English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2015, 19:36   #481
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is no emulation bug.

It is Janus feature (I guess it has to be documented somewhere..), PC mouse defaults to joystick port. Left Amiga + P switches it.
Good find, the mouse is now working.
It works with any extra HD controller too.
AnnaWu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 September 2015, 19:53   #482
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Found two oddities on A2386 Windows 3.1:

- AMOUSE when started by HD (Directory Janus o Root HD) tells me:
"Amiga colud not load Mouse Serv", if instead start AMOUSE from Floppy A: Install AMOUSE you perfectly.

- After changing File SYSTEM.INI and copied AMOUSE3.DRV in Windows or System Directory, MOUSE It seems to stand still, But if you use the arrow keys Numeric Keypad the pointer moves in all sides.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 September 2015 at 19:58.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 September 2015, 20:06   #483
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Toni only excuse I read your message now, Time lost in the translation of my text , Left Amiga + P works !!!

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 September 2015 at 20:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 September 2015, 20:58   #484
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Sod it, It's not working for me. Left Amiga + P is Insert + P on my keyboard, is that right?
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 September 2015, 21:00   #485
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Or simply click swap ports in Game Ports panel.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 September 2015, 21:03   #486
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Or simply click swap ports in Game Ports panel.
Yeah tried that, looks like it's a no go for my laptop
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 September 2015, 21:18   #487
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yeah tried that, looks like it's a no go for my laptop
Sounds like janus mouse server or handlers are not configured correctly. (Keyboard is hardware emulated, it does not need janus stuff but mouse does)

First check is to confirm that janus handler message appears before DOS boot starts.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 September 2015, 01:28   #488
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
A request for those who have installed "Janus 2.1" Amiga Operating Systems based OS 2.x or OS 3.x. I have installed "Janus 2.1" without any problem su OS 1.3, while I still have some problems on systems 2.x and 3.x. If anyone has one of these os Amiga (2.x e 3.x) where AMOUSE MSDOS installed, I would like to examine the Startup-Sequence and the User-Startup to compare them with mine, thanks.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 02:55   #489
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
A request for those who have installed "Janus 2.1" Amiga Operating Systems based OS 2.x or OS 3.x. I have installed "Janus 2.1" without any problem su OS 1.3, while I still have some problems on systems 2.x and 3.x. If anyone has one of these os Amiga (2.x e 3.x) where AMOUSE MSDOS installed, I would like to examine the Startup-Sequence and the User-Startup to compare them with mine, thanks.
I think I've discovered the secret, apparently the problem was compatibility Filesystem, I tried to move the contents of OS3.1 which was installed on partition FFS (DOS1) on another hardfile formatted OFS (DOS0), start MS-DOS, AMOUSE was installed without problems. Probably during the installation of "Janus 2.1" He had to specify the Filesystem, but I remember that I did, I will try to redo the installation for verification.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 07:59   #490
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Highly unlikely it has nothing to do with filesystem. Don't randomly choose one (too) easy to find difference in your configurations and blame it.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 September 2015, 10:17   #491
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Rebuilt the procedure several times starting from a clean installation of OS3.1 on FFS (DOS1), Janus 2.1 installed complete and the result does not change, I have no idea what I might be wrong. I repeated the installation of OS3.1 with filesystem OFS (DOS0) and everything worked perfectly.
Does anyone here have used FFS (DOS1) where you start AMOUSE from MS-DOS?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 11:15   #492
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Now I'm testing the recommended procedure stunt here, where they say:

If your Bridgeboard is in an accelerated Amiga (68020/68030/ 68040 microprocessor) you must do one of two things before accessing the Bridgeboard under 2.0:

• run the command CPU NODATACACHE
• run the command ENFORCER QUIET (allows higher system performance than the CPU NODATACACHE method)

Either command can be used, but it must be placed in the Startup- sequence before the BINDDRTVERS line. The Enforcer program is included on the 2.0Install disk in the Tools drawer, and with the Janus 2.1 Bridgcboard software release. Copy Enforcer to your C: directory.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 12:12   #493
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,523
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Now I'm testing the recommended procedure stunt
That does not matter in emulation, at least if CPU mode is not 68030 prefetch/cycle-exact.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 September 2015, 12:51   #494
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
The test failed, command ENFORCER i always fail with configurations 6840/6860 I get the error CPU too expensive , with CPU020 (Guru).

Change speech, AMOUSE tested on MS-DOS, Mouse works but moves strangely, there is some possibility to improve movement?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 14:24   #495
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
The mouse is working in Janus (hardfile) emulation but not in AT or XT ide.

Is is possible to have Janus running and boot from AT or XT ide?.

I installed the mouse driver like Anna suggested, (via a floppy disk).
Arnie is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 14:53   #496
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The mouse is working in Janus (hardfile) emulation but not in AT or XT ide.

Is is possible to have Janus running and boot from AT or XT ide?.

I installed the mouse driver like Anna suggested, (via a floppy disk).

The mouse is working with the AT Controllers.
The Enforcer is working too (tested with 68030/68040 CPU) and KS 2.04

If a AT Controller is present and detected, the internal AB Janus hard file will not work.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 15:17   #497
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
The Mouse (AMOUSE) with XTide works fine, as I said on my OS 1.3 runs when started by Floppy, on SYSINFO of the Mouse was not right, on MS-DOS games AMOUSE works fine. I did a test with the game Jndy4 (i attach VideoTube),in the video it is shown AMOUSE the start of its operation.

[ Show youtube player ] (AMOUSE works)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 September 2015 at 15:36.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 15:24   #498
rbm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: CAT
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The mouse is working in Janus (hardfile) emulation but not in AT or XT ide.

Is is possible to have Janus running and boot from AT or XT ide?.

I installed the mouse driver like Anna suggested, (via a floppy disk).
Follow the instructions for the real PC harddrive (bottom of the website link) and will work.

http://www.titan.co.nz/amigaak/AA060167b.htm
rbm is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 15:31   #499
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
The mouse is working with the AT Controllers.
The Enforcer is working too (tested with 68030/68040 CPU) and KS 2.04
If you install OS2.x / OS3x /060 on hardfile formatted OFS (DOS0) without the use of ENFORCER, AMOUSE it installs and function (always via floppy)

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 10 September 2015 at 15:53.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 10 September 2015, 16:36   #500
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnnaWu View Post
The mouse is working with the AT Controllers.
The Enforcer is working too (tested with 68030/68040 CPU) and KS 2.04

If an AT Controller is present, and Janus is loaded, the internal AB Janus hard file will not work.
The thing is, with Janus enabled and AT IDE enabled, (hard drive added as AT-IDE) nothing boots, just a blinking cursor. Also tried with a floppy in A: at boot, I just get "Starting MS-DOS..."

Should the AT-IDE HD boot with Janus enabled?

I'm using A3000 wb2 config.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cycle exact cpu emulation speed, accurate ? turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2013 18:20
Problem with cycle-exact and custum CPU emulation speed pintcat support.WinUAE 14 11 May 2010 20:12
Action Replay Mk3 problem (cpu emulation?) w/ Rick Dangerous Xorlac support.WinUAE 7 13 March 2010 15:26
Shortcuts for CPU-Emulation Speed Retro-Nerd request.UAE Wishlist 4 03 September 2005 22:59
CPU emulation and timings....... Bloodwych support.WinUAE 1 04 August 2003 16:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23991 seconds with 12 queries