English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 September 2015, 16:35   #521
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigasystem View Post
just to understand, if possible, you tell me about what filesystem you installed your os 2.04, thanks
FastFileSystem
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 September 2015, 17:04   #522
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
FastFileSystem
Thank you Anna, I can now proceed, prepare a compatible HardDisk PC "AT IDE Primary" and I try my system OS2.4 with ENFORCER started in the startup-seuence
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 September 2015, 17:52   #523
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Bene fatto il test:

- OS 2.04/030
- Started ENFORCER successfully (see screenshot)
- Rremoved "SMARTDRV.EXE", "HIMEM.SYS" and "DOS=HIGH" in your config.sys and autoexec.bat
- Everything is fine except for AMOUSE, where did I go wrong?

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 September 2016 at 01:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 September 2015, 20:05   #524
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Bene fatto il test:

- OS 2.04/030
- Started ENFORCER successfully (see screenshot)
- Rremoved "SMARTDRV.EXE", "HIMEM.SYS" and "DOS=HIGH" in your config.sys and autoexec.bat
- Everything is fine except for AMOUSE, where did I go wrong?
Why 68030? Why Enforcer? (It will be as useless as OFS/FFS difference!) It won't do anything in emulation (Unless you have MMU/prefetch emulation). Do normal debugging: Remove all possible unknown variables, set as basic config as possible first: 68020 (or even 68000). You still haven't explained whats the problem with AMOUSE? Error message? Nothing happens? More information needed. You do see Janus Handler message?

If you run Amiga-side mouse server (PC/Services/MouseServ), does it open requester that says it is already running?

(That enforcer screenshot is totally useless, better start including information that actually matters.. = shows the actual problem, settings and so on. EDIT: Without enough information, we can only guess or ask same questions again and again, not help)

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 12 September 2015 at 20:14.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 September 2015, 23:20   #525
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Why 68030? Why Enforcer?
Because I wanted to test this configuration AnnaWu

Quote:
Remove all possible unknown variables, set as basic config as possible first: 68020 (or even 68000).
I had already removed any possible unknown variables, command ENFORCED in startup-sequence OS2.4 with the CPU 68000 generates a GURU, with the 68020 (Crash), with the 68030 the comand ENFORCER part it runs perfectly. I am quite experienced in Amiga OS and know well manage the startup-sequence.
Quote:
You still haven't explained whats the problem with AMOUSE? Error message? Nothing happens? More information needed. You do see Janus Handler message?
Message error "Amiga colud not load Mouse Serv" "A MOUSE not installed"

Quote:
If you run Amiga-side mouse server (PC/Services/MouseServ), does it open requester that says it is already running?
No, the first double click nothing happens, if you repeat the double-click a request "AMouse is already active". Pretty much the same things that i on OS1.3, AMOUSE where it installs perfectly.

What I do not understand, is because if I change the file system to OFS AMOUSE It installs any CPU, any OS Amiga 2.x e 3.x, any Startup-sequence any if you packed with extra commands.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 09:02   #526
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Bene fatto il test:

- OS 2.04/030
- Started ENFORCER successfully (see screenshot)
- Rremoved "SMARTDRV.EXE", "HIMEM.SYS" and "DOS=HIGH" in your config.sys and autoexec.bat
- Everything is fine except for AMOUSE, where did I go wrong?
Maybe it is a problem with MS-DOS 6.22 and AMouse?
It works for me with MS-DOS 6.0

And yes, it works without Enforcer too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	6.png
Views:	121
Size:	25.8 KB
ID:	45445  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 13 September 2015 at 09:10.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 11:59   #527
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Did some testing with the games and I have to say that a good work, successfully tested various Doom although they are a little slow.
a little slow? how many fps ?
which cpu are you using?
Sandro is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:07   #528
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
@AMIGASYSTEM
Sorry

Mouse driver (AMouse/AMouse3)
Take now care about OFS and FFS.
I think I told you nonsense before.
For me exist a conflict with FFS and the mouse driver(s) too.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	116
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	45446   Click image for larger version

