English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2015, 13:47   #541
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
How can I detect the used FileSystem?
What do you mean? Directory filesystem is a filesystem itself, it is not OFS or FFS.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I have made a fresh Install of Janus to my A3000 config, installed Dos to the Janus hardfile (31mb) and everything is working. I wanted to Install Windows 3.0 to test the mouse but first I needed to add the x86 RTG. This is the part that is refusing to work. Adding RTG and setting the PC Prefs results in a black screen with lines (SIC).
My first guess is: 16-bit host screen mode. It must be 32-bit mode.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:51   #542
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What do you mean? Directory filesystem is a filesystem itself, it is not OFS or FFS.
OK, this can be the reason why it is working (AMouse).
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:53   #543
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
OK, this can be the reason why it is working (AMouse).
Works for me. (Directory filesystem harddrive)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:57   #544
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Works for me. (Directory filesystem harddrive)
For me too.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:57   #545
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
My first guess is: 16-bit host screen mode. It must be 32-bit mode.
Spot on (you didn't even need your crystal ball for that one)

Installed Win3.0, everything went O.K. but closing the PC window crashed WinUAE.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 15:05   #546
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i'd like to say that on Desktop keyboard, "END+F9" doesn't work..
my fault.
it was WinUAE.ini
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 15:22   #547
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
A2386:
Janus Hardfile working O.K with Amouse support
ATide HD working O.K with Janus (Amouse support)(no Janus hardfile)
XTide HD working O.K without Janus (no Amouse support), HD not recognised with Janus. (no Janus hardfile)

Has anyone managed to get the XTide setup working with Janus loaded, default config using KS2.0?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 15:56   #548
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
A2386:
Janus Hardfile working O.K with Amouse support
ATide HD working O.K with Janus (Amouse support)(no Janus hardfile)
XTide HD working O.K without Janus (no Amouse support), HD not recognised with Janus. (no Janus hardfile)

Has anyone managed to get the XTide setup working with Janus loaded, default config using KS2.0?
Says nothing for me, sorry.

FFS or OFS?
KS/WB?
CPU?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 16:14   #549
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
A2386:
Janus Hardfile working O.K with Amouse support
ATide HD working O.K with Janus (Amouse support)(no Janus hardfile)
XTide HD working O.K without Janus (no Amouse support), HD not recognised with Janus. (no Janus hardfile)

Has anyone managed to get the XTide setup working with Janus loaded, default config using KS2.0?
It is 100% PC-side issue (Janus BIOS extension vs XTIDE BIOS extension vs BIOS), AmigaOS config won't make any difference.

You can try changing XTIDE and Janus base addresses (XTIDE before Janus vs Janus before XTIDE) and hope for the best. Thats how it worked back in the day
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2015, 16:42   #550
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
Says nothing for me, sorry.

FFS or OFS?
KS/WB?
CPU?
FFS
KS 1.4/WB 2.0
030

Default A3000 config + Bridgeboard

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is 100% PC-side issue (Janus BIOS extension vs XTIDE BIOS extension vs BIOS), AmigaOS config won't make any difference.

You can try changing XTIDE and Janus base addresses (XTIDE before Janus vs Janus before XTIDE) and hope for the best. Thats how it worked back in the day
ATide works well for me so I'll mess around with XTide as and when..
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 16:47   #551
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
A2386:
Has anyone managed to get the XTide setup working with Janus loaded, default config using KS2.0?
Yes, OS 2.1 with Directory Filesystem (look screenshot)
Yes, OS 2.1 with Filesystem OFS

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:49.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 18:04   #552
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
The confusion is now complete.

@AMIGASYSTEM

Can you make a double check please?

Arnie wrote:

---

AT IDE HD working O.K with Janus (AMouse support)(no Janus hardfile)

FFS
KS 1.4/WB 2.0
030

Default A3000 config + Bridgeboard

---

That means the AMouse is working with FFS when using the AT IDE controller
I don't believe
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 16:02   #553
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
The confusion is now complete.

