English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 September 2015, 18:10   #501
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The thing is, with Janus enabled and AT IDE enabled, (hard drive added as AT-IDE) nothing boots, just a blinking cursor. Also tried with a floppy in A: at boot, I just get "Starting MS-DOS..."

Should the AT-IDE HD boot with Janus enabled?

I'm using A3000 wb2 config.
Did you rename or delete sys:pc/system/aboot.ctrl to disable janus hardfile. I think it will always attempt to boot from aboot.ctrl file if it exists.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 September 2015, 22:09   #502
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Tried renaming aboot.ctrl, tried renaming DriveC, tried with no DriveC. At the moment nothing is booting with Janus enabled except the Janus Hardfile.

I'm going to start from scratch and try again, I've got that many different setups now, I don't know which one does what.
Arnie is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 02:06   #503
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Tried renaming aboot.ctrl, tried renaming DriveC, tried with no DriveC. At the moment nothing is booting with Janus enabled except the Janus Hardfile.

I'm going to start from scratch and try again, I've got that many different setups now, I don't know which one does what.
Arnie, I am attaching a hardfile PC-32M and my config file, you just have to change the path of the file with your file paths, and add your Amiga OS. Started the DOS, if required, go into the BIOS and stores content that you see without touching anything. If you are using an OS that functions AMOUSE Amiga with Kick 1.3, preferably 060 / Jit / 128 Z3 Fast

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 26 October 2015 at 00:55.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 07:04   #504
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Windows 3.11 in 386 enhanced mode (not standard mode) is working with the original A2386SX Bridgeboard hardware?
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 10:01   #505
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Tried to install Windows 95 and it went well for most of the installation, after installing Windows Components, black screen with flashing prompt.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 September 2016 at 15:34.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 11:47   #506
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
68030 CPU
KS 2.04
A2386SX
IDE Primary
VGA
AMouse installed
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	001.png
Views:	161
Size:	9.1 KB
ID:	45428   Click image for larger version

Name:	002.png
Views:	170
Size:	8.2 KB
ID:	45429   Click image for larger version

Name:	003.png
Views:	180
Size:	13.6 KB
ID:	45430  
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 12:54   #507
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
68030 CPU
KS 2.04
A2386SX
IDE Primary
VGA
AMouse installed
Filesystem that you used OFS or FFS?
With XIDE Uninersal Bios it does not work?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 15:03   #508
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Filesystem that you used OFS or FFS?
With XIDE Uninersal Bios it does not work?
I don't care about OFS or FFS.
Also I am tired to make an test with XIDE Universal Bios again.
If you have still problems with higher KS version, faster CPU and AMouse then try to remove the lines with 'SMARTDRV.EXE', 'HIMEM.SYS' and 'DOS=high,umb' in your config.sys and autoexec.bat (PC side).
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 15:45   #509
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
For the test it is important to know, with OFS to me it works perfectly with any OS and any CPU, even when configured with XIDE Uninersal Bios, AMOUSE and it works even if there are "SMARTDRV.EXE', 'HIMEM.SYS. Just to understand, if possible, You tell me about what filesystem you installed your OS 2.04, thanks

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 September 2015 at 16:32.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 15:59   #510
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Arnie, I am attaching a hardfile PC-32M and my config file, you just have to change the path of the file with your file paths, and add your Amiga OS. Started the DOS, if required, go into the BIOS and stores content that you see without touching anything. If you are using an OS that functions AMOUSE Amiga with Kick 1.3, preferably 060 / Jit / 128 Z3 Fast
Your config is crazy! 68060 and KS 1.3 and JIT and approximate speed? If you want help, use configurations that actually exist in real world..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 September 2015, 16:14   #511
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your config is crazy! 68060 and KS 1.3 and JIT and approximate speed? If you want help, use configurations that actually exist in real world..
There is reason Toni my config are crazy, but they work well, everything is faster, convenient when you do the test, I know it's unreal, but it is right to know that the 060 will also work on older OS; of course we must adapt Startup otherwise the systems do not start. In [ Show youtube player ] my videos like this, OS 1.3 e really set on 060, create a Hardfile 32MB with standard WB1.3 Janus takes a minute, with Os 1.3/060 Janus creates Hardfile 32MB in only 1 or 2 seconds.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 16:17   #512
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
There is reason Toni my config are crazy, but they work well, everything is faster, convenient when you do the test, I know it's unreal, but it is right to know that the 060 will also work on older OS; of course we must adapt Startup otherwise the systems do not start. In my videos like this, OS 1.3 e really set on 060, create a Hardfile 32MB with standard WB1.3 Janus takes a minute, with Os 1.3/060 Janus creates Hardfile 32MB in only 1 or 2 seconds.
You do know that there is no speed difference whatsoever between 68020 and 68060 in emulation? Just use 68020.

If config is weird or can't exist in real world or didn't exist when used software or hardware was released: you are on your own.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 September 2015, 16:23   #513
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
I know Toni and agree more with you that there is no difference in emulation, but for the reasons explained above, generally i find it more convenient to work with increased CPU!

Thanks for your patience with me!

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 11 September 2015 at 16:48.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 16:43   #514
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 738
I think what Toni is getting is that you should only test the bridgeboards with the Amiga models that they were intended to work with when they were manufactured. If you start changing things (like adding an 060, using JIT) and it doesn't work, then it doesn't mean that the emulation is broken.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 11 September 2015, 17:47   #515
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
I think what Toni is getting is that you should only test the bridgeboards with the Amiga models that they were intended to work with when they were manufactured. If you start changing things (like adding an 060, using JIT) and it doesn't work, then it doesn't mean that the emulation is broken.
Exactly. Always use normal config before even thinking about reporting anything.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 September 2015, 18:53   #516
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
I think what Toni is getting is that you should only test the bridgeboards with the Amiga models that they were intended to work with when they were manufactured. If you start changing things (like adding an 060, using JIT) and it doesn't work, then it doesn't mean that the emulation is broken.
D.
This is granted, tests do them with the Amiga standard configuration, then I finished the test feel the extreme configurations.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 September 2015, 08:46   #517
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Did some testing with the games and I have to say that a good work, successfully tested various Doom although they are a little slow.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 23 January 2016 at 08:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 September 2015, 09:35   #518
tlosm
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: italy
Posts: 189
The goldengate was the best bridgeboard ;-) when tony will emulate it you will see everything will work great Doom too :-P
tlosm is offline  
Old 12 September 2015, 15:57   #519
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Also about OFS. Do you really think everyone used OFS when Janus 2.x was released (1990 or so). FFS has already been standard for years. Probably only A1060 users (had) to use OFS, at least until later.

Only possible reason is some KS 1.3 FFS bug. (I don't think any A2286+ user used 1.3..). There are many very easy ways to test this, don't jump to conclusions!

And never just say "not working", it only means post will be ignored and I will get more annoyed.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 September 2015, 16:14   #520
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Hello Toni, do not consider my terms of writing, because it can only be the result of not exact translations (I will try in the future to avoid the term "not working"). Regarding the operation of AMOUSE, to me it sounds strange that a system OS2.x / OS3.x installed on hardfile FFS not start, and then the on the same system copied hardfile formatted OFS AMOUSE hassle starts. In my humble opinion it, can not be software problem; if the way I discuss gratido not here, I can not write in the future

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 12 September 2015 at 16:33.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26196 seconds with 12 queries