 1, 8192, ROMTYPE_ODD  | ROMTYPE_8BIT, NULL, 0xa723193e, 0x05b4a072, 0x785c7824, 0x54e003c3, 0x6d88bd9b, 0xf5f561b9)
    ALTROMPN(123, 1, 2, 8192, ROMTYPE_EVEN | ROMTYPE_8BIT, NULL, 0x27f15785, 0x1a71a78d, 0xdd4e9559, 0x0f133bba, 0x4a71122f, 0x44caef78)

----

    { _T("Kupke Golem v3.9"), 3, 9, 3, 9, _T("GOLEM\0"), 16384, 124, 0, 0, ROMTYPE_GOLEM, 0, 0, NULL,
    0x49157dd0, 0x03b615c9,0x2befa474,0xa37303ca,0xdc3e830d,0x3c0d9a9f, NULL, NULL },
    ALTROMPN(124, 1, 1, 8192, ROMTYPE_ODD  | ROMTYPE_8BIT, NULL, 0x713298ad, 0x2ad7d6f3, 0xd696fd2c, 0x51a256ee, 0xea185c47, 0x52906e04)
    ALTROMPN(124, 1, 2, 8192, ROMTYPE_EVEN | ROMTYPE_8BIT, NULL, 0x88cf2ec5, 0x59680f8d, 0xae520893, 0xff9ada35, 0xac9a1146, 0x4f87453c)
Crashdisk is offline  
Old 21 April 2015, 20:37   #200
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crashdisk View Post
It appears that the even and odd files are reversed. no?
Perhaps but I hope you didn't use ROM file names to confirm these, they can be wrong [EDIT: because dumps I get are usually named rom_1.bin or something]. (As I said, ROM management is horribly boring)

EDIT2: Confirmed: names are correct but rommgr entries are swapped. (Merger code always tests both odd/even combinations if first combination does not match full rom checksum)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 21 April 2015 at 21:16.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.0.0 beta series (was 2.8.2/2.9.0) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 1012 15 December 2014 13:41
WinUAE 2.4.0 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 342 29 March 2012 09:02
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 19:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 19:20
WinUAE 1.6.0 beta series (was 1.5.4) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 751 22 May 2009 07:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24175 seconds with 12 queries