English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2015, 20:36   #561
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I use the term 'Hardfile' as meaning the Janus DriveC. Do you mean the Harddrive attached to the ATIde controller?

Only the kickstart is changed, nothing else. The Harddrive is formatted FFS, using ATIde and Amouse installed.

For hardfile I mean the Hardisk where the system is located Amiga, where you have installed the system AMiGA on HardFile or Directory Filesystem?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2015, 20:57   #562
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sure with Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.62, using a Hardfile formatted FFS? and installing AMOUSE
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
For hardfile I mean the Hardisk where the system is located Amiga, where you have installed the system AMiGA on HardFile or Directory Filesystem?
Yes, FFS formatted, amouse installed to PC HD with Windows Install.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 09:41   #563
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Are you using the default memory (4mb)?

I always get 'not enough memory' errors.

Is that a rev A win95 installation?
No, I've set the Bridgeboards 8MB, the setup Windows 95 made by HD, installation floppy it blocks !

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yes, FFS formatted, amouse installed to PC HD with Windows Install.
Arnie excuse me for asking, you can make a screenshot to the volume where you installed Amiga OS where it is shown the Filesystem FFS !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 15 September 2015 at 13:31.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 10:55   #564
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlosm View Post
The goldengate was the best bridgeboard ;-) when tony will emulate it you will see everything will work great Doom too :-P
Ciao tlosm, questo è solo per il gusto di avviare i vari Doom con il Bridgeboard x86, se voglio avviare tutti i Doom alla massima qualità grafica, audio e di movimento a tutto schermo, posso farlo comunque con WinUAE 4000/060, allego mio VideoTube. Se un giorno sarà implementata The Goldengate meglio così.
--------------------------------------
Hello Tlosm , this is just for the fun to start with the various Doom with Bridgeboard x86, if I want to start all Doom at maximum graphics quality, audio, speed and full screen, i can do that with WinUAE 4000/060, i attachmy VideoTube. If one day be implemented The Goldengate even better


[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 15:11   #565
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Arnie excuse me for asking, you can make a screenshot to the volume where you installed Amiga OS where it is shown the Filesystem FFS !
Here you go.....

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 September 2015, 15:44   #566
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Arnie Okay, you're right, I'm sorry if I doubted, the screenshot confirms what you said, Now you have to understand why A3000 with Kick 1.4/2.0 is the only system, "at least for me" able to start AMOUSE by a partition FFS. Now if you do not ask too much, and if you can ask, potresti inviarmi il tuo OS compare with my and experiment with other OS, I thank you in advance.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2015, 15:36   #567
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
I hope you didn't try to use 1.4 for anything else than booting 1.3 or 2.0+ superkickstarts
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 September 2015, 16:11   #568
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I hope you didn't try to use 1.4 for anything else than booting 1.3 or 2.0+ superkickstarts
Actually I did not understand what you've written, I'm not a programmer, so what I can do and experience the work of others, perhaps here it has nothing to do, but many important discoveries have been made by accident .
like I said I never had a A3000 and I have never used Superkickstart, I am now trying to recover (Your every suggestion is welcome). Although I managed servers and hundreds of PCs on the network for many years, my passion for 30 years remains the Amiga
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2015, 16:50   #569
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Well, found HERE an article is about me clarify a little'A3000 and ideas on the issue FFS:

When installing a new boot drive in a 3000 with the original "boot ROMs", to get the 3000 to softkick kickstart, the disk must be called wb_2.x in hard drive toolbox and the drive set to FFS with out DC or international checked. Your KickStart image should be in DEVS: This is because V.36 boot roms boot the machine and look for a hard drive called wb_2.x to find a kickstart 2.x or 3.x rom image then reboot using the hard drive kickstart. Note that if you have V.36 bootroms the A3640 040 (and any other 040 or 060) card will not work, the machine will not even boot. The kickstart image for the 3000 must be for a 3000 to work properly as must "real" kickstart roms. ROMs from other AMiGAs do not support A3000 SCSI or floppy disk drives and so are not much use!

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 September 2015 at 17:15.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2015, 23:18   #570
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Here you go.....
Sorry again Arnie, but I can not confirm scrennshot of HDToolbox your Hardisk is formatted FFS. I created a new HD, I created the partition with HDToolbox and set the Filesystem FFS, then I formatted the Workbench with the filesystem OFS l'hardisk. As you can see from my screenshots attached, the new HD has two different identities !

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 September 2015, 23:47   #571
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
For the A3000 everything has to be done with the A3000Install disk. You will also need the superkickstart-disk2.0 and WB2.0 and 1.3 for the A3000 setup.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 00:11   #572
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
It Arnie, now I know how to install a A3000, but you should confirm that your Amiga OS It is installed on FFS, from my tests done (see my previous) the test HDToolBox can not give that HD is formatted in FFS.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 00:16   #573
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
This is a standard A3000 Install. Each partition is formatted FFS, (even the 1.3 partition).

No Amiga HD Install software that I know of for the A3000 uses OFS.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 00:27   #574
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
EDIT:

Now okay, now I try A3000 with FFS
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 00:31   #575
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Kick1.3 doesn't care if it's OFS or FFS. Even the A500 uses FFS. The HD booting is done by the HD controller.

EDIT: Here's a screenshot of an A500 with an A590HD. KS1.3/WB1.3

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 01:04   #576
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
This happens with A3000... I never used A590HD with A500 ok start HD controller

- Amiga 500 Kickstart 1.3 NOT can start Floppy formatted FFS
- Amiga 500 Kickstart 1.3 NOT can start HardFile formatted FFS
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 08:46   #577
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
STOP!

This is not "How do I partition an Amiga harddrive" or "How do I use FFS under KS 1.3" help thread.

Thread cleanup will happen soon.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 September 2015, 11:07   #578
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Did some tests (same operating system):

- A3000 Kickstart 2.0 HardFile FFS: AMOUSE Not Installed
- A3000 Kickstart 2.0 HardFile OFS: AMOUSE Installed perfectly

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 14:30   #579
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Well I'm not even going to go there. I don't use OFS and I suspect no one else does either in the real world. Your A3000 setup isn't a default setup. All I'll say is that if it works for you, then great, but I'm sticking to default settings for testing.

As for booting the A500 (A590), of course the floppy's need to be OFS to start the Install, but once installed to HD, the HD controller takes over and it boots FFS.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 September 2015, 14:49   #580
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Unfortunately I have to stop here with testing AMOUSE-FFS, I have no other ideas, if you can send me your HardFile A3000 FFS, I would be interested to test it and make comparisons, thanks anyway.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.28865 seconds with 12 queries