English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 August 2015, 16:11   #161
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Hello Anna

You Windows 3.0 is only experimental, tell me how you created the harddisk, you have created with DOS emulators such as Bochs, DOSBox etc .. or with WinUAE, if you how DOS Type?

You tested A2286 and A2386SX, were implemented ?, played around and I do not recognize the floppy and harddisk.
The virtual hard disk was created with the Janus Installation Disk (Amiga).
Emulators like Bochs, Qemu, PCem, DOSBox ... use the default RAW format for the hard disk image and is not read-/writeable with the x86 Bridgeboard expansion.
The created/partitioned/formatted virtual PC hard disk is also unreadable by using tools like WinImage etc.

The A2386SX expansion doesn't work because of the BIOS/Setup problem.
The A2286 expansion works for me partially. No problem with the floppy disk (360KB), if I choose another format e.g. 1.4MB it show me a Drive 0/1 configuration error but it is working.

If I choose a hard disk I get a 1782-Disk controller failure.

Tested with the A2286 3.6/4.2 BIOS/Setup.

Last edited by AnnaWu; 16 August 2015 at 16:40.
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 August 2015, 16:37   #162
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
The A2286 expansion works for me partially. No problem with the floppy disk (360KB), if I choose another format e.g. 1.4MB it show me a Drive 0/1 configuration error but it is working.
Did you also select 80 track drive from WinUAE side?

Quote:
If I choose a hard disk I get a 1782-Disk controller failure.
You need to add PC IDE controller "card" ("x86 AT IDE Primary").
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2015, 16:48   #163
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Did you also select 80 track drive from WinUAE side?
If I choose PC Bridge (80) I get a
Non-System disk or disk error

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You need to add PC IDE controller "card" ("x86 AT IDE Primary").
This can be the reason, let me try (tomorrow).

Last edited by prowler; 17 August 2015 at 22:43. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 16 August 2015, 16:50   #164
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
If I choose PC Bridge (80) I get a
Non-System disk or disk error
That is quite useless information without disk image..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2015, 16:56   #165
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
That is quite useless information without disk image..
What do you need?
I was talking about the 1.4MB floppy disk image (MS-DOS 6.22 Bootdisk.img) which is basically working with the PC Bridge (40) setting.

Edit: Toni, pls check my PM.

Last edited by prowler; 17 August 2015 at 22:44. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 16 August 2015, 19:03   #166
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
720k/1.4m floppies should work in next beta. Bit density register was not emulated fully, emulator have to return "no data" if floppy type does not match density, apparently BIOS uses density value to detect drive and floppy type by trying all possible combinations until valid data appears..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 August 2015, 20:06   #167
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks for the info, Toni.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 09:42   #168
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Hello Toni, OK now floppy drives work, but do not start with A2286 floppy and HD

- Set Hardisk
- Expansions: *86 AT IDE Primary
- CD & HarDisk Drive: HD Controller UAE
- Tried to set HardDisk: IDE86 AT IDE Primary (HD not recognized)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2015 at 20:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 11:04   #169
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Can't help, at least config file is needed.

EDIT: Did you try running fdisk? Did you select HD type in bios?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 17 August 2015 at 11:22.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2015, 12:25   #170
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
EDIT: Did you try running fdisk?
I do not have a prompt to run it

Quote:
Did you select HD type in bios?
Apparently not save settings

I enclose my config file revamped, now I see more floppies where am wrong, excuse disorder and again thanks for your patience.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2015 at 20:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 12:48   #171
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Your config has multiple bridgeboards enabled which is not supported and can cause side-effects, either first or last board gets used.. (GUI still allows it..)

Also your HDF is not connected to x86 IDE controller.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2015, 14:24   #172
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Thanks for the new Beta, Toni

- x86 bridgeboard 720k/1440k floppy images supported.

If I use a bootable 1.2MB (MS-DOS) floppy disk image I still get a
Non-System disk or disk error.
360KB, 720KB and 1.4MB > no Problems.
If you want, I can send you another PM.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 15:14   #173
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your config has multiple bridgeboards enabled
If I understand correctly I should remove the asterisk (*) on enable?
Quote:
Also your HDF is not connected to x86 IDE controller.
Where do I get it? on CD & HarDisk Drive (doing so does not start the hardfile)

The translation does not help me, you can do some practical example, thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Thanks for the new Beta, Toni

- x86 bridgeboard 720k/1440k floppy images supported.

If I use a bootable 1.2MB (MS-DOS) floppy disk image I still get a
Non-System disk or disk error.
Anna solve this if you start the emulation without floppy inserted, if you put it at a later time after the floppy part, I use floppy 1.44 "PC Bridge (80)"

Last edited by prowler; 17 August 2015 at 23:17. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 17:36   #174
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If I understand correctly I should remove the asterisk (*) on enable?
Yes. Make sure only one bridgeboard has '*'.

Quote:
Where do I get it? on CD & HarDisk Drive (doing so does not start the hardfile)
I don't understand. UAE = Amiga-side drive only, it is never going to appear in bridgeboard. Also most likely you can't transfer hdf formatted in other bridgeboard controller to another without reformat.

Boot from dos disk. Run fdisk to confirm harddrive. Normal dos stuff.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 August 2015, 17:53   #175
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Anna solve this if you start the emulation without floppy inserted, if you put it at a later time after the floppy part, I use floppy 1.44 "PC Bridge (80)"
My 1.44MB floppy disk image with the PC Bridge (80) setting is working well from the beginning. No need to mount the floppy disk image at a later time.

Edit: Hello Toni, pls check my PM.

Last edited by prowler; 17 August 2015 at 23:19. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 18:58   #176
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
My 1.44MB floppy disk image with the PC Bridge (80) setting is working well from the beginning. No need to mount the floppy disk image at a later time.
No Anna I was referring to the floppy image from 1.2MB or other formats different from 720 and 1.44
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 19:08   #177
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No Anna I was referring to the floppy image from 1.2MB or other formats different from 720 and 1.44
However, any other floppy disk format supported by x86 Bridgeboard/BIOS should work from the beginning.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 19:18   #178
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Boot from dos disk. Run fdisk to confirm harddrive. Normal dos stuff.
HD recreated from scratch, the problem of A2286 I believe is in the MS-DOS boot floppy, crashes during loading (see screenshots), floppy and tried various different formats, all are locked on loading.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:49.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 19:32   #179
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
AMIGASYSTEM, maybe it make sense to upload your config file and if applicable the HDF/Flash RAM file to see what's happen?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 17 August 2015, 19:50   #180
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
AMIGASYSTEM, maybe it make sense to upload your config file and if applicable the HDF/Flash RAM file to see what's happen?
Yes, Anna attach my files, thanks for the help

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2015 at 20:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22422 seconds with 12 queries