English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 August 2015, 02:36   #101
rhester72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York / USA
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny smith View Post
can any one try to answer this?, why can't i open this up from my pc laptop computer?.
Depends on what format you pick - PDF is pretty generic and works in most cases.

Rodney
rhester72 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 August 2015, 08:41   #102
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
Any chance someone can post a guide on setting up and using the new pc bridgeboard emulation features, settings and all?
(I don't do guides but..)

Good starting point is A2088 manual. Sidecar has too many jumpers, A2088 (or A2286) is probably easiest to configure, BIOS does most of the configuration automatically. Don't use A2386SX, it is still too buggy.

You are expected to know DOS. Most of us probably have tried to forget that DOS even existed...

Most settings are exact same as real bridgeboard jumpers, there isn't any interesting emulation specific config settings except cpu core and any of them most likely work with normal dos programs.

If you aren't sure if bridgeboard is booting, run with log window open (-log command line parameter), BIOS is doing initial self tests if you see "BIOS DIAGNOSTICS CODE: xx ~zz" messages (BIOS self test phases) in the log window.

If you want to boot dos from HD:

AT PCs (A2286+) have AT IDE support in BIOS. HDF can be added by enabling AT IDE Primary controller under IDE extensions and adding a HDF. (In real world this equals adding IDE ISA card to bridgeboard ISA slot)

Previous models need HD controller with boot BIOS. XTIDE universal bios compatible HD controller can be used with A2086 and older boards. BIOS can be found from the internet.

Bridgeboard specific option is to create harddrive image in Amiga side and let Janus bridge magic to create virtual HD in PC side. (I haven't tried it this yet, it seems too boring..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 August 2015, 08:32   #103
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by themamboman View Post
Any chance someone can post a guide on setting up and using the new pc bridgeboard emulation features, settings and all?
I haven't really get around in trying bridgeboard emulation (still have to worry about Kickstart 1.4 dual booting first, then a little bit of AMIX stuff), but I think this is how it goes: (I'm going to use 2088 as an example)

1. Start a new config and call it something like "2088 Bridgeboard"
2. You need to go into the Expansions tab and then where it says "SCSI Controllers", click the arrow and select "x86 Bridgeboards" from the list, then select "A2088 (Commodore)" from the list below.
3. In the empty box to the right, choose the appropriate BIOS file. Toni should have uploaded these to the Zone already.
4. In the box below "A2088 (Commodore)", you have several options that let you set the memory, video mode (mono or color), and the CPU core. You also have the option of enabling the FPU, but make sure you select DOSBox as the core. WinUAE will always remember the values you set, so you don't need to worry about the emulator removing any previous values while you are working your way down the list.
5. Once your config matches A2000, A3000, or A4000 hardware, start it up and you are ready to go.

This should be enough to get you started.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 07 August 2015, 18:47   #104
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Today I created a bootable virtual HD on PC side and it is working well.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A2088T.png
Views:	250
Size:	23.2 KB
ID:	44981  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 12:58   #105
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Today I created a bootable virtual HD on PC side and it is working well.
Next step: Windows 3?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2015, 13:24   #106
Locutus
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Finland
Posts: 714
....Scheiss Perverz
Locutus is online now  
Old 10 August 2015, 18:24   #107
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Next step: Windows 3?
No, my next step to understand how to use an HD controller with XTIDE universal bios for the A2086 Bridgboard expansion.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:39   #108
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
No, my next step to understand how to use an HD controller with XTIDE universal bios for the A2086 Bridgboard expansion.
There is nothing to understand

RAM=D000 should be selected in PCPrefs program.

Download bios, enable board, set bios. Add HDF. It works if you see some new messages in BIOS boot screen. (Don't attempt to use MSDOS HDF formatted using some other controller, I don't think they are compatible)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 August 2015, 22:55   #109
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Can anyone upload any pre made setups to the zone, (including any bios, floppy/hdf images) this is giving me a headache
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 06:24   #110
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
If it is ok, I can upload a 20MB HDF file (included a bootable (MS-DOS 6.22) virtual 10MB HD on PC side)
which is working with the A2088/A2088T expansion
+
config (*.uae) file

Last edited by AnnaWu; 12 August 2015 at 06:30.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 10:18   #111
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Anything that can get me started with this would be appreciated Anna

I tried your config that you posted earlier but I couldn't find the floppy image that you used.
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 11:26   #112
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
If it is ok, I can upload a 20MB HDF file (included a bootable (MS-DOS 6.22) virtual 10MB HD on PC side)
which is working with the A2088/A2088T expansion
+
config (*.uae) file
Interestingly, I think will please many your HDF and its config files.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 12:09   #113
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
If it is ok, I can upload a 20MB HDF file (included a bootable (MS-DOS 6.22) virtual 10MB HD on PC side)
which is working with the A2088/A2088T expansion
+
config (*.uae) file
No, that would be too easy ... maybe I would appreciate it more when you give a description of how to do it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Can anyone upload any pre made setups to the zone, (including any bios, floppy/hdf images) this is giving me a headache
It is good, the brain prepares to receive new fresh information!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 12:24   #114
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
No, that would be too easy ... maybe I would appreciate it more when you give a description of how to do it.
You speak for yourself, I need spoon feeding


Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
It is good, the brain prepares to receive new fresh information!
At my age any new info pushes out old info, hence the headache.
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 12:27   #115
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
It is good, the brain prepares to receive new fresh information!
Just to save the time to do other things, in this manner it grows and is experienced more quickly.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 12:34   #116
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You speak for yourself, I need spoon feeding
you forgot the proverb: "Give a man a fish..."


Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Just to save the time to do other things, in this manner it grows and is experienced more quickly.
maybe, but greater is the satisfaction when you accomplish it with your efforts, right?
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 12:40   #117
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
you forgot the proverb: "Give a man a fish..."
I don't like fishing....just give me the fish

Jesus didn't hand out fishing rods now did he!
Arnie is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 12:43   #118
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
At my age any new info pushes out old info, hence the headache.
Was not important, the brain is like any other muscle, seeking to hold him in good shape, so it will be less headache.

EDIT:
as a good exercise for the brain ... an attempt to learn Japanese characters Hiragana and Katakana (from my own experience I can tell you that will not be easy, but if you're persistent enough you will succeed ... it took a week to convince my own brain to something new and unusual, until he finally accepted that I was more persistent than him)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I don't like fishing....just give me the fish

Jesus didn't hand out fishing rods now did he!
this proverb: "give a man a fish and you feed him for a day; teach a man to fish and you feed him for a lifetime"

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 August 2015 at 13:04.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 12:44   #119
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post
" maybe, but greater is the satisfaction when you accomplish it with your efforts, right?
What you say it is right, but as mentioned by Arnie after 60 years, the brain needs a defragmentation before inserting new data, otherwise there is no more place after 30 years of computer science
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 August 2015, 12:52   #120
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Chkbrain Me: /R /F
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23319 seconds with 12 queries