@AMIGASYSTEM

Can you make a double check please?
Hello Anna, I did not understand what you written, however, these are my tests done yesterday:

Yes, OS 2.x, 3.x with Directory Filesystem and XIDE Universal Bios
Yes, OS 1.3, 2.x, 3.x with Filesystem OFS and XIDE Universal Bios
Yes, OS 1.3, 2.x, 3.x with Filesystem OFS and AT IDE Primary

No, OS 2.x, 3.x with Filesystem FFS and XIDE Universal Bios
No, OS 2.x, 3.x with Filesystem FFS and AT IDE Primary

Regarding the system based Kikstart 1.4, I can not do any testing because I miss Kickstart v1.4 (A3000) rev 36.16 e il suo OS (or I have never had a A3000, I own two instead A500, two A600-HD, two A1200, A4000/060, two CD32 uno espanso CD32 SX32 030 that I no longer use for many years)
However I have two other Kickstart 1.4 (Kickstart v1.4 a15 36.16 and Kickstart v1.4 a18.36.20) different operation, cmaking strange requests for libraries in the system start, if I can find the software that I miss, I'll try to do some testing with this system.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 16 September 2015 at 15:37.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 16:23   #554
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
The confusion is now complete.

@AMIGASYSTEM

Can you make a double check please?

Arnie wrote:

---

AT IDE HD working O.K with Janus (AMouse support)(no Janus hardfile)

FFS
KS 1.4/WB 2.0
030

Default A3000 config + Bridgeboard

---

That means the AMouse is working with FFS when using the AT IDE controller
I don't believe
Hi Anna,

The only setup that Amouse doesn't work properly with is the A3000 default 030 + Bridgeboard using XTIde as the HD controller.

All other A3000 default setups with A2386 work with Amouse.

The default A3000 setup uses SCSI 6 for the Amiga HD. It uses the KS1.4 which dual boots to 1.3/2.0 and is FFS formatted.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 19:06   #555
rhester72
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: New York / USA
Posts: 134
I wonder if using "native" KS2.0 (instead of 1.4) on the A3000 would work (or to put it another way, I wonder if the Bridgeboard ever actually worked in real SuperKickstart A3000s).

Rodney
rhester72 is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 19:18   #556
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by rhester72 View Post
I wonder if using "native" KS2.0 (instead of 1.4) on the A3000 would work (or to put it another way, I wonder if the Bridgeboard ever actually worked in real SuperKickstart A3000s).

Rodney
Just tried with Kickstart v2.0 rev 36.143 & Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.62 (not Superkickstart) and both boot and the Bridgeboard works O.K.

AFAIK Superkickstart 2.0 was the last official Superkickstart, although you could make your own Superickstart 3.1.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 19:56   #557
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Just tried with Kickstart v2.0 rev 36.143 & Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.62
Sure with Kickstart v3.1 rev 40.62, using a Hardfile formatted FFS? and installing AMOUSE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 20:12   #558
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I use the term 'Hardfile' as meaning the Janus DriveC. Do you mean the Harddrive attached to the ATIde controller?

Only the kickstart is changed, nothing else. The Harddrive is formatted FFS, using ATIde and Amouse installed.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 20:24   #559
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Today I wanted to try again to install Win95, this time the installation is successful, then the block during the preparation of the first start. Restarting the system did scandisk Try and start and course It stopped on start, However I'm happy with the progress installation.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2016 at 15:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 14 September 2015, 20:33   #560
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Today I wanted to try again to install Win95, this time the installation is successful, then the block during the preparation of the first start. Restarting the system did scandisk Try and start and course It stopped on start, However I'm happy with the progress installation.
Are you using the default memory (4mb)?

I always get 'not enough memory' errors.

Is that a rev A win95 installation?
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.31312 seconds with 12 queries