English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2015, 16:22   #41
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Some BIOS ROMs updated to the zone.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 July 2015, 17:20   #42
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I guess this can also become bridgeboard support thread..

http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z has small update that makes use of PC disk images easier, now any image that is inserted in PC-only drive (DF2/3 "converted" to PC drive) runs full image autodetection (there is no danger of misdetecting strange adf-like image as PC in this use case). Above bin images now work without renaming.
Hello Toni, is the link for the download working?
Thanks a lot for the Bridgeboard x86 support.

Last edited by prowler; 24 July 2015 at 00:23. Reason: Link updated after fix in original post.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 17:29   #43
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Link fixed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2015, 17:33   #44
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Link fixed.
Thanks but I have still problems.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	295
Size:	15.9 KB
ID:	44814  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 23 July 2015, 17:42   #45
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Check the post with the link again..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 July 2015, 17:45   #46
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Check the post with the link again..
Now it is ok. Thanks again, Toni!
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 24 July 2015, 09:38   #47
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Status: trying to get dosbox x86 emulator integrated (so far it seems to have surprisingly few external dependencies) to support remaining boards (A2286 and A2386) to complete emulation of all official Commodore branded Amiga expansions. (I think).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 July 2015, 20:00   #48
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
New most pointless operation done, use DOSBox CPU and some support chipset emulation in WinUAE bridgeboard emulation..

A2286/A2386 BIOS now boots. (Sort of, as usual). No A2386 setup screenshot because it appears mostly corrupted.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	CBM-AmigaJanus21-3683_001.png
Views:	425
Size:	10.2 KB
ID:	44851   Click image for larger version

Name:	A2286_1.png
Views:	373
Size:	13.8 KB
ID:	44852   Click image for larger version

Name:	A2286_2.png
Views:	441
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	44853  
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 25 July 2015, 20:31   #49
amadama
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: New York, USA
Posts: 45
Wow, that's crazy. Is the emulated CPU running in a separate process from WinUAE?
amadama is offline  
Old 25 July 2015, 20:59   #50
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by amadama View Post
Wow, that's crazy. Is the emulated CPU running in a separate process from WinUAE?
No. I don't see the point (it can get really tricky to get it 100% stable), this is just fun bonus. If you want to run some CPU heavy programs, just use real DOS or DOSBox or whatever.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 26 July 2015, 19:48   #51
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
And A2386SX also now mostly working too.

Again very different BIOS hardware checks (and still something is wrong), getting all BIOS hardware diagnostics to not detect faulty hardware has been the most time consuming part.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A2386SX_2.png
Views:	440
Size:	19.8 KB
ID:	44864  
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 July 2015, 18:44   #52
b0lt-thrower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: US
Posts: 64
What's the maximum RAM that you can assign the virtual bridgeboard, Toni? Is it still whatever the physical limit was on the actual hardware back then (iirc 16mb)?
b0lt-thrower is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 19:19   #53
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by b0lt-thrower View Post
What's the maximum RAM that you can assign the virtual bridgeboard, Toni? Is it still whatever the physical limit was on the actual hardware back then (iirc 16mb)?
Technically there is no size limit except 4G 32-bit address limit. Extended PC RAM is not visible to Amiga side, it is in completely separate address space. BIOS probably needs patching to support too big RAM.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 July 2015, 19:57   #54
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
I can save/load the Expansion Board Settings for the x86 Bridgeboards (*.UAE)

My question now is, is it possible to show me the last saved x86 Bridgeboard settings without to choose from the list if I load the *.uae configuration file?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 20:15   #55
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
I can save/load the Expansion Board Settings for the x86 Bridgeboards (*.UAE)

My question now is, is it possible to show me the last saved x86 Bridgeboard settings without to choose from the list if I load the *.uae configuration file?
Not currently. Why?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 27 July 2015, 20:37   #56
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Not currently. Why?
For a quick overview by using the GUI.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 21:42   #57
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 140
How can I attach a floppy image to the emulated A1060 Sidecar?

I have now tested couple of A1060 boot disks (fe. TOSEC's A1060 PC Sidecar System Disk (1985)(Commodore)(A1000).zip and "A1060 Workbench 1.2D" from my own floppy) and all I get is either:
- RAM counts up, then it quickly shows "Drive A: Bad" and starts again
or
- no RAM count, says "No printer found" and stays there

This was with an A1000, KS1.2, with the A1060 ROM from the recent Zone'd archive.

As different system disks give different results, does the floppy actually have some settings for the Sidecar?
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
Old 27 July 2015, 21:54   #58
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amiga_CDTV View Post
How can I attach a floppy image to the emulated A1060 Sidecar?

I have now tested couple of A1060 boot disks (fe. TOSEC's A1060 PC Sidecar System Disk (1985)(Commodore)(A1000).zip and "A1060 Workbench 1.2D" from my own floppy) and all I get is either:
- RAM counts up, then it quickly shows "Drive A: Bad" and starts again
or
- no RAM count, says "No printer found" and stays there

This was with an A1000, KS1.2, with the A1060 ROM from the recent Zone'd archive.

As different system disks give different results, does the floppy actually have some settings for the Sidecar?
See posts in previous page of this thread. You are booting a PC: you need PC formatted boot disk, not Amiga formatted disks (ADF). At least until someone creates virtual Janus HD image.

You need to configure DF2: as PC Bridge drive with 40 tracks and have PC formatted 360k (DOS) boot disk. Check the zone for working MSDOS boot disk.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 July 2015, 06:53   #59
b0lt-thrower
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: US
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Technically there is no size limit except 4G 32-bit address limit. Extended PC RAM is not visible to Amiga side, it is in completely separate address space. BIOS probably needs patching to support too big RAM.
Excellent. Thank you for the answer.
b0lt-thrower is offline  
Old 28 July 2015, 09:18   #60
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
"At least until someone creates virtual Janus HD image."

Can I add raw hard disk image files (*.IMG)?
If yes, where?
or do i need another hard disk Format (DOS)?
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22751 seconds with 12 queries