English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 September 2015, 00:12   #581
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Using A3000 2386+ATIde HD + 16mb bridgeboard mem crashes WinUAE just as WB has loaded. 4,8,32 & 64 no crash.

I'm unable to match the amount of memory with the bios after 8mb, is it possible to use more than 8mb?

For some reason Disk2 of the Win95 Install set isn't recognised at all, any idea why? The disk is O.K, it works in VirtualBox.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 September 2015, 08:48   #582
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I'm unable to match the amount of memory with the bios after 8mb, is it possible to use more than 8mb?
http://aminet.net/docs/hard/A2386_16MB.lha includes BIOS patch instructions. (I haven't tested it)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2015, 10:02   #583
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Using A3000 2386+ATIde HD + 16mb bridgeboard mem crashes WinUAE just as WB has loaded. 4,8,32 & 64 no crash.

I'm unable to match the amount of memory with the bios after 8mb, is it possible to use more than 8mb?

For some reason Disk2 of the Win95 Install set isn't recognised at all, any idea why? The disk is O.K, it works in VirtualBox.
I do not think it's a memory problem, System requirements for installing Windows 95: 4 megabytes (MB) of memory (8 MB recommended), I too did not recognize the floppy 2.
To me Windows 95 it is installed perfectly (folder setup CD), i only had a few problems at the restart of Win95 "preparation Windows" as mentioned HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 September 2015, 15:43   #584
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Using A3000 2386+ATIde HD + 16mb bridgeboard mem crashes WinUAE just as WB has loaded. 4,8,32 & 64 no crash.
Fixed. DOSBox SVGA framebuffer, (not needed by UAE), address was not set, default value caused it to be mapped at 16M.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 September 2015, 23:42   #585
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
WinUAE crashed on booting Win95. Logs attached for debugging.

(logs2.7z is the second attempt at booting with logs enabled)

EDIT: I get an error message after a crash "No timer Tick Interrupt"

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 00:41   #586
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
I have not had the crash, even now when I try to start Windows 95,It hangs in the usual place without having a crash !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 00:58   #587
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Did you manage to add a CD drive for Installation? I used the ATIde second port.
Arnie is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 01:13   #588
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
No, I simply took the folder "setup" from CD di Win95, and then I copied nell'hardfile PC (1Giga), with WinImage It was enough a simple drag and drop, it took only a few seconds , see screenshot

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 10:09   #589
superfrog
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: San Francisco, USA
Posts: 9
VGA RTG with Bridgeboard only works with 32-bit color depth?

Hi! I just wanted to post a quick note about something that's been driving me batty for days now. I finally figured out that to get the x86 VGA RTG emulation to work properly requires that 32-bit color depth be selected in the Display settings panel. Otherwise, I get only mostly-blank VGA screen with a few dots and lines. Is there some reason that 32-bit color depth should be required for VGA RTG to work, or is it a bug that it fails to work if 16-bit color depth is selected, at least in my setup? Has anyone else had this problem?
superfrog is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 12:46   #590
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by superfrog View Post
Hi! I just wanted to post a quick note about something that's been driving me batty for days now. I finally figured out that to get the x86 VGA RTG emulation to work properly requires that 32-bit color depth be selected in the Display settings panel. Otherwise, I get only mostly-blank VGA screen with a few dots and lines. Is there some reason that 32-bit color depth should be required for VGA RTG to work, or is it a bug that it fails to work if 16-bit color depth is selected, at least in my setup? Has anyone else had this problem?
I have already mentioned it few times in this thread. Affects VGA text mode only.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z may fix it (not tested).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 September 2015, 13:57   #591
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I have already mentioned it few times in this thread. Affects VGA text mode only.

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z may fix it (not tested).
Thanks for the fix which is working for me.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 15:23   #592
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Thanks for the fix which is working for me.
Thanks, I guessed it right

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
For some reason Disk2 of the Win95 Install set isn't recognised at all, any idea why? The disk is O.K, it works in VirtualBox.
Run with -log (log window visible), do you get lots of disk access log messages when you insert disk 2 and press return (or whatever it asks to press)?

Attach at least that part of log.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 September 2015, 16:27   #593
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
The Windows 95 disks (apart from the first I guess) are in DMF format, maybe WinUAE doesn't support that yet?
mark_k is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 16:39   #594
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The Windows 95 disks (apart from the first I guess) are in DMF format, maybe WinUAE doesn't support that yet?
Yes confirm, Disk 1 (1.440 KB), Disk 2/3/../13 (1.680 KB)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 16:39   #595
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
The Windows 95 disks (apart from the first I guess) are in DMF format, maybe WinUAE doesn't support that yet?
That is not supported and not going to be supported for a while. Not worth the trouble. (Only standard PC format is supported, no "raw" format is supported)

EDIT: If difference really is only number of sectors/track (smaller gap), then it should be easy to support.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 19 September 2015 at 17:15.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 September 2015, 17:21   #596
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z may or may not support DMF disks. If only difference really was 21 sectors/track.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 19 September 2015, 17:40   #597
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z may or may not support DMF disks. If only difference really was 21 sectors/track.
Ok Toni, not yet tested the Windows side, but the Amiga side Floppy PC-MsDos (1.680 KB) drives are mounted perfectly

EDIT
OK, Even from MS-DOS (1.680 KB) floppy is visible

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 September 2016 at 01:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 September 2015, 18:28   #598
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z may or may not support DMF disks. If only difference really was 21 sectors/track.

Another nice work, Toni.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	dmf.png
Views:	171
Size:	22.5 KB
ID:	45554  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 18:20   #599
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,479
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z may or may not support DMF disks. If only difference really was 21 sectors/track.
Cool. Next on the list to implement () is support for the somewhat weirder XDF format as used on IBM OS/2 installation disks. There must be someone bored and/or masochistic enough to try installing OS/2, right?

By the way, that page also mentions DMF, saying its sectors are interleaved. And it seems Microsoft have a patent describing the DMF format. PDF of that uploaded to The Zone for convenience.
mark_k is offline  
Old 20 September 2015, 18:36   #600
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Cool. Next on the list to implement () is support for the somewhat weirder XDF format as used on IBM OS/2 installation disks. There must be someone bored and/or masochistic enough to try installing OS/2, right?
No, thanks. It can't be supported by standard disk image format (variable sector sizes).

Quote:
By the way, that page also mentions DMF, saying its sectors are interleaved. And it seems Microsoft have a patent describing the DMF format. PDF of that uploaded to The Zone for convenience.
Plain image won't support interleave either and probably no software cares.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27249 seconds with 12 queries