Name:	11.png
Views:	113
Size:	26.0 KB
ID:	45448   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	102
Size:	27.6 KB
ID:	45449   Click image for larger version

Name:	22.png
Views:	102
Size:	26.4 KB
ID:	45450  

Last edited by AnnaWu; 13 September 2015 at 12:13.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:12   #529
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Hello Anna, and thanks again for ifile you sent me, made a little test, and I found that the problem was not MS-DOS 6.22 (see screenshot), without removing "SMARTDRV.EXE", "HIMEM.SYS" and "DOS = HIGH" in your config.sys and autoexec.bat, Also settings WinUAE going well. My problem was in OS 2.4, not the startup-sequence, now slowly make various comparisons and I look to find the cause of the failure.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 15:49.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:16   #530
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Finally actual error message was included! Took long enough.. (Instead of "not working")

Usual requirement: attach/email/whatever the non-working HDF.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:18   #531
Seiya
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 293
i'd like to say that on Desktop keyboard, "END+F9" doesn't work..
Seiya is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:22   #532
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
@AMIGASYSTEM
Sorry

Mouse driver (AMouse/AMouse3)
Take now care about OFS and FFS.
I think I told you nonsense before.
For me exist a conflict with FFS and the mouse driver(s) too.

In fact the difference between your OS and my is precisely that, maybe I was right

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:10.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:32   #533
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Finally actual error message was included! Took long enough.. (Instead of "not working")

Usual requirement: attach/email/whatever the non-working HDF.
As Toni said that "not working" I am often given da Google Translator by, the Italian, has many more synonyms and idioms, see screenshot

Sipegato as my last intervention the problem was just the filesystem FFS, Anna now as I understand it confirms. With OFS all the OS tested were capable of initiating AMOUSE.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:39   #534
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
"Not working" means: include FULL error message, describe what happens in detail. Don't be lazy and only say "it does not work".

It still 100% guaranteed real problem is not FFS. Do you still think every bridgeboard owner only used OFS. It would be 100% impossible! Real cause is something else. It needs to be found.

Other tests that needs to be done:

Copy OFS HDF contents to empty FFS: Does it now work?
Copy FFS HDF contents to directory filesystem: Does it now work?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 September 2015 at 12:50.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:50   #535
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Ok Toni delete the word "working" from my little English vocabulary

About FFS I agree with you, I've done hundreds of tests with many variations and with all OS 2.x e 3.x always a negative outcome. Probably there will be a way, we see with the help of everyone to find the right care .
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 12:57   #536
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Other tests that needs to be done:

Copy OFS HDF contents to empty FFS: Does it now work?
I'll do the test
Quote:
Copy FFS HDF contents to directory filesystem: Does it now work?
directory filesystem:? I did not understand

Copy FFS HDF contents to empty OFS: Yes, work with OS2.x and OS3.x
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:12   #537
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
directory filesystem:? I did not understand
Host directory mounted as a harddrive. ("Add Directory or Archive" button)
I have done all tests using directory harddrives, hardfiles are annoying to use.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:19   #538
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Host directory mounted as a harddrive. ("Add Directory or Archive" button)
Ok i understand, I'll try this
Quote:
I have done all tests using directory harddrives, hardfiles are annoying to use.
I'm much better with hardfiles
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:39   #539
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Host directory mounted as a harddrive. ("Add Directory or Archive" button)
I have done all tests using directory harddrives, hardfiles are annoying to use.
How can I detect the used FileSystem?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 13 September 2015, 13:42   #540
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I have made a fresh Install of Janus to my A3000 config, installed Dos to the Janus hardfile (31mb) and everything is working. I wanted to Install Windows 3.0 to test the mouse but first I needed to add the x86 RTG. This is the part that is refusing to work. Adding RTG and setting the PC Prefs results in a black screen with lines (SIC).

EDIT: Trying to switch back to non RTG by changing PCPrefs doesn't work unless the RTG is disabled in the config.

Last edited by Arnie; 12 October 2015 at 20:53.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23163 seconds with 12 queries