English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 August 2015, 12:59   #121
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Chkbrain Me: /R /F
Yes please, I think all fans Amiga in some way have contributed and continue to give, if you have a look here on my Youtube channel you will see how many semi-molten despite the brain and AROS Amiga tutorial video I made for friends of Italian forum.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 August 2015 at 13:05.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 August 2015, 22:30   #122
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
I uploaded the hard disk + config/flash file > The Zone!
Config (*.uae) file: Of course you have to adjust the paths and possibly the file names.

I used the "makeab" command which is included with the PC Install/Janus 2.x floppy disk to create a autoboot file.
Example for a 10MB virtual PC Hard Disk file:

makeab dh0:c

Enter number of Heads (1-16): 4
Enter number of Sectors/Track (1-64): 17
Enter number of Cylinders (1-1024): 306

On the DOS side I used the "fdisk" command to create a partition.
"format c: /s" to format the partitioned virtual PC Hard Disk and copy the system files.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 10:19   #123
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I uploaded the hard disk + config/flash file > The Zone!
Anna, on The Zone do not find anything, I'm looking in the wrong place! some info thanks
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 10:48   #124
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Anna, on The Zone do not find anything, I'm looking in the wrong place! some info thanks
I can see it in The Zone! Here are the instructions on how to access it:

http://eab.abime.net/faq.php?faq=vb_faq

Then a new "The Zone!" button should appear next to Log out in the top bar.
jbenam is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 12:29   #125
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
AnnaWu thanks for your efforts. I have your A2088 setup working here. It's slow! But it's about the nerdiest meta-emulation effort I've ever taken part in, so that's exciting.

What's the most capable bridgeboard emulator ever built for the Amiga, anyway?
esc is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 12:34   #126
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Thanks Anna

Lets see if I can get my feeble brain around this.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 12:49   #127
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by esc View Post
AnnaWu thanks for your efforts. I have your A2088 setup working here. It's slow! But it's about the nerdiest meta-emulation effort I've ever taken part in, so that's exciting.
As I said in changelog, speed is currently randomly chosen value (currently it is ~100 x86 instruction executed/Amiga scan line). This need some GUI setting but it does not fit anywhere very well..

(And A2286 bios has CPU delay loop chipset timer test, too slow or too fast CPU = timer fault is detected!)

EDIT: and this won't be multithreaded, it is not worth the trouble (=just use real PC emulator if you want faster PC emulator), getting PPC multithreading to work properly took few months..

Quote:
What's the most capable bridgeboard emulator ever built for the Amiga, anyway?
I think there was 3rd party 486 upgrade for A2386SX. It probably was horribly slow compared to real 486, A2386SX has only 16-bit external data bus..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 August 2015 at 12:56.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:02   #128
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I think there was 3rd party 486 upgrade for A2386SX. It probably was horribly slow compared to real 486, A2386SX has only 16-bit external data bus..
Lots of people like this card:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/goldengate

I surmise that it'll be faster than the A2386SX?
jbenam is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:26   #129
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Lots of people like this card:
http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/goldengate

I surmise that it'll be faster than the A2386SX?
At first, I am waiting for a fix for the A2386SX Bridgeboard (BIOS/Setup) expansion.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:41   #130
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
@Anna

I just loaded your bridgeboard config and I noticed that for the Flash Ram File you have

'C:\Emulator\Amiga\WinUAE PPC\Bridgeboard\x86\HardDisk\A2088T Monochrome HDD.hdf'

should it be 'A2088T_Monochrome_HDD_Flash.nvr' ?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:45   #131
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
@Arnie - yes, I had to change that for my setup to function.
esc is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:51   #132
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Ahh, thanks.

So, esc, once I'm on the C: prompt, do I just install Win3.11 or 6.22 Dos?

EDIT: Just remembered, I have to Install 6.22 first before Win3.11 anyway.

Last edited by Arnie; 13 August 2015 at 13:57.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 13:57   #133
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
Arnie, I tried using c:\dos\edit.com to edit a text file and it took ages, I don't know if you're going to have much luck installing anything, at least for now. But so far it is a pretty awesome proof-of-concept
esc is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 14:02   #134
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Well, something new to play with at least
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 14:08   #135
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
@jbenam
Thanks, found it!

@Anna
Where can I find "A2088T BIOS 4.12 390657-03.bin" I have "A2088 BIOS 3.6.1.bin"
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 14:11   #136
esc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Palo Alto, California, USA
Posts: 372
@AMIGASYSTEM Toni up'd it to the zone. It's about 1/2 to 2/3 of the way down the page.
esc is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 15:01   #137
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
@esc
Thanks, found it!
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 15:24   #138
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Hmm, seems Anna made configuration for A2000 (the slowest possible 68000 7MHz CPU).

According to this http://amiga.resource.cx/exp/a2088xt it also supports A3000 and A4000 amigas.

Because the screen updating seems to depend on 680x0 CPU side, it works much faster (read more fluid) if installed on A3000 or A4000 base amigas
(the feeling is a lot closer to real PC's).

p.s. Btw. thanks for the info how to create and install on HD (I have been too lazy to read a manual).

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 August 2015 at 15:30.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 15:30   #139
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Is it just a case of changing the config for A3000/4000?

Does it need a newer OS on the HDF?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 August 2015, 15:36   #140
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Is it just a case of changing the config for A3000/4000?

Does it need a newer OS on the HDF?
Yes ... for homework, do it by yourself!

EDIT:
Or you can play with current A2000 config by changing CPU to fastest possible or move approximate slider to right ... will be faster but still not the same as on A3000.

Last edited by amilo3438; 13 August 2015 at 15:46.
amilo3438 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22172 seconds with 12 queries